Gizmos Freeware Reviews  

Go Back   Gizmo's Freeware Forum > Debating Chamber > Security

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 28. Jul 2009, 10:49 PM   #21 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Northeast US
Posts: 478
Default

OK MC, now for the $64,000 question. Should Privatefirewall be on "standard control" or "manual control." I sort of miss all the pop ups.
Taurus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28. Jul 2009, 10:52 PM   #22 (permalink)
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MidnightCowboy View Post
If you can tell me which Port[s] you want to block and why then maybe I can offer a solution.
Quote:
Originally Posted by amothermack View Post
However, on my system it fails GRC. Has been a long time a firewall did not pass this test on my system. Most ports closed, 135 open.

Also logging does not record anything. Also get no warnings for connections. HIPS seems to work, but firewall not.

All settings on high and only Microsoft trusted,

Anyone else having this weird result?
Some here.
- To deny port 135 I needed to use DCOMbobulator (with WWDC you can do that also).
Avast blocked a DCOM attack meanwhile.

- Process Monitor to OFF (too annoying; when I use a compiled .bat file that uses a temp. bat file PF is alerting ever).

- Using Rising Firewall before (it allows to deny any port easily); it alerts me that Kompozer and System Explorer try to do a net acess; PF doesn't alert that.
Lacks outbound info to the user at least.
majoMo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28. Jul 2009, 11:05 PM   #23 (permalink)
Full Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 33
Default

Hi all,

uninstalled and reinstalled and same results. Failed GRC Shield stealth tests.

Something weird with this firewall... Used Webroot Free before once and that one did not fail GRC. Have impression even old

Going back to Outpost free. What a pity. Was very light on resources. BUt hey, 3Mb install. COmpare to Outpost free or even PC Tools. Too good to be true? ALthough Webroot worked...

Anyway, will test Outpost Free with GRC as well just to make sure another reason then PF caused it to fail the tests. Will advise in case it fails as well

brgds
mack
anothermack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28. Jul 2009, 11:41 PM   #24 (permalink)
Full Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 33
Default

one more post and then i'll shut up:

installed Outpost free and prefect stealth on GRC.

(to be clear I have no link whatsoever with Outpost. For info I do not like their ridiculous lack of regular logging nor their News downloading in the background.)

brgds
mack
anothermack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29. Jul 2009, 12:19 AM   #25 (permalink)
Site Manager
 
MidnightCowboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: South American Banana Republic, third bunch from the left
Posts: 14,960
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wolfstr View Post
Thanks MC for the info. and thanks for the welcome. What about the Process Monitor. It was set at default medium. Should that be set on high as well ?
I think the process monitor is best left at medium, at least to start with until it builds memory of all your apps. Less likely to encounter any possible conflicts this way.
__________________
Buy a Hoover and prove technology sucks.
MidnightCowboy is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 29. Jul 2009, 12:22 AM   #26 (permalink)
Site Manager
 
MidnightCowboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: South American Banana Republic, third bunch from the left
Posts: 14,960
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Taurus View Post
OK MC, now for the $64,000 question. Should Privatefirewall be on "standard control" or "manual control." I sort of miss all the pop ups.
Definitely manual control if you like ticking boxes
.... and also seeing what rules are being created.
__________________
Buy a Hoover and prove technology sucks.
MidnightCowboy is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 29. Jul 2009, 12:29 AM   #27 (permalink)
Site Manager
 
MidnightCowboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: South American Banana Republic, third bunch from the left
Posts: 14,960
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by anothermack View Post
one more post and then i'll shut up:

installed Outpost free and prefect stealth on GRC.

(to be clear I have no link whatsoever with Outpost. For info I do not like their ridiculous lack of regular logging nor their News downloading in the background.)

brgds
mack

I've read your other posts and see you've returned to Outpost. I'm sorry it didn't work out for you. There must be some other anomaly with your system to produce these results, especially with the log not working, but without knowing more details it's difficult to say. Outpost though is an excellent firewall and if it works for you then stick with it.

Thanks for sharing.
__________________
Buy a Hoover and prove technology sucks.
MidnightCowboy is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 29. Jul 2009, 12:31 AM   #28 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
danjmilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Steeler Nation Capitol
Posts: 127
Default Get rid of what?

I'll be keeping my avast, SAS, and MBAM.

Outpost Free Firewall will go, but what about Spyware Blaster and Spybot Search and Destroy?

Dan
danjmilos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29. Jul 2009, 02:16 AM   #29 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
PeterGriffin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 6
Default Private Firewall tersted at GRC.com

I ran two tests which showed my port 113/Ident closed but from the results it said that my computer responded to a Ping Reply and a Solicted TCP Packets.

I never tested my other firewalls on this same test and the rest of the ports showed being Stealthed.

Is this any cause for concern?

I have the Internet Security and Network Security set to High in Home Profile, Office Profile and Remote Profile and my Process Monitor is still set at Medium.

The firewall is on Yellow set to filter traffic and I have Enabled Manual Control on the Basic Settings page and I have ticked all Enable Detection boxes on the Advanced tab in Settings.

Using 44MB of memory right now.
PeterGriffin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29. Jul 2009, 08:31 AM   #30 (permalink)
Super Moderator
 
Anupam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: India
Posts: 15,044
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by danjmilos View Post
I'll be keeping my avast, SAS, and MBAM.

Outpost Free Firewall will go, but what about Spyware Blaster and Spybot Search and Destroy?

Dan
I think you can just replace Outpost with Privacy Firewall, and things should be good. You can keep Spyware Blaster, and Spybot.

You are using Spybot as on-demand scanner, like SAS and MBAM ?
__________________
Anupam
Anupam is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.