Gizmos Freeware Reviews  

Go Back   Gizmo's Freeware Forum > Debating Chamber > Security

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 23. Mar 2009, 03:57 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Moderator
 
Anupam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: India
Posts: 15,346
Default Ashampoo Firewall

I am using Ashampoo Firewall since some days. Initial thought was that, its simple and effective. But, today I faced some problems.
I open my yahoo mail account, for checking mail, and a popup occurs from the firewall about outgoing connection from firefox. I click on allow, and then, things seem to just freeze on firefox. I click any link, but no activity, no progress bar, no opening of link.. nothing. Ultimately I have to close firefox. It closes, but its still in memory. I have to then terminate it from the task manager.

I have blocked the popup, with the same effect.

And it seems... once I have blocked an event, I cant undo it. I can see it in the log, but I cant find anyway to revoke the action.

I had to delete all rules for firefox, and had to start afresh. Each time, hang problem would occur, when I open yahoo mail.

Anyone else using Ashampoo Firewall... and had similar problems? Any solutions?

Now, I feel that maybe the firewall is too basic. If I dont get any answers, I would uninstall it.
__________________
Anupam
Anupam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23. Mar 2009, 09:23 PM   #2 (permalink)
Site Manager
 
MidnightCowboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: South American Banana Republic, third bunch from the left
Posts: 15,392
Default

Are you using the 3.1 Beta3 version of Firefox or the last stable 3.0.7?

Whatever, it's just possible it is one of your extensions that's causing the conflict. Does the same thing happen if you run Firefox in safe mode?
__________________
Buy a Hoover and prove technology sucks.

Last edited by Midnightcowboy; 23. Mar 2009 at 09:34 PM.
MidnightCowboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24. Mar 2009, 07:36 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Moderator
 
Anupam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: India
Posts: 15,346
Default

I am using Firefox 3.0.7, the latest stable version.
Hmmm... might be one of the extensions, I will try running in safe mode, and then tell you back how it goes. Thanks for the suggestion .

I dont know what the problem is. I had actually used Yahoo Messenger too, with firefox. There was a popup to allow outgoing connection from Yahoo Messenger. When I chose allow, both the messenger and Firefox had frozen. So, dont know if it might be any of the extensions. I will give it a try though.
__________________
Anupam
Anupam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24. Mar 2009, 12:08 PM   #4 (permalink)
Site Manager
 
MidnightCowboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: South American Banana Republic, third bunch from the left
Posts: 15,392
Default

I admit to knowing very little about messengers - only what I've read from other people, so if someone else has better info hopefully they will reply here too.

Regarding mail, if you like your current setup and it's only the link to Yahoo that's giving problems you could always set up another account with Google which doesn't cause any conflicts (not with me anyway) and then forward your Yahoo mail to that. This way you can see everything from Google without having to physically connect to Yahoo. It may also be possible to use a multiple messenger client to do a similar thing.
__________________
Buy a Hoover and prove technology sucks.
MidnightCowboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24. Mar 2009, 07:13 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Moderator
 
Anupam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: India
Posts: 15,346
Default

Well, if things don't work out, I would change my current setup. I installed Ashampoo Firewall just to check it out. Initially, I felt nice about it... until the time this problem happened.

I have two hard disks. I am using the smaller, older one, for carrying out my experiments with different softwares. On that, I have installed the Ashampoo Firewall, for now. I want to find out, what is causing the problem. If I am able to find a solution, good, otherwise I will uninstall the firewall.

I was getting virus attacks while using yahoo or msn messenger, and for that purpose I had decided to try out firewalls. Otherwise, I use Digsby, a multi-IM, and things are fine with it. But Digsby dosen't have voice and video options.

At the moment, I am using my new hard disk. When I get time, I will plug the old one, and then I will try out your suggestion. Will post back the results .
__________________
Anupam
Anupam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28. Mar 2009, 08:46 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Moderator
 
Anupam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: India
Posts: 15,346
Default Update on the problem

Today I put in the old hard disk. I first installed new version of yahoo messenger, that came out a few days ago. I also installed new version of Firefox 3.0.8.
I logged in on yahoo messenger, and again Ashampoo Firewall gave up popups for the messenger. This time, I blocked the yahoo updater that was trying to gain access to the net. After that few more popups came, allowed all. No lockups occurred. I was also able to check my yahoo mail without any problem.

Don't know what did the trick. I think blocking the yahoo updater did the trick. Strange things happen on computers sometime.

One more thing, when a program is trying to gain access to the internet, a numeric IP is shown as the target IP address, that the program is trying to access. Now, how the heck I am to know which site the numeric IP corresponds to . I didn't notice if other firewalls also do the same, but its certainly quite difficult to find out this way.
__________________
Anupam
Anupam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28. Mar 2009, 09:03 PM   #7 (permalink)
Site Manager
 
MidnightCowboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: South American Banana Republic, third bunch from the left
Posts: 15,392
Default

Well my dear curry crunching compadre this was (is) one of the beauties of the old Sygate. Just one click on the log entry and not only can you do a 'who is' for the target site but also see all the hops made in between you and it!
Otherwise your only recourse is to note the number and do an 'ipnetinfo'.
I'm pleased the Yahoo business is resolved for you now.
__________________
Buy a Hoover and prove technology sucks.
MidnightCowboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29. Mar 2009, 09:27 AM   #8 (permalink)
Super Moderator
 
Anupam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: India
Posts: 15,346
Default

Curry crunching comprade... Lol .
Yup, I guess in that way, Sygate has really an edge over other firewalls, coz I would really like to know the exact site name, and not the numeric IP. Without that, I think the purpose of having a firewall is futile, when you don't know what you are blocking or allowing. So, all firewalls alert you by numeric IP? . Dang, now I should install some ipnetinfo software, and have a look at it everytime I got an alert from a program I don't trust? Sheesh.

Thanks for the enlightenment as always .
__________________
Anupam
Anupam is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.