Gizmos Freeware Reviews  

Go Back   Gizmo's Freeware Forum > Debating Chamber > Internet, Web Apps and Networking

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12. Apr 2011, 12:01 PM   #11 (permalink)
Super Moderator
 
Anupam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: India
Posts: 15,271
Default

Very interesting. Its still in beta, so I think some work must be still going on with the development?

To all those who are using it, does this makes browsing slow? As per the features, it says that it scans the web traffic beforehand, so I am guessing that it must be having some effect on the browsing speed. Would like to hear about it.

Also, will this product still be free, once its out of beta?
__________________
Anupam
Anupam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12. Apr 2011, 12:07 PM   #12 (permalink)
Site Manager
 
MidnightCowboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: South American Banana Republic, third bunch from the left
Posts: 15,180
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by deya View Post

I really hope they get this right, in fact I'm pretty sure they will. So when I get the time later on today I'll try and read up more on it.
It must have been quite a challenge to bring out a cross browser program like this which not only needs to be compatible with the basic code but also take into account what else users might have bolted on to it To be honest I'm quite surprised it's as stable and functional as it is this early on into its development.
__________________
Buy a Hoover and prove technology sucks.
MidnightCowboy is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12. Apr 2011, 12:08 PM   #13 (permalink)
Site Manager
 
MidnightCowboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: South American Banana Republic, third bunch from the left
Posts: 15,180
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Anupam View Post

Also, will this product still be free, once its out of beta?

I still have some questions pending with their support people and I'll share those here assuming they respond. In the past I've found BitDefender to be one of the least "chatty" vendors but as they've set up a separate dept. for this one maybe things will be different.
__________________
Buy a Hoover and prove technology sucks.
MidnightCowboy is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12. Apr 2011, 12:17 PM   #14 (permalink)
Copy Editor
 
torres-no-tan-magnifico's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 1,118
Default French connection

Quote:
Originally Posted by bo.elam View Post
...For some reason my install ended up in French even though during
the install everything was in English...
Bo
Same here, c'est la vie!

Anyone else with this language issue?
__________________
(Mx16 + Cx1 + Lx2) + (Tx5 + Nx2 + Bx33)
torres-no-tan-magnifico is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12. Apr 2011, 01:48 PM   #15 (permalink)
Site Manager
 
MidnightCowboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: South American Banana Republic, third bunch from the left
Posts: 15,180
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by torres-no-tan-magnifico View Post
Same here, c'est la vie!

Anyone else with this language issue?
Nope, although I did notice on one occasion that the site opened to the French version.

So far I've experienced nothing dramatic. There was a period when memory use went up by several % but maybe it was updating something or other because just at the point when I was about to investigate, it dropped back to normal again.
__________________
Buy a Hoover and prove technology sucks.
MidnightCowboy is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12. Apr 2011, 01:54 PM   #16 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
garth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Here.
Posts: 1,522
Default

I installed this with no issues, but once it was up and running it spent a long time updating, and downloaded nearly 100 mb of data, and it showed no sign of stopping even after i terminated the process. Is this normal?
__________________
Heavy Metal + Lego = . That is all. ^.^
garth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12. Apr 2011, 02:25 PM   #17 (permalink)
Copy Editor
 
torres-no-tan-magnifico's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 1,118
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by garth View Post
I installed this with no issues, but once it was up and running it spent a long time updating, and downloaded nearly 100 mb of data, and it showed no sign of stopping even after i terminated the process. Is this normal?
I had the same thing happen to me but I can't remember what I did about it; well it was yesterday!
__________________
(Mx16 + Cx1 + Lx2) + (Tx5 + Nx2 + Bx33)
torres-no-tan-magnifico is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12. Apr 2011, 02:32 PM   #18 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
deya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 1,472
Default

Just installed TL on another machine and got the French version. The machine runs in virtual so re booted, installed TL again, this time it's the English one. Once installed for the second time TL went through its update process, which took quit a while, but it shows v1.50.201, whereas with the original install on here it shows TL as v1.50.195, although it says it last updated today so I'll keep watching that.

Also - TL and WOT now work perfect with Opera 11.10, on both machines. Don't ask how that happened because I haven't got a clue to be honest, I did nothing, it just started working. I thought at first it might be something to do with a couple of other extensions I have installed but it's not. What I will say is that from TL, WOT and Opera not getting along this morning the issue has fully reversed itself and Opera is flying again.

To answer Anupam's question about slow browsing. Some pages do load a little slower at first, depending on content, but, for me, I'm not noticing it that much, and certainly not with FF4.

One thing I did notice is that running the CCleaner registry cleaner after each install I'm seeing lots of Missing Shared DLL and Installer Reference Issues - 70 in all, some of you might want to check that. I just cleaned them out with no problem - but that was my choice - so it's up the individual how they use cleaners. I just thought to point it out.
deya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12. Apr 2011, 02:46 PM   #19 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
deya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 1,472
Default

The comment from garth caught my eye there. I opened Revo and looked at the install size and on this machine it shows 605MB, on the other with the latest install it shows 321MB so I'll have to keep an eye on that because that's quite a size.
deya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12. Apr 2011, 02:49 PM   #20 (permalink)
Super Moderator
 
Anupam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: India
Posts: 15,271
Default

Thanks deya, for providing the feedback, and answer to my question . It looks interesting, but I think I will wait for the product to get out of beta.
__________________
Anupam
Anupam is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.