Gizmos Freeware Reviews  

Go Back   Gizmo's Freeware Forum > Debating Chamber > Internet, Web Apps and Networking

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06. Sep 2011, 05:54 AM   #21 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
eyeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Planet X
Posts: 886
Default

just tried out ff6 this weekend since it was a 3 day weekend. It's fine but I still prefer ff3 The fact that a few key plugins dont work in ff6 means I won't use it.

one of the main plugin that I use is mouse gestures redox, I tried other gesture plugins but none worked as well as redox does, at least for what I want it to do.

And the only benefit I saw to using ff6 was the do not track feature but ff3 has that if you add that plugin. I mean sure it uses a little more resources, but the majority (I'd say all but I can't be certain) of additions to ff6 that isn't in ff3 can be obtained via plugins so there's really nothing that I'm missing out.

unless I'm wrong, I'll stick to ff3 until more plugins are made to do what I need since the ones I use seem to be not supported.
eyeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06. Sep 2011, 07:49 AM   #22 (permalink)
J_L
Co-Author, Best Free Security List
 
J_L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 2,003
Default

Please say add-on or extension, so we don't confuse it with Flash, Java etc. Details: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Plug-in_%28computing%29

This time, I'll be waiting for the official release of 6.0.2.
J_L is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07. Sep 2011, 04:56 AM   #23 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
bo.elam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1,714
Default

I was prompted a few minutes ago, I guess I ll be updating shortly.
I know some people are complaining about FF, not me.

Bo
bo.elam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07. Sep 2011, 05:29 AM   #24 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Concerned User's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: இந்தியா, सिन्धु, India
Posts: 486
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bo.elam View Post
I was prompted a few minutes ago, I guess I ll be updating shortly.
I know some people are complaining about FF, not me.

Bo
..same here! I've been prompted for another update...

Guess we'll see more people whining about Firefox rapid releases, updates etc...

This one fixes the diginotar certificate issue. So this is a priority update:

http://nakedsecurity.sophos.com/2011...icate-fallout/
Concerned User is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07. Sep 2011, 05:50 AM   #25 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
bo.elam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1,714
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Concerned User View Post
..same here! I've been prompted for another update...

Guess we'll see more people whining about Firefox rapid releases, updates etc...

This one fixes the diginotar certificate issue. So this is a priority update:

http://nakedsecurity.sophos.com/2011...icate-fallout/
Just updated and like always, done nicely. Updating the browser is just
as important as updating the OS or any other program that gets
exploited. Concerned User, sometimes people forget that.

I am happy the way FF is developing. Memory has come down on my PC
since 6.0.1 or 6. I am not sure which one but I know for sure that my FF
is using less memory now, than a month ago.

Bo
bo.elam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07. Sep 2011, 06:02 AM   #26 (permalink)
Super Moderator
 
Anupam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: India
Posts: 15,332
Default

So finally the 6.0.2 update is available.

I was not prompted for it. May it would have prompted me later, but after reading posts here, I checked for update from the About menu, and it updated fine to 6.0.2.

Thanks guys.
__________________
Anupam
Anupam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07. Sep 2011, 10:19 AM   #27 (permalink)
Maestro di Search
 
Jojo Yee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 7,870
Default

Quite often now I've been experiencing "Not responding" while using FF6.0.x in Win7 on two separate PCs.

Thinking of switching back to Chrome or even give Opera a try.
Jojo Yee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07. Sep 2011, 11:18 AM   #28 (permalink)
Super Moderator
 
Anupam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: India
Posts: 15,332
Default

Strange, I wonder why there are problems with Firefox. Do they occur randomly Jojo, or when you are doing some particular thing? Maybe its an OS related issue, since Firefox is working great on XP.

You can give Opera a try, the new versions, from 11.50 are really good.
__________________
Anupam
Anupam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07. Sep 2011, 01:31 PM   #29 (permalink)
Maestro di Search
 
Jojo Yee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 7,870
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Anupam View Post
Strange, I wonder why there are problems with Firefox. Do they occur randomly Jojo, or when you are doing some particular thing? Maybe its an OS related issue, since Firefox is working great on XP.

You can give Opera a try, the new versions, from 11.50 are really good.
Just browsing the TSA web pages and did nothing else. In my experience, it's Windoze 7's "habit" to show you the message "Not responding" in the window title. The message will disappear when the program responds again.

Surely will Opera for some time, and compare it with Chrome.
Jojo Yee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07. Sep 2011, 01:42 PM   #30 (permalink)
Super Moderator
 
Anupam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: India
Posts: 15,332
Default

Strange, I am glad I don't have Win 7 .
__________________
Anupam
Anupam is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.