Gizmos Freeware Reviews  

Go Back   Gizmo's Freeware Forum > Debating Chamber > Internet, Web Apps and Networking

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 18. Feb 2011, 07:19 AM   #81 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Concerned User's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: இந்தியா, सिन्धु, India
Posts: 486
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by garth View Post
I've had some issues with radio buttons on websites not working properly and found out today this only occurs in FF4 beta versions (on my machine anyway). I'm not sure if this has been consistent across the five betas i've tested because i've not always had occasion to use radio buttons, but definitely b.11 and at least one other from b.7 on. Has anybody else encountered this?
@ Garth: Any specific website(s)? I've seen no issues so far.
Concerned User is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18. Feb 2011, 09:02 AM   #82 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
garth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Here.
Posts: 1,522
Default

Mainly this site as it goes. Can't remember exactly if there were others now i come to think of it, but not too many sites i visit seem to use radio buttons these days.
__________________
Heavy Metal + Lego = . That is all. ^.^
garth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26. Feb 2011, 11:23 AM   #83 (permalink)
Super Moderator
 
Anupam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: India
Posts: 15,315
Default

Firefox 4 beta 12 has been released.
__________________
Anupam
Anupam is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 26. Feb 2011, 08:26 PM   #84 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
garth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Here.
Posts: 1,522
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Anupam View Post
Firefox 4 beta 12 has been released.
Thanks for the info
I'm tempted to try it just to see if the issue i had with radio buttons persists.
__________________
Heavy Metal + Lego = . That is all. ^.^
garth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26. Feb 2011, 08:35 PM   #85 (permalink)
Super Moderator
 
Anupam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: India
Posts: 15,315
Default

LOL, its really tempting, isn't it? . I have been dying to try out Firefox 4, but am gonna wait till the final release. And even then, I will probably keep Firefox 3's setup, just in case. And I might even try FF 4 first on my spare hard disk to see if its buggy or not. It won't be though, because Mozilla team works hard to keep the product bug free, even if the release gets delayed because of it.
__________________
Anupam
Anupam is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 26. Feb 2011, 08:39 PM   #86 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
garth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Here.
Posts: 1,522
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Anupam View Post
LOL, its really tempting, isn't it? .
Yes it is, and in this case resistance may be futile
I really liked the beta when i was using it and i too am looking forward to the full release
__________________
Heavy Metal + Lego = . That is all. ^.^
garth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26. Feb 2011, 08:55 PM   #87 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
eyeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Planet X
Posts: 886
Default

could radio buttons be broken from something like noscript?
Or do you not have any addons in beta yet?

You could download the portable firefox 4 to test it from http://portableapps.com/apps/interne..._portable/test. I like using portable software since it keeps things together on harddrive but its good way to test beta too without affecting your current firefox setup
eyeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26. Feb 2011, 09:09 PM   #88 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
garth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Here.
Posts: 1,522
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by eyeb View Post
could radio buttons be broken from something like noscript?
Or do you not have any addons in beta yet?
I did wonder if it could be addon related but scripts are 100% allowed on this site, so who knows?.

Quote:
Originally Posted by eyeb View Post
You could download the portable firefox 4 to test it from http://portableapps.com/apps/interne..._portable/test. I like using portable software since it keeps things together on harddrive but its good way to test beta too without affecting your current firefox setup
I like my portables too and am on an ongoing mission to assemble the "perfect" portable suite. Visiting portableapps.com is part of my daily routine, and very rarely am i disappointed. I do have FFb10 as a portable but right now i'm trying really hard to be patient and wait for the full release. Right now i'm trying SRWare Iron, and so far so good....a worthy candidate for a second browser as far as i can see
__________________
Heavy Metal + Lego = . That is all. ^.^
garth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26. Feb 2011, 09:46 PM   #89 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
eyeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Planet X
Posts: 886
Default

what I meant with the noscript is that since FF4 is in beta still, having noscripts allowed doesn't mean that addon might not be causing the bug from incompatiablitiy.

Since it is only on this site, and not others, I doubt its the browser's fault and something to do with a setting on this site in an addon. Maybe problem would go away if ff4 was started with no addons running/enabled and see how it works on a clean run.
eyeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26. Feb 2011, 10:01 PM   #90 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
garth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Here.
Posts: 1,522
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by eyeb View Post
what I meant with the noscript is that since FF4 is in beta still, having noscripts allowed doesn't mean that addon might not be causing the bug from incompatiablitiy.
I never considered that....

Quote:
Originally Posted by eyeb View Post
Since it is only on this site, and not others, I doubt its the browser's fault and something to do with a setting on this site in an addon. Maybe problem would go away if ff4 was started with no addons running/enabled and see how it works on a clean run.
I never said it is only on this site, i just never tried using radio buttons on any other sites so i don't know if this is a problem common to radio buttons. Good suggestion though and i'll try FFb11 with no addons installed, since i know for sure that particular beta version manifested this problem
__________________
Heavy Metal + Lego = . That is all. ^.^
garth is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.