Gizmos Freeware Reviews  

Go Back   Gizmo's Freeware Forum > Debating Chamber > Security

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12. Aug 2013, 12:21 AM   #21 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
bo.elam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1,714
Default

This are the settings that I suggest:

Set the sandbox to delete on closing:

Sandbox settings>Delete>Delete invocation, tick "Automatically delete contents of sandbox".

Set the sandbox to allow the recovery of files:

Sandbox settings>Recovery>Quick recovery

There you can add the locations that you want SBIE to check for files before the sandbox gets deleted. To make Quick recovery work, you should set your browser to download to one of those locations or set it to Ask.

Sandbox settings>Recovery>Immediate recovery

If you leave "Immediate recovery" ticked, you ll get a prompt every time you download something. Personally, I am annoyed by the prompts so I untick the setting. That way, I recover files mannually when I want to or if I forget about them, Sandboxie reminds me before deleting the sandbox.

Set the sandbox to allow browsers to retain bookmarks done under SBIE:

Sandbox settings>Applications>Web browser>Other, tick "Allow direct access to Maxthon2 favorites".

To restrict programs from running in the sandbox:

Sandbox settings>Restrictions>Start/Run access

On default settings, all programs are allowed to start and run but if you want only certain programs to run, add them to the list. Once you add a program to the list, the sandbox becomes restricted and only the programs in the list are allowed Start/Run access. In my opinion, sandboxes must be comfortable to use so add all the programs that you normally run with the browser. In my case, adding Foxit and Plugin container (Firefox) in addition to Firefox is all that's required for me.

You can start by only adding Maxthon. As you go, if something else requires Start/Run access, SBIE will tell you about it. Then you can add the program to the list by clicking in the Sandboxie message.

To restrict internet access in the sandbox:

Sandbox settings>Restrictions>Internet access

In my case, allowing Firefox is all that's required for my everyday browsing. I have a separate sandbox for the rare occasions where something else (Plugin container) requires internet access. In your case, add Maxthon and go from there.

To enable Drop rights in the sandbox:

Sandbox settings>Restrictions>Drop rights

Tick the option "Drop rights from Administrators and power user groups". Ticking this option in your browsing sandbox is not a bad idea since it will prevent programs that downloads into the sandbox from installing. This option together with the Start/Run access setting should pretty much keep anything from running or installing while using a sandboxed browser.

Bo
bo.elam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12. Aug 2013, 02:59 AM   #22 (permalink)
Been Here Since the Begin
 
kendall.a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Colorado, USA
Posts: 2,335
Default

Awesome Bo, simply awesome! Exactly what I was looking for!

You da man, Bo....you da man!
__________________
Been here since the beginning.
kendall.a is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12. Aug 2013, 06:38 AM   #23 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
bo.elam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1,714
Default

Glad to help.

Bo
bo.elam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15. Aug 2013, 05:25 AM   #24 (permalink)
Been Here Since the Begin
 
kendall.a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Colorado, USA
Posts: 2,335
Default

I actually just saved your above post to a text document so I can save it for future reference!

Thanks again Sir.
__________________
Been here since the beginning.
kendall.a is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04. Sep 2013, 03:53 PM   #25 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 445
Default

Hi guys and girls,

Is there a way to change the location of the DefaultBox in Sandboxie?

I have v.4.04 installed on a Win XP system. It created the Sandboxie in C:\ (C:\Sandboxie\MyUserName).

I've gone to Sandboxie Control and clicked on Configuration>Edit Configuration which opened the Sandboxie.ini file.

I added the FileRootPath=F:\Sandbox\MyUserName under [GlobalSettings] and [DefaultBox] according to these instructions.

Then I clicked on Configuration>Reload Configuration and even restarted my machine, but the Sandboxie is still in C:\ and no sign of it in F:\.

Did I do something wrong? Or isn't it possible to "move" the DefaultBox when using the unregistered version?

TAL in advance.
__________________
26Dolphins
26Dolphins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04. Sep 2013, 05:34 PM   #26 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
bo.elam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1,714
Default

Hi Dolphins, to do what you want, go to:

Sandboxie control>Sandbox>Set container folder, select the drive where you want to move the Sandbox container folder and click OK.

Bo
bo.elam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04. Sep 2013, 05:55 PM   #27 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 445
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bo.elam View Post
Hi Dolphins, to do what you want, go to:

Sandboxie control>Sandbox>Set container folder, select the drive where you want to move the Sandbox container folder and click OK.

Bo
Thanks Bo, one more question, please - should I remove the entries I made in the Sandboxie.ini file before I go ahead?
__________________
26Dolphins
26Dolphins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04. Sep 2013, 06:34 PM   #28 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
bo.elam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1,714
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 26Dolphins View Post
Thanks Bo, one more question, please - should I remove the entries I made in the Sandboxie.ini file before I go ahead?
It probably doesn't make any difference but I would remove them. Make sure all sandboxes are deleted before you make the change.

Bo
bo.elam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04. Sep 2013, 06:43 PM   #29 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 445
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bo.elam View Post
It probably doesn't make any difference but I would remove them. Make sure all sandboxes are deleted before you make the change.

Bo
Ok, I removed the entries and made sure I had no sandboxes beforehand.
I followed your instructions, rebooted and my new DefaultBox showed in the right drive when I run an app in Sandboxie.

But I can still see and click on the old one in C:\ from within Windows Explorer.
Shouldn't it be gone or is there an extra step required?
Is it possible that more than one reboots are required?

Thanks for taking the time to help me, Bo.
__________________
26Dolphins
26Dolphins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04. Sep 2013, 07:27 PM   #30 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
bo.elam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1,714
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 26Dolphins View Post
But I can still see and click on the old one in C:\ from within Windows Explorer.
I think the explanation for that is in this link:
http://www.sandboxie.com/index.php?S...Menu#container

Quote:

"However, if the container folder includes the %USER% special variable, then the user accounts don't actually share the same sandbox. Each account has a seperate instance of the sandbox".

Bo
bo.elam is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.