Gizmos Freeware Reviews  

Go Back   Gizmo's Freeware Forum > Debating Chamber > Internet, Web Apps and Networking

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 14. Nov 2010, 10:08 PM   #31 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Av_Crazy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 484
Default

I didnt knew that tab mix plus had that option :P LOL
and second i cant sue tab mix plus coz m using strata theme to make ff looks like ff4
and stratabuddy addon is incompatible with tab mix plus so had to use a replacement which was tabberwocky
rotab actually i have not used much coz i always forget i have that addon..its a new addition will get time to get used to

ur zoom method will take more time than mine
u have to click and move mouse to zoom i just have to put my mouse on the pic and it will automatically be zoomed

i dont tinker with about.config ... infact have neevr set foot there..i feel comfortable with addons

thanx for the suggestion
__________________
Vivek
Av_Crazy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14. Nov 2010, 11:10 PM   #32 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
eyeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Planet X
Posts: 885
Default

the zoom i got doesn't take time :S I just point mouse at image and left click+wheel down/up to zoom image in/out. I guess it takes more time if yours is automatic but i don't want all images zoomed just on mouseover

hm, mind posting a screenshot of your FF with strata? I got mine looking somewhat like FF4 using Hide Caption and Menu editor
http://img703.imageshack.us/img703/7742/98024133.jpg

Last edited by Anupam; 15. Nov 2010 at 06:34 AM. Reason: Made image to point to external link as it was too big for the post.
eyeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14. Nov 2010, 11:55 PM   #33 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Av_Crazy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 484
Default

my ff screenshot
Attached Images
File Type: jpg firefox.jpg (65.8 KB, 11 views)
__________________
Vivek
Av_Crazy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15. Nov 2010, 12:34 AM   #34 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
eyeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Planet X
Posts: 885
Default

hm, from how it looks i think your hide caption addon can makee it look like that. Where does the strat theme come in or am i just not seeing it?
eyeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15. Nov 2010, 05:17 AM   #35 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
eyeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Planet X
Posts: 885
Default

hm, hate double posting but this post is different than previous :S lol

I found MIME edit addon so now I dont have to manually edit the mimetype.rdf
anyways using this I've been building my firefox back up into a desktop replacement O_o lol. I've bookmarked my folders and applications. Added tags and keywords to them so now I can launch/sort programs without ever leaving firefox now lol. Now I'm running a slightly less "hardened" sandboxie to allow any program to run, only firefox can access internet though.

edit:here's a picture of what I meant above
Attached Images
File Type: jpg desktopxw.jpg (80.5 KB, 13 views)

Last edited by eyeb; 15. Nov 2010 at 05:56 AM.
eyeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15. Nov 2010, 06:42 AM   #36 (permalink)
Super Moderator
 
Anupam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: India
Posts: 15,296
Default

eyeb, I have edited the image in your previous post as it was too big. Please make use of external links for posting big images.
__________________
Anupam
Anupam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15. Nov 2010, 06:50 AM   #37 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
eyeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Planet X
Posts: 885
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Anupam View Post
eyeb, I have edited the image in your previous post as it was too big. Please make use of external links for posting big images.
yeah, sorry about that :S i dont know why but i couldn't go back to edit that post :S at least i learned where the attach picture was later on lol. Always used the reply box at bottom which didnt have more options
eyeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15. Nov 2010, 06:59 AM   #38 (permalink)
Super Moderator
 
Anupam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: India
Posts: 15,296
Default

No problem about that. After a certain amount of time, you cannot edit your post. This feature has been kept for security reasons, and also to keep the sanity of the forum. Otherwise, if people could edit their post anytime, or for a longer period of time, it can cause obvious problems. If you have any problem, you can always write to any of the moderators to get it solved .
__________________
Anupam
Anupam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15. Nov 2010, 08:33 AM   #39 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Av_Crazy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 484
Default

eyeb thats not due to hide caption titlebar..its because of strata theme
https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/14284/
its a combination of both of these plus the strata buddy addon mentioned on this page

and thats a complicated thing u have done to ur firefox
__________________
Vivek
Av_Crazy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16. Nov 2010, 04:09 AM   #40 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Av_Crazy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 484
Default

Is there any addon to download flash files from any damn site
condition - i click on download link and download begins in fdm and not in mozilla download
__________________
Vivek
Av_Crazy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.