Gizmos Freeware Reviews  

Go Back   Gizmo's Freeware Forum > Freeware Forum > Linux

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 25. May 2010, 11:14 AM   #11 (permalink)
Maestro di Search
 
Jojo Yee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 7,809
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MidnightCowboy View Post
I remember the delights of all this stuff when I first switched to Ubuntu.
That was Ubuntu 9.10

Quote:
In another month or so when our landline is installed at the new house I'll be repeating the experience. Stick with it - the benefits are well worth it
Your new house will be greeted with Ubuntu 10.04.
Jojo Yee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25. May 2010, 12:13 PM   #12 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 5
Default RE : Firestarter Will Not Install

If you just want to configure your firewall and are not fussed about having to use Firestarter, you may wish to consider using Webmin. It is a Web-based administration tool written in Perl. <http://www.webmin.com/>
If you haven't got the other packages set up right for your firewall, Webmin should tell you!
kristain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25. May 2010, 12:48 PM   #13 (permalink)
Copy Editor
 
torres-no-tan-magnifico's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 1,118
Default

Terminal:

torres@ubuntu:~$ sudo dpkg --configure -a

[sudo] password for torres:

dpkg: status database area is locked by another process

torres@ubuntu:~$


Synaptic...

Unable to get exclusive lock

This usually means that another package management application (like apt-get or aptitude) is already running. Please close that application first.

Joyjoyee: I've had 2 nice cups of tea already but am beginning to think I may need something a tad stronger if I am to carry on with this Ubuntu farce!

MC: Thanks for the encouragement and good luck with the move.
__________________
(Mx16 + Cx1 + Lx2) + (Tx5 + Nx2 + Bx33)
torres-no-tan-magnifico is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25. May 2010, 01:25 PM   #14 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Ritho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 1,379
Default

Jojoyee, do you think it is possible that installing Ubuntu through Wubi could have messed up something like permissions somewhere?

Also Torres, where did you download your copy of Ubuntu from? I heard of some Ubuntu copies that were floating around with a root kit already in them, and one of the symptoms was that it prevented the user from installing or uninstalling anything in an attempt to keep control over the system. A doubt this is the trouble but if you did not get your copy from an official source.....
__________________
The smallest good deed is better than the greatest intention.
Ritho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25. May 2010, 01:33 PM   #15 (permalink)
Maestro di Search
 
Jojo Yee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 7,809
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by torresmagnifico View Post
Terminal:

torres@ubuntu:~$ sudo dpkg --configure -a

[sudo] password for torres:

dpkg: status database area is locked by another process

torres@ubuntu:~$
My guess is that while you open the Terminal, you have your Synaptic Package Manager running and that locked the database area.

Try to close the Synaptic Package Manager (or even re-start the system if needed) and enter the command via the Terminal again.

I believe you can solve it while your cup of tea is still hot.
Jojo Yee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25. May 2010, 01:38 PM   #16 (permalink)
Maestro di Search
 
Jojo Yee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 7,809
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ritho View Post
Jojoyee, do you think it is possible that installing Ubuntu through Wubi could have messed up something like permissions somewhere?
I don't think so unless the installation is incomplete. I tried Wubi couple of times with no issue.
Jojo Yee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25. May 2010, 02:24 PM   #17 (permalink)
Copy Editor
 
torres-no-tan-magnifico's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 1,118
Default

Synaptic PM now works!

After I restarted Ubuntu I opened the Terminal, typed in the correct jargon and got the following message:

Package configuration

Configuring grub-pc

You chose not to install GRUB to any devices. If you continue, the boot

loader may not be properly configured, and when your computer next
starts up it will use whatever was previously in the boot sector. If
there is an earlier version of GRUB 2 in the boot sector, it may be
unable to load modules or handle the current configuration file.

If you are already running a different boot loader and want to carry on

doing so, or if this is a special environment where you do not need a
boot loader, then you should continue anyway. Otherwise, you should
install GRUB somewhere.

Continue without installing GRUB?

<Yes> <No>

After highlighting yes and then hitting the return key, hey presto!!

I may go home and prepare myself for government, either that or lay down in a darkened room.

Thanks everyone for all your help.
__________________
(Mx16 + Cx1 + Lx2) + (Tx5 + Nx2 + Bx33)
torres-no-tan-magnifico is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25. May 2010, 02:36 PM   #18 (permalink)
Maestro di Search
 
Jojo Yee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 7,809
Default

You're welcome. Great that it works for you.
Jojo Yee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25. May 2010, 03:56 PM   #19 (permalink)
Site Manager
 
MidnightCowboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: South American Banana Republic, third bunch from the left
Posts: 15,179
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jojoyee View Post
That was Ubuntu 9.10
Your new house will be greeted with Ubuntu 10.04.
No, it was 9.04 but I was hit with the documented network manager issues cum ATI chipset/kernel incompatibilities with wireless when I upgraded to 9.10 so went back to Windoze.

After we move I'll be installing the latest PCLinuxOS which out of all the recent ones I've tried from a live CD I like the most.
__________________
Buy a Hoover and prove technology sucks.
MidnightCowboy is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 26. May 2010, 12:44 AM   #20 (permalink)
Maestro di Search
 
Jojo Yee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 7,809
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MidnightCowboy View Post
No, it was 9.04 but I was hit with the documented network manager issues cum ATI chipset/kernel incompatibilities with wireless when I upgraded to 9.10 so went back to Windoze.
uhhh, that has been more than a year ago since 9.04. Time flies.
Jojo Yee is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.