Gizmos Freeware Reviews  

Go Back   Gizmo's Freeware Forum > Debating Chamber > Security Wizard

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07. May 2011, 10:48 PM   #1 (permalink)
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 2
Default Security Wizard No Workee

Is anyone else having problems with the Security Wizard. First time I have used it and it won't let me select anything. when I try to select Win7 as my version it goes to Win 95 and won't change. On the experience it is stuck on "No". Am I doing it wrong?
artsiii is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07. May 2011, 11:54 PM   #2 (permalink)
Editor
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 424
Default

After I saw your post I went and tried and was having the same issue.

However, I went all the way through anyways and then i went back through again and I was able to change to Win 7 and the other answers-but I had to double-click on the radio button I wanted.

Try going back through with a quick double-click on the entries you want.

Still something is wrong as I had no issue like this when I first went through some time ago.
mr6n8 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08. May 2011, 12:34 AM   #3 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
garth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Here.
Posts: 1,415
Default

I had the double click thing happening when i was beta testing FF4 but the issue resolved itself with RC1 if memory serves. Just tested it again and the double click gremlin is back. Exactly the same issue as you have Steve but only with FF4. I just tested it with SRWare Iron and with Opera and everything is working normally, the radio buttons are selected with one click in both. Are you guys running Firefox btw?
__________________
[FONT=Verdana][SIZE=2]garth[/SIZE][/FONT]
garth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08. May 2011, 01:50 AM   #4 (permalink)
J_L
Co-Author, Best Free Security List
 
J_L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,790
Default

Definitely have to double-click on Firefox 4.0.1.
J_L is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08. May 2011, 06:26 AM   #5 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Ritho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 1,371
Default

I needed to double-click as well. I am reporting this in the fix-it forum. Thanks artsiii for bringing it to our attention.
__________________
The smallest good deed is better than the greatest intention.
Ritho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08. May 2011, 06:50 AM   #6 (permalink)
Editor
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 424
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by garth View Post
I had the double click thing happening when i was beta testing FF4 but the issue resolved itself with RC1 if memory serves. Just tested it again and the double click gremlin is back. Exactly the same issue as you have Steve but only with FF4. I just tested it with SRWare Iron and with Opera and everything is working normally, the radio buttons are selected with one click in both. Are you guys running Firefox btw?
Yep-Firefox 4.0.1 has the issue-no such issue in Chrome for me.
mr6n8 is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2