Gizmos Freeware Reviews  

Go Back   Gizmo's Freeware Forum > Debating Chamber > Internet, Web Apps and Networking

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06. Mar 2011, 10:02 AM   #111 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
garth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Here.
Posts: 1,522
Default

I would say it is definitely faster. I'm looking at my task manager and there appears to be no plugin container running at all. Earlier on when i was on FF3.6.15. there was one container running. The only plugins i have installed are Quick Time and Shockwave Flash. I don't even have Java Runtime installed on my machine.
__________________
Heavy Metal + Lego = . That is all. ^.^
garth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06. Mar 2011, 10:14 AM   #112 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
bo.elam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1,714
Default

The plugin containers came in when I went to Youtube. I only have one
plugin installed,Flash, nothing else. When I was in Youtube, of the seven
plugin containers only one showed activity.

Try it on Youtube and see what happens.

Bo
bo.elam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06. Mar 2011, 10:28 AM   #113 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
garth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Here.
Posts: 1,522
Default

Good idea. A trip over to YouTube for some heavy metal is the perfect way to spend my Sunday morning

Still only on plugin container though, so who knows what's going on at your end Bo.
__________________
Heavy Metal + Lego = . That is all. ^.^

Last edited by garth; 06. Mar 2011 at 10:38 AM.
garth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06. Mar 2011, 05:45 PM   #114 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
bo.elam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1,714
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by garth View Post
Good idea. A trip over to YouTube for some heavy metal is the perfect way to spend my Sunday morning

Still only on plugin container though, so who knows what's going on at your end Bo.
Thanks garth, I ll install FF4 again later on and see what happens. I know
that the plugin container we grown used to see for Flash was/is only the
beginning. More are supposed to come.
After I finished making changes, FF4 pretty much ended up looking
like 3.6.15, with all things that are needed were they are supposed to be
or were I prefer them to be.



Bo
bo.elam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06. Mar 2011, 07:40 PM   #115 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Concerned User's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: இந்தியா, सिन्धु, India
Posts: 486
Default

Some nice themes are not working, but the default one for Firefox 4 is okay.

So far no unnecessary crashes in the beta...nice job so far. Using the sandboxed version of the beta continuously right now.

Youtube videos seem to play a bit faster.

Unchecked the "tabs on top" option (perhaps I'm too old fashioned!)

The big orange "Firefox" button is not so good looking.

The easiest way to disable it seems to be to right click below the address bar and check on the "Menu Bar" which brings back the old menu options and the orange button is gone!

Or there is a "css" hack that should still work:

http://downloadsquad.switched.com/20...x-4-updated-2/

Last edited by Concerned User; 06. Mar 2011 at 07:47 PM.
Concerned User is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07. Mar 2011, 07:56 AM   #116 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
bo.elam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1,714
Default

I installed it again today and like it even better than yesterday, specially
because did not see more than one Plugin container at the same time. I
think, somehow, that was caused by the status bar addon that I linked.
Actually I installed it twice today, the first time after installing the addon
I got a few containers showing up. In the evening with no status bar
addon installed, only one container showed up in my task manager.
I will be installing FF4 every day this next few days. I think I am going
to like it when the stable version comes out.
Every website that I go to, opened perfectly and quick. I like the silvery
color of the interface, specially since its on default not needing to have an
addon to have it. I like to be slim on addons so I dont change the
original theme to find something more of my liking even though its not
pleasant for my eyes to see colored items in the navigation toolbar.

@Concerned User, I am with you big guy, I am also old fahion and like
tabs on the bottom, not on top.

Bo
bo.elam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07. Mar 2011, 09:57 AM   #117 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
garth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Here.
Posts: 1,522
Default

Back to Youtube with the Status addon, and still only one plugin container. I like the new look FF with the tabs on top, but it took some getting used to the orange thing. I can live with the orange thing though, because i really like this browser
__________________
Heavy Metal + Lego = . That is all. ^.^
garth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07. Mar 2011, 03:17 PM   #118 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
bo.elam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1,714
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by garth View Post
Back to Youtube with the Status addon, and still only one plugin container. I like the new look FF with the tabs on top, but it took some getting used to the orange thing. I can live with the orange thing though, because i really like this browser
Whats the orange thing, I don't remember?
I can not pinpoint that going to Youtube is what caused,
on my PC, to show more than one Plugin container. I ll be
doing some test on that matter to be sure what causes
it. All I know is that last night: No status bar, no extra
containers.

Bo
bo.elam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07. Mar 2011, 03:36 PM   #119 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
garth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Here.
Posts: 1,522
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bo.elam View Post
Whats the orange thing, I don't remember?
Bo
To quote Concerned User "The big orange "Firefox" button is not so good looking"

That orange thing. I called it a thing because it is just a big orange thing lurking in the top corner of my browser

I wonder what's going on with the plugin container at your end? No matter what i do i only have the one. A glitch maybe? Maybe the Status-4-Evar plugin didn't install exactly as it should for some reason. Up until yesterday i was running the portable FF4 b.12, so i downloaded the install version to see if i could duplicate your anomaly with the plugin containers, and i did initially have an issue that i had way back at the start of this thread, the issue being a red line right down the middle of the youtube video i was watching. For whatever reason it's gone away today, just as it did before, and i still don't know what caused it. Have you had any thing like that with yours Bo, or have any of you other guys?
__________________
Heavy Metal + Lego = . That is all. ^.^
garth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07. Mar 2011, 03:55 PM   #120 (permalink)
Maestro di Search
 
Jojo Yee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 7,810
Default

Were talking about getting rid of FF4 Button in this thread about FF-b1.

Not sure if that's still working.
Jojo Yee is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.