Gizmos Freeware Reviews  

Go Back   Gizmo's Freeware Forum > Freeware Forum > Linux

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 17. Dec 2010, 08:22 PM   #1 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
wdhpr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: The north Coast
Posts: 1,513
Default Drive emulating software (like MagicDisk)

Hello

I have been trying to load and play ISO image's like I can with MagicDisk or Alcohol52% with Windows for playing various games. I have tried Furius ISO Mount and Gmount-ISO with no success. I can load the ISO's but they won't play. It get a drive not found error.
I'm using Ubuntu 10.10 Perhaps I am missing something

Any suggestions? A new brain is not an option

Wdhpr
wdhpr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17. Dec 2010, 09:48 PM   #2 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Ritho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 1,379
Default

Which version of Windows? If you are running XP, this is the tool I use "Virtual CD-ROM Control Panel" Its from MS but I could not find it on their site any where. You can download it from MajorGeeks though. http://majorgeeks.com/Virtual_CD-ROM...nel_d4402.html

On Vista or 7 (or XP) you can use Virtual Clone Drive freeware from here http://www.slysoft.com/en/download.html
__________________
The smallest good deed is better than the greatest intention.
Ritho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17. Dec 2010, 10:35 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Moderator
 
Anupam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: India
Posts: 15,329
Default

wdhpr has posted that he is using Ubuntu. So, he is looking for a drive emulator for Linux, and not Windows .
__________________
Anupam
Anupam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18. Dec 2010, 01:45 AM   #4 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
wdhpr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: The north Coast
Posts: 1,513
Default

Thanks for the fast Response Ritho. But as Anupam pointed out I was referring to CD Emulating software for Linux Ubuntu 10.10. I have had partial success by getting CIVII to operate correctly but I cant the rest to work. When I tried to load Starcraft (broodwar)
I get a Cant find the CD drive error. If I have the CD loaded in the bay it works fine. Every ISO I have works great in Windows XP using drive emulators.
I hope i'm doing something wrong and that this is not another Linux shortcoming


Thanks
Wdhpr
Attached Images
File Type: jpg FuriusMount.jpg (96.8 KB, 5 views)

Last edited by wdhpr; 18. Dec 2010 at 01:51 AM.
wdhpr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18. Dec 2010, 08:46 AM   #5 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Ritho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 1,379
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wdhpr View Post
Thanks for the fast Response Ritho. But as Anupam pointed out I was referring to CD Emulating software for Linux Ubuntu 10.10. I have had partial success by getting CIVII to operate correctly but I cant the rest to work. When I tried to load Starcraft (broodwar)
I get a Cant find the CD drive error. If I have the CD loaded in the bay it works fine. Every ISO I have works great in Windows XP using drive emulators.


Thanks
Wdhpr
LOL! Sorry. I guess I need to work on my reading comprehension. I totally missed that line where you mentioned Ubuntu.

So let's try this again. There is "gISOmount" it is available for install in the software center. Usage is quite straightforward. What you are trying to do should work.


Quote:
I hope i'm doing something wrong and that this is not another Linux shortcoming
This would not be so much a Linux shortcoming as a Wine shortcoming. I have run across times when Wine balks at one game cd while it works fine with others. (e.g. Age of Mythology -- Mine works to a point to install, then suddenly decides it can no longer access it.)
__________________
The smallest good deed is better than the greatest intention.
Ritho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18. Dec 2010, 10:54 AM   #6 (permalink)
Maestro di Search
 
Jojo Yee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 7,845
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ritho View Post
This would not be so much a Linux shortcoming as a Wine shortcoming. I have run across times when Wine balks at one game cd while it works fine with others. (e.g. Age of Mythology -- Mine works to a point to install, then suddenly decides it can no longer access it.)
I tend to agree with Ritho as I personally don't think Wine works perfectly with all or most applications which are designed for Windows or unless I miss out something after drinking too much wine.
Jojo Yee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18. Dec 2010, 11:18 AM   #7 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Ritho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 1,379
Default

This is just a guess, but after looking closer at your screenshot, I really think that Furius ISO is not mounting the iso the way the program in wine or wine itself is expecting. I think that the iso should be mounted in such a way as to appear in /media directory. I think gISOmount may do that. If not then I found this at WineHQ....
Quote:
First, put the CD in! If you've already installed it, great. If not, go do that. Then, do this on the command line:
dd if=/dev/cdrom of=~/BroodWar.iso

To mount this image of the CD:
sudo mkdir /media/iso0
sudo mount -o loop ~/BroodWar.iso /media/iso0

Using winecfg, add a new drive that points to /media/iso0, and give it the type CD-ROM. Finally, run StarCraft.exe in your program files and you're done! Whenever you want to mount it again, just do:
sudo mount -o loop ~/BroodWar.iso /media/iso0

When you're done and don't feel like keeping it mounted, just do:
sudo umount /media/iso0

If you have any issues still with StarCraft complaining about no CD being inserted, make sure the iso mount point you made is configured as a CD-ROM device in winecfg, and make sure you have already mounted it first!
All of the above may be totally unecessary however since Blissard released a patch to allow you to play the game without the CD being in the drive. You can find the patch here http://us.blizzard.com/support/artic...rticleId=21149 And information/instructions how to use Starcraft without the CD here http://us.blizzard.com/support/artic...rticleId=21150 (See notes under 1.15.2)
__________________
The smallest good deed is better than the greatest intention.

Last edited by Ritho; 18. Dec 2010 at 11:24 AM.
Ritho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18. Dec 2010, 08:39 PM   #8 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
wdhpr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: The north Coast
Posts: 1,513
Default

Thanks again Ritho for your help on this matter

Quote from blizzard support page Referring to patch 1.161

Quote:
Which patch should I use?
- If you have installed the StarCraft: Brood War, you only need to download and apply the patch listed under "[Expansion]".
- If you have not installed the StarCraft: Brood War, you only need to download and apply the patch listed under "[Original]".
- If you are looking for old patches please check here [Expansion] or here [Original].
- If you encounter any errors while patching please check the troubleshooting page.
I have already installed this patch. I was able to get starcraft to load without the CD but when I applied it to both at once (NO JOY) :P
I also installed the patch through PlayOnLinux i believe it was 1.152 same result except it caused a version recognition error causing both starcraft and broodwar to be inoperable

I must have installed and the reinstalled the games at least six times applying various patches one at a time and then all at once etc etc. I guess I got obsessed

I am going to give your (mounting) line commands a try. It seems when mounting a virtual drive it requires a empty directory as its mounting point and then one needs to configure wine to point to that directory. OH HOW FUN

I guess free has its price

Cheers
Wdhpr

Last edited by wdhpr; 18. Dec 2010 at 08:49 PM.
wdhpr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19. Dec 2010, 07:52 AM   #9 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Ritho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 1,379
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wdhpr View Post
I guess free has its price

Cheers
Wdhpr
To keep this in perspective, don't forget you are trying to run software designed to run on one OS on another OS. Try running Linux software on Windows sometime. It can be done in various ways, but it is just as problematic.
__________________
The smallest good deed is better than the greatest intention.
Ritho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19. Dec 2010, 10:36 AM   #10 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
wdhpr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: The north Coast
Posts: 1,513
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ritho View Post
To keep this in perspective, don't forget you are trying to run software designed to run on one OS on another OS. Try running Linux software on Windows sometime. It can be done in various ways, but it is just as problematic.
Yes I know. If I don't have anything to complain about I'm not happy
I guess I'm being unrealistic in ways but I really would like to give windows the heave ho. I just can't at this point. Sometimes I get a kick out of the challenge in making things work. Other times I would like to have something work without going through extremes and since I'm no Linux wiz things can get a bit overwhelming. I do have to admit though Wine is really amazing in what it does.
If I remember correctly I saw something about software (not Free) that claims to run most windows software in Linux and its not virtual software.
All in all I can say Linux has come a long way since first trying it a couple of years ago.

Cheers
Wdhpr
wdhpr is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.