Gizmos Freeware Reviews  

Go Back   Gizmo's Freeware Forum > Debating Chamber > Security

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07. Jun 2011, 03:22 AM   #1 (permalink)
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 1
Default Anti Virus site blocking n saying that computer don't have security?

I am using Avast Anti Virus free software. But sometimes, another anti-virus site blocks and say that I don't have the Anti Virus Security and asks to use their product. At once their soft ware begins to run till I stop it. I like to know whether it is normal and do I have any problem in my computer.
1beatme101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07. Jun 2011, 03:47 AM   #2 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
bo.elam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1,518
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 1beatme101 View Post
I am using Avast Anti Virus free software. But sometimes, another anti-virus site blocks and say that I don't have the Anti Virus Security and asks to use their product. At once their soft ware begins to run till I stop it. I like to know whether it is normal and do I have any problem in my computer.
It looks like you are infected by some sort of rogue software.
Do you know the name?. Is it Anti Virus Security?

Bo
bo.elam is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07. Jun 2011, 05:04 AM   #3 (permalink)
J_L
Co-Author, Best Free Security List
 
J_L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,790
Default

How did you stop it? By closing the browser? Or was it executed inside your system?
J_L is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07. Jun 2011, 07:18 AM   #4 (permalink)
Site Manager
 
MidnightCowboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: South American Banana Republic, third bunch from the left
Posts: 12,420
Default

Just in case Avast! has missed it, I would download and scan your computer with both Malwarebytes and HitmanPro. If this rogue has already installed itself, it is possible it might prevent you from doing this. If it does, or if these apps don't find anything and the problem persists, please post again and we'll move your thread to the support forum and hopefully offer a few more suggestions.
__________________
In love with life and desktops
MidnightCowboy is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07. Jun 2011, 11:39 PM   #5 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
wdhpr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: The north Coast
Posts: 1,468
Default

This sounds exactly like what happened to my son's computer. I could not download Malwarebytes nor would it let me updated Super ant-spyware. Using my computer I downloaded the most recent version of Avira's rescue CD ran it and then after that I used an updated version of Super anti-spyware to finish the clean up. Very nasty bug. I installed Buffer Zone right after that.
wdhpr is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2