Gizmos Freeware Reviews  

Go Back   Gizmo's Freeware Forum > Freeware Forum > Linux

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04. Sep 2013, 10:29 AM   #1 (permalink)
Site Manager
 
MidnightCowboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: South American Banana Republic, third bunch from the left
Posts: 15,190
Default Linux Deepin

Having read wdhpr's post in the other thread about the latest version of Deepin, and Dedoimedo's glowing review, I thought I'd take a look.

http://www.linuxdeepin.com/index.en.html
http://www.dedoimedo.com/computers/l...n-12-12-1.html

Have to say that if Gnome 3 had started out like this, MATE and Cinnamon might never have evolved. Really, it is that good but.....

Updating after install broke 3 times. I'm not sure if Dedoimedo went through this process, but if not I take issue with that as I would for any Linux review that does not include the initial update after install. This being the most crucial task before you start configuring your new system, it needs to work. On mine, it initially showed 87 upgrade packages and then locked when this reached 37. This happened twice more at numbers 20 and 13. Each time I rebooted something didn't work. First it was my network, then the login screen would not accept my keystrokes. The third time it was no network again. A second reboot at each of these events returned the system to normal so eventually I had it fully updated.

The update issue apart, everything else is OK in as far as I've had time to run stuff.

This is a really nice distro.
__________________
Buy a Hoover and prove technology sucks.
MidnightCowboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04. Sep 2013, 12:03 PM   #2 (permalink)
Site Manager
 
MidnightCowboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: South American Banana Republic, third bunch from the left
Posts: 15,190
Default

... and then it got worse, or better, depending on whether you rate the destination or the journey getting there.

About five minutes after I made the above post, I received another message about 60 more upgrade packages.

And so began another spasm of frozen upgrades and reboots until everything got installed.

Didn't bother to upgrade Kingsoft office because I don't really like it over LibreOffice but [eventually] everything else is now up to gate.
__________________
Buy a Hoover and prove technology sucks.
MidnightCowboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04. Sep 2013, 05:59 PM   #3 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
wdhpr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: The north Coast
Posts: 1,513
Default

From Dedoimedo's review Deepin sure looks pretty. I wonder if some of the update problems where caused by translation issues. I still plan on giving Deepin a try after I look at Mint 15 KDE some more.
wdhpr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05. Sep 2013, 12:58 AM   #4 (permalink)
Site Manager
 
MidnightCowboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: South American Banana Republic, third bunch from the left
Posts: 15,190
Default

I hit another issue. During a live session, Jockey is available and finds the NVIDIA drivers I need but on install Jockey is nowhere to be found. If this means I have to hunt for the appropriate drivers and install these manually then I'm just not interested. I know this is necessary because every so often the system crashes. I'm sufficiently keen on the distro though to try it on my ATI box instead when I can find the time.
__________________
Buy a Hoover and prove technology sucks.
MidnightCowboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05. Sep 2013, 03:50 AM   #5 (permalink)
Editor
 
George.J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1,927
Default

Going to take the plunge
__________________
If you seek for attention, do common things in life in an uncommon way!
George.J is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05. Sep 2013, 04:49 AM   #6 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
wdhpr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: The north Coast
Posts: 1,513
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MC
Jockey is available and finds the NVIDIA drivers I need but on install Jockey is nowhere to be found.
Sometimes you can find the executable by going to: root--> User--> Bin This happens to me from time to time.
wdhpr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05. Sep 2013, 05:46 AM   #7 (permalink)
Site Manager
 
MidnightCowboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: South American Banana Republic, third bunch from the left
Posts: 15,190
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wdhpr View Post
Sometimes you can find the executable by going to: root--> User--> Bin This happens to me from time to time.
Thanks but I won't bother. Installed on the spare machine and exactly the same update issues plus with this one it won't even reboot. This might look pretty and have lots of nice features, but it don't work.
__________________
Buy a Hoover and prove technology sucks.
MidnightCowboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05. Sep 2013, 07:49 AM   #8 (permalink)
Site Manager
 
MidnightCowboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: South American Banana Republic, third bunch from the left
Posts: 15,190
Default

Thought I'd have one more try as this is. All wdhpr's fault because he sent me down this road. It is on the spare box anyway which would not even come up in recovery mode after the update first time round. This time I reinstalled and only ticked to upgrade the software programs and un-ticked all the Linux system files. Still had to reboot twice to get my network (like the NVIDIA machine) but at least it has booted. I'll try using it for a while now as I work to see what happens. Either something in the upgraded system files is breaking my box or trying to get 121 upgrades in one bunch is breaking the software center. The latter doesn't seem too likely as I'm sure plenty of folks have done this without these issues. Seems odd though that similar problems are being repeated across two completely different hardware specs.
__________________
Buy a Hoover and prove technology sucks.
MidnightCowboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05. Sep 2013, 09:07 PM   #9 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
wdhpr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: The north Coast
Posts: 1,513
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MC
All wdhpr's fault because he sent me down this road
I believe this guy is the true culprit: Linux Deepin 12.12.1 - Bloody fantastic What he calls a "Niggle" is a bloody nightmare for the rest of us.
wdhpr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06. Sep 2013, 01:46 AM   #10 (permalink)
Site Manager
 
MidnightCowboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: South American Banana Republic, third bunch from the left
Posts: 15,190
Default

Yeay - updated!

Tried the smart approach this time by going through the list and only allowing groups of updates that looked related. Apps first, then periferal stuff like wallpapers followed by the system libraries and last the Linux main stuff such as kernel and headers. The software center still "faded" on a couple of occasions but everything loaded OK. I rebooted between each set of upgrades. The only one I didn't do was Kingsoft Office because this is not stable enough yet (still alpha I think?) and I don't like it anyway.

Thoughts?
  • Software Center can't manage a whole bunch of upgrades simultaneously.
  • The poor server service from China is somehow corrupting the upgrades on route due to the slow and erratic download speed.
  • This needs fixing pronto if Deepin expect their distro to be widely adopted outside of the motherland.
__________________
Buy a Hoover and prove technology sucks.
MidnightCowboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.