Gizmos Freeware Reviews  

Go Back   Gizmo's Freeware Forum > Freeware Forum > Linux

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 29. Jul 2012, 07:58 PM   #11 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
wdhpr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: The north Coast
Posts: 1,513
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MC
Kororaa 17 Final now released. IMO this will change your mind about KDE, especially if you've fallen foul of some of the less impressive distros.
Did you choose the Gnome or KDE version?
I just happen to have a spare 20GB partition thats looking for a new distro to check out.
wdhpr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30. Jul 2012, 06:43 AM   #12 (permalink)
Site Manager
 
MidnightCowboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: South American Banana Republic, third bunch from the left
Posts: 15,227
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wdhpr View Post
Did you choose the Gnome or KDE version?
I just happen to have a spare 20GB partition thats looking for a new distro to check out.
KDE, but as I stated in the other thread, Firefox wants 14 hours to download this because the speed is terrible. I'll have to wait for a torrent to appear somewhere (it was the beta I was using previously).
__________________
Buy a Hoover and prove technology sucks.
MidnightCowboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30. Jul 2012, 06:45 PM   #13 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
wdhpr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: The north Coast
Posts: 1,513
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MC
KDE, but as I stated in the other thread, Firefox wants 14 hours to download this because the speed is terrible. I'll have to wait for a torrent to appear somewhere (it was the beta I was using previously).
I consider myself fortunate because it took me about an hour and 15 minutes, but I always pick an alternative mirror instead of the default link. So I sat around and watch TV until it finished. Wouldn't you know, it was the 64 bit version. I tried it anyway because I have a 64 bit Sempron processor. The install process was unique, but works ok as long as one pays attention. I placed the boot loader in the root directory which is a technique that has worked very well for me. This method prevents the need of continuously rewriting another grub menu to the MBR. I just go back to Mint and update grub from there. This has worked great for me until now. Grub couldn't find the bootloader from Kororaa's root directory. I couldn't even fix it with SuperGrub2. Was the problem caused by Kororaa or me?

Anyway I wanted to use the 32 bit version, so I just started to download it before retiring for the evening. More to come..............

Last edited by wdhpr; 30. Jul 2012 at 06:54 PM.
wdhpr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30. Jul 2012, 09:11 PM   #14 (permalink)
Site Manager
 
MidnightCowboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: South American Banana Republic, third bunch from the left
Posts: 15,227
Default

I was running the x64 Kororaa beta and it was fine. Can't say about the boot installer because I always accept the default location.
__________________
Buy a Hoover and prove technology sucks.
MidnightCowboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31. Jul 2012, 03:20 AM   #15 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
wdhpr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: The north Coast
Posts: 1,513
Default

I believe the problem I'm experiencing stems from different versions of grub . Kororaa uses 1.9 and Mint13 uses 2.0. Hmmm, shouldn't make a difference but that's my best guess. I had Kororaa running using its bootloader from the HDD's MBR and I was at least able to boot into Kororaa. I then had to deal with a lack of a boot menu. This problem is caused by my video card. The problem then was I couldn't install Startup Manager because it wasn't listed in its version of the software manager. Anyway I got a feeling for the Fedora based system using Gnome3 which has the option to use Cinnamon. It was very responsive and looked quite impressive. I then took a walk on the wild side (I think I need to get out more) and installed the basic Nvidia video driver and that broke the whole system. I might of been able to fix it but by then I had seen enough. I'm thinking Lubutu 12.04 will be next
wdhpr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31. Jul 2012, 07:43 AM   #16 (permalink)
Site Manager
 
MidnightCowboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: South American Banana Republic, third bunch from the left
Posts: 15,227
Default

Finally got the download after leaving the PC running overnight. IMO Chris has done a great job with this release. I especially like the re-branding of logo, spelling and wallpaper. If only a few more KDE distros were as smooth and stable as this.

Screenshot here:
http://www.techsupportalert.com/free...html#post74781
__________________
Buy a Hoover and prove technology sucks.

Last edited by MidnightCowboy; 31. Jul 2012 at 08:30 AM. Reason: Added screenshot link
MidnightCowboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31. Jul 2012, 03:34 PM   #17 (permalink)
Maestro di Search
 
Jojo Yee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 7,830
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wdhpr View Post
I believe the problem I'm experiencing stems from different versions of grub . Kororaa uses 1.9 and Mint13 uses 2.0. Hmmm, shouldn't make a difference but that's my best guess.
My understanding is that these two different versions of Grub could make quite a difference. Grub used to develop until 0.9x (which is now known as Grub Legacy). Grub 2 is a complete rewrite of Grub Legacy.

Based on the the versions of Kororaa Linux, its Package 17 switched to grub 2.0 (beta 4) while Package 16 is using Grub 1.99 (probably a fork of Grub Legacy?) Package 15.1 and 14 are using Grub 0.97.

This seems to be much slower than Ubuntu and Linux Mint. Ubuntu has adopted Grub 2 as its default boot loader since its 9.10 version.

Super Grub Disk is outdated according to this page. It has Super Grub2 Disk which uses Grub2.
Jojo Yee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31. Jul 2012, 11:29 PM   #18 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
wdhpr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: The north Coast
Posts: 1,513
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jojoyee
My understanding is that these two different versions of Grub could make quite a difference. Grub used to develop until 0.9x (which is now known as Grub Legacy). Grub 2 is a complete rewrite of Grub Legacy.
Thanks for this. I had always thought (mistakenly) that all versions of grub worked with each other.
One of a few problems with Open Source software I suppose.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jojoyee
Super Grub Disk is outdated according to this page. It has Super Grub2 Disk which uses Grub2.
Yes I know Supergrub is outdated but I use Rescatux which includes SuperGrub2 Neither Rescatux or Supergrub2 worked with Kororaa's bootloader. Odd because Rescatux has always worked for me. I might try EasyBCD, because it never hurts to have another tool in the box.
wdhpr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09. Oct 2012, 01:58 PM   #19 (permalink)
Site Manager
 
MidnightCowboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: South American Banana Republic, third bunch from the left
Posts: 15,227
Default

Had a burst with Cinnamon on this today. I installed the Gnome desktop first and then wacked Cinnamon into the mix and updated everything. This really is an amazing distro and considering the much larger numbers of Fedora users, it's a pity it's not better known. I can only commend Chris for the stability he's managed to build into it. I get none of the hot-corner sticky rectangles like I experienced with Mint Cinnamon, and all of my KDE apps open and run normally, albeit a bit faster. I did get a couple of desktop freezes while messing around with the themes, but I got this with vanilla Cinnamon installs too. I can switch between a KDE and Cinnamon session with no ill effects which is just great if you want to have a completely different experience occasionally.
__________________
Buy a Hoover and prove technology sucks.
MidnightCowboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30. Nov 2012, 11:41 AM   #20 (permalink)
Editor
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 703
Default

Kororaa (LiveDVD) goes into kernel panic if you take out USB key (not that one with Kororaa on it) without unmounting it first. Is this also true for installed version or had they fix that already?

Last edited by Panzer; 30. Nov 2012 at 11:48 AM.
Panzer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.