Gizmos Freeware Reviews  

Go Back   Gizmo's Freeware Forum > Debating Chamber > Internet, Web Apps and Networking

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07. Mar 2011, 06:10 PM   #121 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Av_Crazy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 484
Default

febe is one of the addons not working with ff4
__________________
Vivek
Av_Crazy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08. Mar 2011, 02:45 AM   #122 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
bo.elam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1,714
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by garth View Post
To quote Concerned User "The big orange "Firefox" button is not so good looking"

That orange thing. I called it a thing because it is just a big orange thing lurking in the top corner of my browser

I wonder what's going on with the plugin container at your end? No matter what i do i only have the one. A glitch maybe? Maybe the Status-4-Evar plugin didn't install exactly as it should for some reason. Up until yesterday i was running the portable FF4 b.12, so i downloaded the install version to see if i could duplicate your anomaly with the plugin containers, and i did initially have an issue that i had way back at the start of this thread, the issue being a red line right down the middle of the youtube video i was watching. For whatever reason it's gone away today, just as it did before, and i still don't know what caused it. Have you had any thing like that with yours Bo, or have any of you other guys?
On my XP, the thing, the orange thing is nowhere to be found. I guess
its hiding from me or its not showing up on XP.

About the Plugin container I am not worried about since it might be
related to my sandboxed install. Even though the install goes thru,
there is a SBIE message that urlclassifier3.sqlite is not being copied
into the sandbox because its too heavy. So that could be the cause
but I don't know. Anyway, it gives me something to play detective.
I read about people complaining about having trouble playing videos
in Youtube but they playing fine on my PC. I watched this film yesterday
about a forgotten matter that has not been in the news this past three
years. Its a good test and great watch for my English friends in this
forum. Sometimes I feel like Mike and Ben.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=X24z1tNGoFs


Bo
bo.elam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08. Mar 2011, 09:49 AM   #123 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Concerned User's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: இந்தியா, सिन्धु, India
Posts: 486
Default

@ bo.elam: I'm referring to this bar. If you uncheck the "menu bar", you will be able to view it. Now that I'm seeing it frequently, it does not seem so bad



@ AV crazy: Mozbackup seems to work with even the nightly and portable versions of Firefox properly. Have you tried it? I was also a FEBE user, but mozbackup seems to be a bit better.

http://mozbackup.jasnapaka.com/


@ all: memory consumption seems to be slightly higher in the beta versions..To test this, I opened a few tabs in the beta versions and opened the same tabs in the stable (3.6.15) version and there seems to be a some difference....

Just wondering whether sandboxie is causing this memory leak?

How many of you have installed the beta normally (outside sandboxie) and in sandboxie? If so, could you please confirm about memory usage? thank you!

double edit: Sandboxie does seem to be causing some kind of memory leak for firefox if I run the beta version within it.

Last edited by Concerned User; 08. Mar 2011 at 10:02 AM.
Concerned User is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08. Mar 2011, 09:57 AM   #124 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Av_Crazy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 484
Default

Thanx concerned user...mozbackup works fine..goodbye febe
__________________
Vivek
Av_Crazy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08. Mar 2011, 11:53 AM   #125 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
garth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Here.
Posts: 1,522
Default

@Bo
Not watched the film you linked to yet because i've exhausted most of my mobile broadband allowance with heavy metal on Youtube
Quote:
Originally Posted by Concerned User View Post
@ bo.elam: I'm referring to this bar. If you uncheck the "menu bar", you will be able to view it. Now that I'm seeing it frequently, it does not seem so bad
Same.
It jumps out from my black theme a little is all. I used the CSS to remove the thing but doing it that way meant i had to lose the "tabs on top" look, and i really like the look of the new FF, partly because of the tabs on top, so the thing stays
Quote:
Originally Posted by Concerned User View Post
@ all: memory consumption seems to be slightly higher in the beta versions..To test this, I opened a few tabs in the beta versions and opened the same tabs in the stable (3.6.15) version and there seems to be a some difference....

Just wondering whether sandboxie is causing this memory leak?

How many of you have installed the beta normally (outside sandboxie) and in sandboxie? If so, could you please confirm about memory usage? thank you!

double edit: Sandboxie does seem to be causing some kind of memory leak for firefox if I run the beta version within it.
I don't install FF in the sandbox, i install it on the machine proper and run it sandboxed. Looking at my memory usage now it does seem to be a couple of percent up on what it "traditionally" has been, but i don't tend to dwell on memory usage for everyday use apps because it is what it is. That said, i'll check it out later and see if i can duplicate your experience and i'll post the result
__________________
Heavy Metal + Lego = . That is all. ^.^
garth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08. Mar 2011, 03:15 PM   #126 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
bo.elam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1,714
Default

@Concerned user, I did notice higher memory consumption, also noticed
that it goes up real quick after starting the browser. On the positive side I
saw that my CPU usage was lower even when using Youtube for a long time.
Thanks for the picture of the orange button. When I read the old FF4 beta
thread I realized what it was but still have not seen it in my PC. I ll uncheck,
tonight the menu bar but I prefer to see the file, edit, view, etc options so
I wont be using the orange button for good.

Bo
bo.elam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09. Mar 2011, 03:55 AM   #127 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
bo.elam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1,714
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by garth View Post

I don't install FF in the sandbox, i install it on the machine proper and run it sandboxed.
Did you uninstall Version 3.6 in order to install Beta 4 properly?
or are both versions sitting next to each other?

I like this version so I am ready to leave it installed.

Bo

edit: Just uninstalled 3.6, installed version Beta4. I like this version,
after having a taste of it, could not wait any longer to start using it
every day.

Last edited by bo.elam; 09. Mar 2011 at 04:20 AM.
bo.elam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09. Mar 2011, 08:37 AM   #128 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Concerned User's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: இந்தியா, सिन्धु, India
Posts: 486
Default

@ bo: Did the same! Installed beta 12 in my machine without the sandbox and it's very fast here...

However, there seems to be an identity crisis of some sort here.

I see both 3.6.15 and the beta in my control panel and desktop...however, both shortcuts on my desktop open the beta only..thank god for backups
Concerned User is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09. Mar 2011, 02:28 PM   #129 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
garth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Here.
Posts: 1,522
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bo.elam View Post
Did you uninstall Version 3.6 in order to install Beta 4 properly?
or are both versions sitting next to each other?
I have both versions installed, but FF4 is set to be the default browser so there's no problems or conflicts as far as i can tell.
__________________
Heavy Metal + Lego = . That is all. ^.^
garth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09. Mar 2011, 03:01 PM   #130 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
bo.elam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1,714
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Concerned User View Post
@ bo: Did the same! Installed beta 12 in my machine without the sandbox and it's very fast here...

However, there seems to be an identity crisis of some sort here.

I see both 3.6.15 and the beta in my control panel and desktop...however, both shortcuts on my desktop open the beta only..thank god for backups
I noticed something similar when I did the install using Time Freeze, that
is why I uninstalled before installing on my real system. Even so, I ended
up with 2 folders in Program files.
When the stable version comes out, I ll do a clean install. That is probably
going to be shortly, I think a RC1 version came out yesterday.


Bo
bo.elam is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.