Gizmos Freeware Reviews  

Go Back   Gizmo's Freeware Forum > Debating Chamber > Internet, Web Apps and Networking

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09. Mar 2011, 03:11 PM   #131 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
garth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Here.
Posts: 1,522
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Concerned User View Post
I see both 3.6.15 and the beta in my control panel and desktop...however, both shortcuts on my desktop open the beta only..thank god for backups
I vaguely remember that happening with an earlier beta, so i just went into the program folder for 3.6 and made a new shortcut, problem solved.

@Bo
I had no end of stability problems with TimeFreeze and ended up abandoning it. I found that i'm able to test pretty much anything i need to using SBIE though, so not a problem.
__________________
Heavy Metal + Lego = . That is all. ^.^
garth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10. Mar 2011, 03:43 AM   #132 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
bo.elam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1,714
Default

Done update to RC1. Nice, describes it.

Bo
bo.elam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10. Mar 2011, 07:10 AM   #133 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Av_Crazy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 484
Default

Updated to rc ... the tabs edges are sharper than in beta 12

i have one question
i have pinned 2 sites in chrome and when i open chrome only those 2 pinned sites open
but in firefox even after pinning those 2 sites there is always a third site that opens i.e home page or new tab whichever i choose from options
cant just the pinned tabs be opened like in chrome ?
__________________
Vivek
Av_Crazy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10. Mar 2011, 09:00 AM   #134 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Concerned User's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: இந்தியா, सिन्धु, India
Posts: 486
Default

Over the top install...everything is okay....Successfully removed the beta alone from the control panel.....I personally think that they should go ahead and release FF4 right now. But since this is the RC, the main version can't be far behind...

IE 9 is supposed to be released on March 14th.

http://windowsteamblog.com/ie/b/ie/a...arch-14th.aspx

"A More Beautiful Web Launches on March 14th"

Too bad I can't see the "beautiful web" since I'm still on Windows XP ..Guess I'm not missing that much. It would be nice if Firefox 4 also launches on the same date.

In other news, the pwn2own contest has already claimed two victims Safari and IE....The hacker for Chrome did not turn up (weird?)...Firefox will be on trial tomorrow..Won't be surprised if it is hacked.


Quote:
The third browser to be tested was scheduled to be Chrome. However, the contestant registered to attempt the attack did not show up, so the browser remains unbeaten. One possible reason for this is that Google published a Chrome update yesterday, closing at least 24 security flaws. The would-be Chrome attacker may have been depending on one of these flaws to attack the browser. Or he or she may have been unable to produce a reliable attack. Google has sponsored the Chrome hacking contest, awarding extra prize money for Chrome hacks, but with stricter rules for the hacks.
http://arstechnica.com/security/news...challenged.ars

Last edited by Concerned User; 10. Mar 2011 at 09:05 AM.
Concerned User is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11. Mar 2011, 05:17 AM   #135 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
bo.elam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1,714
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Concerned User View Post
In other news, the pwn2own contest has already claimed two victims Safari and IE....The hacker for Chrome did not turn up (weird?)...Firefox will be on trial tomorrow..Won't be surprised if it is hacked.




http://arstechnica.com/security/news...challenged.ars
So, how did FF did, anybody know?

Bo
bo.elam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11. Mar 2011, 06:22 AM   #136 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
eyeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Planet X
Posts: 886
Default

ff3.6 is still passing, I'll try to find a better article to link to but its good to know ff is so far holding strong
eyeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11. Mar 2011, 08:33 AM   #137 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 183
Default

For me - Firefox version shows up as 4...and not 4 RC1....normal?
__________________
Relativity applies to physics, not ethics...
tushR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11. Mar 2011, 11:02 AM   #138 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
deya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 1,518
Default

Same here, it just says 4 when I open 'about'.

Been using the beta on a spare for a while but I've installed FF4 on my main PC now. It's been quite a while since I've had FF installed on here. So far so good, I like this new version and after a bit of customizing it's looking good. Very snappy, much cleaner to look at and although I use only a few extensions the ones I have installed work fine. Seems to be a bit heavy on memory for me at the moment though, so I'll have to use it a bit longer and see how it goes.
deya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11. Mar 2011, 02:59 PM   #139 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
bo.elam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1,714
Default

In "about" and" add/remove programs" it shows as 4 but in program files
shows as Beta.
I think memory usage goes up quicker than before but it does not keep
going up forever.

@eyeb, thanks for the info. I did a very quick search yesterday but could
not find anything. Most likely it will fail.

Bo
bo.elam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11. Mar 2011, 03:37 PM   #140 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
garth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Here.
Posts: 1,522
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by deya View Post
Seems to be a bit heavy on memory for me at the moment though, so I'll have to use it a bit longer and see how it goes.
I've just had a look and you're right about the memory usage. Before i launced the browser my usage was at 26%, which jumped to 37% with FF4 running. This is more than beta 12 was using.
__________________
Heavy Metal + Lego = . That is all. ^.^
garth is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.