Gizmos Freeware Reviews  

Go Back   Gizmo's Freeware Forum > Freeware Forum > Linux

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 26. Dec 2016, 08:51 PM   #1 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Melita-s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 636
Default Dual booting Windows in Computer with Linux

I have only heard of dual booting Linux in a computer that has Windows already installed - like I have done. Is it as easily done if the process is reversed, that is, dual boot Windows in a computer that has Linux already installed?
__________________
Melita
Melita-s is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26. Dec 2016, 09:00 PM   #2 (permalink)
Site Manager
 
MidnightCowboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: South American Banana Republic, third bunch from the left
Posts: 15,276
Default

This is possible although far more complicated and risky than if Windows was installed first. In any case, installing Windows into Virtualbox as a Linux guest is a simple, risk free solution and the method I use every time.
__________________
Buy a Hoover and prove technology sucks.
MidnightCowboy is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 27. Dec 2016, 04:42 AM   #3 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Perth, AU
Posts: 192
Default

you have to use Gparted from a live disk,
then create a vacant space at the front of the HDD.

then install windows into that vacant space,
- it won't recognize the existing Linux system.

then, again using the live disk, re-install the grub boot loader.
http://devtome.com/doku.php?id=insta...s_after_ubuntu
it's a long winded process, but it does work.
Pierre2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27. Dec 2016, 05:17 PM   #4 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Melita-s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 636
Default

The reason for this question is, I have got a used laptop as a present, little used and in very good condition with Windows 10. Weighing my options but still undecided what to do with it.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pierre2 View Post
you have to use Gparted from a live disk,
then create a vacant space at the front of the HDD.

then install windows into that vacant space,
- it won't recognize the existing Linux system.

then, again using the live disk, re-install the grub boot loader.
http://devtome.com/doku.php?id=insta...s_after_ubuntu
it's a long winded process, but it does work.
Yes, now I remember reading somewhere that Windows always wants to stay at the front of the Disk. I have no problem with partitioning. So It is tempting to try but as you say, long winded. If I do, I'll post the results here. Thank you for the precise instructions.
Quote:
Originally Posted by MidnightCowboy View Post
This is possible although far more complicated and risky than if Windows was installed first. In any case, installing Windows into Virtualbox as a Linux guest is a simple, risk free solution and the method I use every time.
Thank you for this idea. but for this I need help. I haven't the faintest clue how to go about this.
__________________
Melita
Melita-s is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27. Dec 2016, 05:33 PM   #5 (permalink)
Site Manager
 
MidnightCowboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: South American Banana Republic, third bunch from the left
Posts: 15,276
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Melita-s View Post
Thank you for this idea. but for this I need help. I haven't the faintest clue how to go about this.
It's quite straightforward. Virtualbox installs just like any other software into most Linux distributions and launches from the menu or a separate shortcut. With some, the "dkms" component might not get installed along with the main stuff but you'll find this out if there is no menu item for Virtualbox in which case you can just install the dkms package separately.

Once installed you can setup Virtualbox by following one of the many tutorials online and then install Windows into the virtual machine created using your standard disk drive.
__________________
Buy a Hoover and prove technology sucks.
MidnightCowboy is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 28. Dec 2016, 04:46 AM   #6 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Melita-s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 636
Default

This 'gift' laptop with Windows 10 is Acer Aspire 5250-the same model that I have been using from 2011.

The CPU is AMD C-50 : 1 Ghz. Specifications seen on the Internet says "Hardware Virtualization AMD-V". So that looks good but the BIOS does not show this information at all. It only shows AMD C-50 and the speed. Could it be that Virtualization is enabled by default?

RAM is 4GB. Is this adequate? Different figures re bandied about on the Internet!
__________________
Melita
Melita-s is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28. Dec 2016, 06:41 AM   #7 (permalink)
Site Manager
 
MidnightCowboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: South American Banana Republic, third bunch from the left
Posts: 15,276
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Melita-s View Post

RAM is 4GB. Is this adequate? Different figures re bandied about on the Internet!
This is fine. When I install Windows 7 into Virtualbox I move the default memory selection slider up slightly to 1024, otherwise all the other options are left at default. All that is necessary then is to install the "guest additions" package and create a shared folder from which you can then see (from inside Windows) and install any Windows software you need. As I said, just follow one of the many tutorials. The only real issue you're likely to encounter is getting Windows to recognize some USB peripherals such as external drives.
__________________
Buy a Hoover and prove technology sucks.
MidnightCowboy is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 28. Dec 2016, 02:38 PM   #8 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Perth, AU
Posts: 192
Default

"The CPU is AMD C-50 : 1 Ghz" you may have issues, with a CPU that low.

the vBulletin should work, but the CPU may limit what you do.
- dual boot could work better, but will require more work.

- - was a longer reply, but this system - blocked it.
Pierre2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28. Dec 2016, 02:43 PM   #9 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 555
Default

I have never had any problem with USB drives unless the HOST has also had problems with them. Even then you can sometimes force passthrough so the host ignores the handling and passes commands direct to the drive and vice versa.
Burn-IT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28. Dec 2016, 06:07 PM   #10 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Melita-s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 636
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pierre2 View Post
"The CPU is AMD C-50 : 1 Ghz" you may have issues, with a CPU that low. the vBulletin should work, but the CPU may limit what you do.
I know this CPU is not great but it works fine with my dual boot set up I already have (windows 7 and Q4OS). I wonder why it might make an appreciable difference with a virtual machine.
__________________
Melita
Melita-s is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.