Gizmos Freeware Reviews  

Go Back   Gizmo's Freeware Forum > Debating Chamber > Internet, Web Apps and Networking

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 28. Sep 2011, 04:19 PM   #21 (permalink)
Super Moderator
 
Anupam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: India
Posts: 15,329
Default

Well, Taurus, it seems like Firefox take sometime to get settled down. It has been up for a long time now. Now, with 6 tabs open, flash game played and closed a few hours back... the usage is now Firefox around 290,000 K, and plugin-container just around 22,000 K. So, that's quite good IMO.
__________________
Anupam
Anupam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28. Sep 2011, 04:33 PM   #22 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Northeast US
Posts: 476
Default

Really. I updated Firefox yesterday evening and tried it Sandboxed with a flash video just to see what would happen performance wise and I was not impressed. I also tried it without the Sandbox and pretty much got the same result. So ok, it's good to know the jury is still out on this one. Thanks Anupam. I will give it some time.

Oh wait, Flash was an issue for you as well when it was being utilized. Oh yes, without flash in the picture (so to speak) memory use is much improved and so is cpu use. As we both know, Flash is just a system resource hog.
__________________
T
Taurus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28. Sep 2011, 04:52 PM   #23 (permalink)
Super Moderator
 
Anupam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: India
Posts: 15,329
Default

Yes, flash is a memory hog, and while using the flash game, the plugin-container took around same memory as Firefox itself.. both around 300,000 K. But, flash uses memory with all browsers.

I had an issue with Firefox taking up a great amount of memory and CPU, but that was being caused by an add-on.

I read on other articles too, that Firefox takes time to settle down. I hope you have good results too.
__________________
Anupam
Anupam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29. Sep 2011, 02:51 AM   #24 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
bo.elam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1,714
Default

@Anupam/Taurus, I think on my PC, memory has been a little better this past couple of versions. "If" I spend a few hours using Youtube, FF memory might go as high as 600MB but never seen Plugin container go higher than around 50 MB, neither have seen my CPU at 99%. My CPU, when using Youtube is at around 50%.

Bo
bo.elam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29. Sep 2011, 05:53 AM   #25 (permalink)
Super Moderator
 
Anupam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: India
Posts: 15,329
Default

Thanks Bo. From other blogs around the web too, I think Mozilla have indeed pulled this off, and have delivered Firefox with improved memory usage .
__________________
Anupam
Anupam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29. Sep 2011, 08:49 AM   #26 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Concerned User's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: இந்தியா, सिन्धु, India
Posts: 486
Default

@ Anupam: Thanks for the "http" tip...

Initial opinions of Firefox 7:

1. Seems a little more snappier.

2. Memory management seems to have improved a bit more.

3. All my addons seem to be okay.

Overall, a good release
Concerned User is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29. Sep 2011, 02:03 PM   #27 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Northeast US
Posts: 476
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bo.elam View Post
@Anupam/Taurus, I think on my PC, memory has been a little better this past couple of versions. "If" I spend a few hours using Youtube, FF memory might go as high as 600MB but never seen Plugin container go higher than around 50 MB, neither have seen my CPU at 99%. My CPU, when using Youtube is at around 50%.

Bo
Hi Bo, with FF 6 and a Youtube video playing, my cpu used to hang in there around 68%. So I was very surprised to see the cpu use jump to 99% with FF 7.0 with playing the same Youtube video. FF 7 did not freeze or become unstable. The video finished and cpu use went down to less than 10%. All I can do is keep on eye on task manager to see if FF 7 cpu use improves. Thanks for the feed back Bo.
__________________
T
Taurus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29. Sep 2011, 03:23 PM   #28 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
garth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Here.
Posts: 1,522
Default

Installed FF7 over the top and immediately noticed vastly improved startup time. not tested memory usage yet.
__________________
Heavy Metal + Lego = . That is all. ^.^
garth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29. Sep 2011, 06:49 PM   #29 (permalink)
Super Moderator
 
Anupam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: India
Posts: 15,329
Default

I didn't notice a vast improvement in startup time. Maybe a tad little, but I haven't really noticed any difference. Anyone else noticed it?
__________________
Anupam
Anupam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29. Sep 2011, 07:24 PM   #30 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Northeast US
Posts: 476
Default

I haven't noticed a "vast" improvement of anything when comparing FF 7 to FF 6.
__________________
T
Taurus is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.