Gizmos Freeware Reviews  

Go Back   Gizmo's Freeware Forum > Debating Chamber > Internet, Web Apps and Networking

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01. Feb 2012, 03:22 PM   #11 (permalink)
Site Manager
 
MidnightCowboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: South American Banana Republic, third bunch from the left
Posts: 15,282
Default

Thanks for the input everyone but I can't work out what could possibly be the cause as I don't have hardly anything else installed in this system.

One possibility though is the thing that's come back to haunt me before - language. Having to use W7 Ultimate in Portuguese with an English conversion pack is not the best way to go about things. Often, despite selecting "English" as an install option, what I want still arrives in Portuguese and I have to then change it manually after launching the GUI. This also affects some spelling and keyboard settings.
__________________
Buy a Hoover and prove technology sucks.
MidnightCowboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01. Feb 2012, 04:15 PM   #12 (permalink)
Maestro di Search
 
Jojo Yee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 7,845
Default

Forward button also showed up for me after upgrading to 10.

The first item in What's New didn't seem to work.
Jojo Yee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01. Feb 2012, 04:55 PM   #13 (permalink)
Super Moderator
 
Anupam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: India
Posts: 15,329
Default

So, not working for you too.

I noticed that right after the installation, the forward button was hidden. When I installed AdBlockPlus, the first add-on I installed, and restarted, the forward button started to appear.

Lets see, might be a bug, or we might hear more about it.
__________________
Anupam
Anupam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01. Feb 2012, 08:18 PM   #14 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
eyeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Planet X
Posts: 886
Default

hm I upgraded to firefox 10 :S so far I have it set up just like my old firefox 3.6 with ALL extensions working (Yay but I had to modify some to get them working)

So with my extensions working, I'll be on ff10 for time being.

edit: UGGGHHH lol, I forgot about this, but it seems like it's still present for me, but when anyone uses noscript, and the options extends past firefox and into window's task bar, does it stay there as an "after image".

edit again: It's rather subtle but the new rendering engine makes scrolling a tab bit more smooth. that or my double post makes me see "doubles" when i scroll down lol

Last edited by eyeb; 01. Feb 2012 at 08:30 PM.
eyeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01. Feb 2012, 08:21 PM   #15 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
eyeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Planet X
Posts: 886
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Anupam View Post
So, not working for you too.

I noticed that right after the installation, the forward button was hidden. When I installed AdBlockPlus, the first add-on I installed, and restarted, the forward button started to appear.

Lets see, might be a bug, or we might hear more about it.
My forward button is always showing, it might be because im using old 3.6 profile though but I'm not getting what you guys are talking about

edit: didn't mean to post twice lol :S
eyeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01. Feb 2012, 08:46 PM   #16 (permalink)
Super Moderator
 
Anupam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: India
Posts: 15,329
Default

Good to see you updated to Firefox 10, and that its working good for you. Hope you will be pleased with it, because its definitely an improvement over the previous versions, in different aspects.

In case you experience any problem, you can try uninstalling and installing it fresh. You can use the extension FEBE to backup your extensions, themes, passwords, bookmarks etc, before you uninstall.

About the forward button, see the release notes for version 10, and you should get it. You must not have noticed it, but when Firefox 10 first restarts after installation, the forward button is hidden, which is not so in the previous versions.

Quote:
Originally Posted by eyeb View Post
edit: UGGGHHH lol, I forgot about this, but it seems like it's still present for me, but when anyone uses noscript, and the options extends past firefox and into window's task bar, does it stay there as an "after image".
Didn't get what you are trying to say here.
__________________
Anupam
Anupam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01. Feb 2012, 09:26 PM   #17 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
eyeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Planet X
Posts: 886
Default

I did a clean install of ff10 to see if this was a problem from old profile, it wasn't

anyways to reproduce it, I went to huffingtonpost.com (has lots to block so it would go into task bar) then move mouse so noscript menu goes away, you can see task bar still has an after image of the noscript window

edit: I'm on windows 7 x64 with firefox opening in sandboxie. not sure if it is a sandboxie thing though but i already went back to 3.6 . Aside from that tad bit of smoother scrolling, I didn't find anything to be improved in ff10's rendering. I know there are some, but since for the sites I visit I didn't notice it, I don't feel need to switch. That said, I'll keep playing with ff10, it just wont be my full time browser. I know html5 isn't in ff3 but Im using comodo dragon which as it so I'm covered until html5 takes off more
Attached Images
File Type: jpg ff10 noscript.jpg (22.5 KB, 7 views)

Last edited by eyeb; 01. Feb 2012 at 09:33 PM.
eyeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01. Feb 2012, 09:49 PM   #18 (permalink)
Super Moderator
 
Anupam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: India
Posts: 15,329
Default

Well, you could have tried it without Sandboxie. Anyways, I don't understand why you need NoScript when you got Sandboxie. Anyways, to each his own
__________________
Anupam
Anupam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01. Feb 2012, 09:54 PM   #19 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
eyeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Planet X
Posts: 886
Default

yeah but if i tried it without sandboxie and it works, i would still not use the browser since i couldn't use it with sandboxie... lol

The reason I use noscript is because even with sandboxie, you can load scripts that transmit your info online (I don't use it for this though). but I just like noscripts because i dont want to load extra spam/ads that I don't have to, saves on loading time and well, in my opinion, unless I load the page myself why should I let someone else decide what I see? If I go to a news site and get ads for another site instead?

I know ads support sites and for the sites I use, I'll leave them, but adblock/noscript allows me to pick what I see instead of having someone else decide for me
eyeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01. Feb 2012, 10:05 PM   #20 (permalink)
Super Moderator
 
Anupam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: India
Posts: 15,329
Default

Fair enough. Well, I have stopped using NoScript since FF 4, when I came to know that FF works faster without it. Don't know if its the same. Anyways, I use Sandboxie, so don't feel the need for it.
__________________
Anupam
Anupam is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.