Gizmos Freeware Reviews  

Go Back   Gizmo's Freeware Forum > Debating Chamber > Home, Office & Productivity

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 19. Sep 2015, 12:37 PM   #21 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 1,028
Default

Okay, thanks Anupam. I had a quick look at both the Kingsoft and WPS sites and I see what you mean.
Joe A.TT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19. Sep 2015, 01:17 PM   #22 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
deya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 1,518
Default

Interesting reading, guys. I read the other threads in this section of the forum regarding the other options mentioned here before deciding to go with AbleWord. It can be confusing, trying to suss out what's actually free or trial, what files can be opened and/or saved in various formats.

They don't make it easy in some cases.
deya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24. Feb 2016, 07:41 PM   #23 (permalink)
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 11
Question

Sorry for "resurrecting the dead" with this post, but I just downloaded AbleWord.exe from the AbleWord website and scanned it using the JottiQ scanner. It returned 1 suspicious result from the ClamAV engine - PUA.Spyware.XPCSpyPro..and on Symantec.com they say the following, "Spyware.XpcSpy is a spyware program that is used to secretly monitor other users by logging keystrokes and screen shots."

Now I know ClamAV is knows to return "false positives", but given the comments here about AbleWord being a bit of CPU . memory hog, is it possible it's doing some more behind our screens..or it is totally clean?

I'm genuinely interested, as I'm seriously looking for a free PDF editor and AbleWord is not only that, but it looks and feels so good to use..just a little afraid to install it is all. Is there any way to be absolutely sure it is clean?
scribbler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24. Feb 2016, 08:09 PM   #24 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
deya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 1,518
Default

Interesting. I just downloaded the Ableword setup exe file. Scanned it with Defender and MBAM, both came up clean, no SmartScreen alert. Then uploaded the file to VirusTotal - results here;

https://www.virustotal.com/en/file/a...is/1456339897/

Rising and Zillya flag it, the rest show it clean - including ClamAV
deya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24. Feb 2016, 08:21 PM   #25 (permalink)
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by deya View Post
Interesting. I just downloaded the Ableword setup exe file. Scanned it with Defender and MBAM, both came up clean, no SmartScreen alert. Then uploaded the file to VirusTotal - results here;

https://www.virustotal.com/en/file/a...is/1456339897/

Rising and Zillya flag it, the rest show it clean - including ClamAV
Thanks. deya, for the quick reply..didn't expect to get one so fast, seeing as this thread had turned a little cold.

Anyway..yeah, it's hard to know exactly just if it's clean or not, given the likes of the results you and I have encountered..that, coupled with the heavy drain on the computer you install it to, as mentioned here already..well, it does make me wonder if it is completely safe.

I mean, how can it have all of these different "false positives" if it really is clean..or are all of these scanners just picking up on the program wrapper or something? I wish I could be sure.
scribbler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24. Feb 2016, 08:58 PM   #26 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
deya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 1,518
Default

Not sure It could be a FP, but now I noticed that ÁBlock Origin blocks the site - 'ableword[dot]net Found in: Malware domains' ....

If you're unsure, scrbbler, and don't trust something then my advice would have to be, don't install it.

I have it installed, haven't used it in while to be honest, but I'd like to know more now. I'll have a dig round and see if I can find anything more .... or maybe someone else here can shed some more light on it.
deya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25. Feb 2016, 01:25 AM   #27 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Greece
Posts: 108
Default

I ran ableword[dot]net thru the VirusTotal URL check and three URL scanners list it as malicious. Sucuri isn't one of those but if you check on Sucuri SIteCheck ableword[dot]net is shown as blacklisted by McAfee SiteAdvisor.

If I recall, at one time McAfee were very slow to update the SiteAdvisor ratings, no idea if they ever got that sorted or not.
MaikL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25. Feb 2016, 10:09 AM   #28 (permalink)
Maestro di Search
 
Jojo Yee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 7,956
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by deya View Post
I have it installed, haven't used it in while to be honest, but I'd like to know more now. I'll have a dig round and see if I can find anything more .... or maybe someone else here can shed some more light on it.
I'm using AbleWord frequently and it has no issues. A commercial real-time anti-virus application installed on my PC doesn't flag it.

The 2 bad results out of 55 at VirusTotal can be considered a false positive.
Jojo Yee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25. Feb 2016, 11:43 PM   #29 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
deya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 1,518
Default

Thanks for the feedback guys, I've had a search around and can't find anything of note regarding this. But, it does seem weird that URL checkers flag the Ableword site. I can only see one comment on the WOT rating page, and that's a red one, quoting the Securi SiteCheck page that MaikL has linked to. Yet the site has a green WOT rating.

I know for sure, when I first installed it, that ÁBlock Origin wasn't blocking it so it must be something recent that's caused this. Strange. Benefit of the doubt for now, and I'll keep it installed.
deya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05. Apr 2020, 09:06 PM   #30 (permalink)
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 2
Default IT dictionary

Can someone help me ...?
I would like to use an IT dictionary and I found and downloaded the two files (it_IT.dic and it_IT.aff) copying them in the Dictionaries folder, but the program goes in exception error and the same happens also replacing them with the existing ones (en_US) and also renaming them.
How can I solve the problem?
Thanks.
mame is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.