Gizmos Freeware Reviews  

Go Back   Gizmo's Freeware Forum > Debating Chamber > Internet, Web Apps and Networking

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11. Aug 2011, 01:09 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Moderator
 
Anupam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: India
Posts: 15,302
Default SRWare Iron 13

SRWare Iron 13.0.800.0 has been released.

Changes, and discussion, here :

http://www.srware.net/forum/viewtopic.php?f=18&t=2552
__________________
Anupam
Anupam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12. Aug 2011, 07:49 AM   #2 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
garth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Here.
Posts: 1,522
Default

Thanks for the heads up
__________________
Heavy Metal + Lego = . That is all. ^.^
garth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12. Aug 2011, 07:53 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Moderator
 
Anupam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: India
Posts: 15,302
Default

No problem .

BTW, I noticed that while installing, Iron now offers its own search engine to make default, instead of Google.
__________________
Anupam
Anupam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12. Aug 2011, 02:25 PM   #4 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Northeast US
Posts: 476
Default

Hey Anupam....

Simple question for you. Does Iron install on both an administrative and LUA in XP without any special procedures like Firefox does?

Thanks In Advance
__________________
T
Taurus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12. Aug 2011, 02:29 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Moderator
 
Anupam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: India
Posts: 15,302
Default

Sorry Taurus, no idea about that, because I only use an administrative account
__________________
Anupam
Anupam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12. Aug 2011, 03:03 PM   #6 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Northeast US
Posts: 476
Default

It's strange. On Vista and Win 7, both Chrome and Iron will install in both an administrative account and the standard user account. Not so much on XP.

I feel a hardware and OS upgrade in my future.

The old XP box refuses to give up though. Thing is, it runs 99% better today than when I first got it 8 years ago. Boot times are fast and system partition imaging results in a 5.6 GB image. Try accomplishing that On Vista or Win 7 machine. Anyway............
__________________
T

Last edited by Taurus; 12. Aug 2011 at 03:10 PM.
Taurus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12. Aug 2011, 03:25 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Moderator
 
Anupam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: India
Posts: 15,302
Default

Same here Taurus. I remember that you and I have almost similar setups. I too have XP on my PC, and the hardware is old too.. P-IV with 1 GB RAM. Not too old, but still the newer computers feel much faster.

But then again, like you, I feel good with XP, and it runs quite well. To be frank, Vista and Win 7 feel bloated to me. I will stick with XP as long as I can.

Strange though, that Iron does not install in LUA. Maybe you should ask on their forum about it? Or maybe, they are not supporting XP anymore, since MS itself is not supporting it.
__________________
Anupam
Anupam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12. Aug 2011, 04:31 PM   #8 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Northeast US
Posts: 476
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Anupam View Post
.. P-IV with 1 GB RAM. Not too old, but still the newer computers feel much faster.

But then again, like you, I feel good with XP, and it runs quite well. To be frank, Vista and Win 7 feel bloated to me. I will stick with XP as long as I can.

Yes, same xp computer configuration. I've got a Vista Laptop and I've worked on Win 7 machines and all I can say is give me old xp anyday. Guess we're lucky to still get security updates.

OMG...we've gone off the OP's original topic.
__________________
T
Taurus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13. Aug 2011, 02:41 AM   #9 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
bo.elam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1,714
Default

I have never had Iron installed on my real system but have installed
it many times using Sandboxie, never any issues.
I run as an administrator so I guess it does install fine on XP, at least
when running as an administrator.
I hope it helps, Taurus.

Bo
bo.elam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13. Aug 2011, 06:20 AM   #10 (permalink)
Super Moderator
 
Anupam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: India
Posts: 15,302
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Taurus View Post
OMG...we've gone off the OP's original topic.
Well, no problem since the OP is myself . And as long as we come back to the topic, after an off-topic discussion in the post, its fine.
__________________
Anupam
Anupam is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.