Gizmos Freeware Reviews  

Go Back   Gizmo's Freeware Forum > Debating Chamber > Drive Imaging

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05. Apr 2017, 10:54 AM   #1 (permalink)
Full Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 59
Default Help with AOMEI Clone

I have used AOMEI several times to create/save system images (I don't know if they will work whenever an emergency arises, though) and thus far have found it to be a good easy-to-understand program.

I just this week used Aomei to clone a healthy O/S, programs and all, from a 500-GB drive onto a brand-new 2TB drive; I then used the new 2TB drive to replace the 500-GB drive in another identical machine that had a corrupted O/S.
This task turned out wonderfully; the target machine booted right up with the cloned O/S and that machine is now working as good as the host machine.

Both machines are identical in every aspect and both are 64-bit Windows 7 Pro.

So, after having such good success in that cloning venture, I decided that while everything was working so well I would clone the good running system onto the 500-GB drive that had the corrupted O/S and thus have a ready-to-run emergency back-up plan that would work in either machine.

Both the source and the target drives are identical 500-GB drives and AOMEI shows them to have identical byte capacities.

I have tried this clone task three times and always get an error at the end of the process :

AOMEI Clone Error 214.jpg

I have made certain that the SSD choice is not selected and I have tried it using both other choices --- "do not change partition sizes" and "size partitions to match disc" --- and I get this same error each time.

I even wiped the drive to see if that would help.

After each attempt, when I examine the drive in Disc Management, it displays all the partitions to have the exact same capacity as the source drive, and all partitions read the same except for this one which shows "8.51-GB Healthy(Recovery Partition)" on the source drive and "8.51-GB Unallocated" on the target drive.

Otherwise, when comparing in Explorer, everything appears to be there.

I am wondering if I were to temporarily shrink the Data partition a wee bit on the source drive if that would cure this warning of not enough space.

What are your thoughts ?

Thanks for reading.
BuckSkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05. Apr 2017, 12:21 PM   #2 (permalink)
Editor
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 1,678
Default

Have you done what Aomei suggest to check partition alignment of the disks?

https://www.partition-assistant.com/...partition.html
http://www.disk-partition.com/help/align-partition.html
__________________
Better to light a candle ... than to curse the darkness.
Remah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05. Apr 2017, 01:41 PM   #3 (permalink)
Full Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 59
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Remah View Post
Have you done what Aomei suggest to check partition alignment of the disks?
Thanks; I was not aware of that; does the information pertain to mechanical drives as well as SSDs; as, it says something about regular HDDs start after 63 blocks and SSDs at 64 blocks; considering that, is the math still the same regardless ?

I just found the numbers for my source drive, 98,127,590,400; if my division is correct, dividing by 4096 left a remainder of 1024, exactly 1/4th of 4096.

According to that, if the information applies to HDDs as well as SSDs, then my partitions are out of alignment.

Please advise.
Thanks.
__________________
Currently running 64-bit Windows 7 Pro and 64-bit Windows 7 Home Premium
BuckSkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05. Apr 2017, 01:54 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Moderator
 
Anupam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: India
Posts: 14,797
Default

Please post the error message as text, because it's not visible in the image that you have posted.

Also, please post the make of your hard drive.
__________________
Anupam
Anupam is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05. Apr 2017, 02:55 PM   #5 (permalink)
Full Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 59
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Anupam View Post
Please post the error message as text, because it's not visible in the image that you have posted.

Also, please post the make of your hard drive.

Error 214
Not enough reserve space. Please make big enough space for target partition.

HDD is WD Green WD500AUDX
__________________
Currently running 64-bit Windows 7 Pro and 64-bit Windows 7 Home Premium
BuckSkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05. Apr 2017, 03:06 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Moderator
 
Anupam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: India
Posts: 14,797
Default

There is a partition alignment software for WD drives, but I am not sure whether it applies to the drive you have.

I also cannot find your hard drive on WD site. Green drives are not there on the site

Here is the software link for alignment:

http://support.wdc.com/downloads.aspx?p=128&lang=en

My advice would be not to run it till you are sure it can be run for your drive.

If anyone has any information, please share.

You can also write to WD support, to inquire about this issue.
__________________
Anupam
Anupam is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05. Apr 2017, 03:53 PM   #7 (permalink)
Full Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 59
Default

Thanks, guys; you have given me plenty to study on.

I will dig into all of this and get back with how things turn out, or more likely when I need more advice.
__________________
Currently running 64-bit Windows 7 Pro and 64-bit Windows 7 Home Premium
BuckSkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.