Gizmos Freeware Reviews  

Go Back   Gizmo's Freeware Forum > Debating Chamber > Internet, Web Apps and Networking

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05. Feb 2012, 12:07 PM   #11 (permalink)
Editor
 
George.J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1,941
Default

I don't use any Adblocker for Opera. I use Fanboy's adblock list (urlfilter.ini) with optimized element filters (to remove the white spaces). These are CSS filter rules.

Fanboy's Adblock List + Optimized Element Filters

Work's great and I don't have to install any specific add-on . :-)
__________________
If you seek for attention, do common things in life in an uncommon way!
George.J is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05. Feb 2012, 12:10 PM   #12 (permalink)
Editor
 
George.J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1,941
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Av_Crazy View Post
Usign opera adblock right now

why dont they make opera like other browsers atleast in the look
Opera is the browser that pioneers innovation. The current FF look (in the interface) was derived from Opera
__________________
If you seek for attention, do common things in life in an uncommon way!
George.J is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05. Feb 2012, 12:25 PM   #13 (permalink)
Super Moderator
 
Anupam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: India
Posts: 15,332
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by George.J View Post
Opera is the browser that pioneers innovation. The current FF look (in the interface) was derived from Opera
Opera themselves got that idea from Chrome
__________________
Anupam
Anupam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05. Feb 2012, 12:40 PM   #14 (permalink)
Super Moderator
 
Anupam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: India
Posts: 15,332
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Av_Crazy View Post
there is still gap between the tab and the top of screen
On my Opera, there is no gap between tab and top of screen.. by default. Maybe post a pic?


why dont they make opera like other browsers atleast in the look

Quote:
Originally Posted by Av_Crazy View Post
one more problem - the folder in bookmark bar shows bookmark page and open all folder items first and den my bookmarks - any way to remove/hide these options ?
Can't get this one too. Post a pic for this too?
__________________
Anupam
Anupam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05. Feb 2012, 02:02 PM   #15 (permalink)
Editor
 
George.J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1,941
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Anupam View Post
Opera themselves got that idea from Chrome
Ah, which part of the interface? Tabs on top? Well that's true.
__________________
If you seek for attention, do common things in life in an uncommon way!
George.J is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05. Feb 2012, 02:04 PM   #16 (permalink)
Editor
 
George.J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1,941
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by deya View Post
If you have a gap above the tabs, move your cursor above the address bar until you see the directional double arrow, hold your left mouse button and drag the browser up or down. You should be able to get the tabs right to the top of the screen.
Yeah that works, if there is space between the address bar and the menu. But Av_Crazy was mentioning about tabs at top and the screen. I don't have any space like Anupam, nor does Opera have in it's default installation
__________________
If you seek for attention, do common things in life in an uncommon way!
George.J is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05. Feb 2012, 03:05 PM   #17 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
deya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 1,518
Default

I don't have a gap either, I use Opera Standard skin. Maybe try Opera Netbook skin, it works in 11.60; http://my.opera.com/community/custom.../info/?id=9261

If I load FF 10, then alternate between that and Opera, I don't see any difference in the gap at the top of the tabs. They look the same to me, although the gap under the menu icon is smaller in FF 10. Is that what you mean, Av?
deya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06. Feb 2012, 10:06 AM   #18 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Av_Crazy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 484
Default

I agree they pioneer in invention but they should make their browser look like other browsers otherwise people coming from other browsers have problem like i am having

i was talking about the gap between the top of the tab and the top of the screen which is actually 1 pixel but i figured that out on google how to make that space o pixel [ change of value in opera:config ] and now it behaves like ff and chrome

secondly the bookmark problem i have attached the pic
Attached Images
File Type: jpg tab on top.jpg (19.2 KB, 6 views)
File Type: jpg bookmark.jpg (25.6 KB, 36 views)
__________________
Vivek
Av_Crazy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06. Feb 2012, 11:03 AM   #19 (permalink)
Super Moderator
 
Anupam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: India
Posts: 15,332
Default

Wow.. you are very particular... aren't you .

I really wouldn't care about 1 pixel, but that's just me .

I think in Firefox too, the gap is about 1 pixel, and its not sticking to top of screen totally.

Well, I don't expect all browsers to look the same way, and behave the same way. After all, that's why they are different, because they have their own style, their own way. If there is no variety, people would be bored, and there won't be any fun. I think the browsers have a right to look different. Some people like it, some don't. But yes, basic features should remain same, so that users do not face much problems... unless they bring out something entirely new, which is better than what's existing.

About bookmarks problem, I don't think there is any way to change that.
__________________
Anupam
Anupam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08. Feb 2012, 12:17 PM   #20 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Av_Crazy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 484
Default

Yes im particular
at first i was not happy that firefox too copied chrome in looks but now im haoppy...i can switch between them easily
u would care about that 1 pixel if u have too many tabs open and u have to click specifically on the tab to open it rather than on the top of the screen to open it
firefox doesnt have that 1 pixel gap

there are more problems with the bookmark bar
middle click doesnt open bookmark
then in ff and chrome if u have a folder in bookmark bar open and u move the mouse to another folder on the bb it opens up but in opera i have to click on that folder

i think il live with chrome !
__________________
Vivek
Av_Crazy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.