Gizmos Freeware Reviews  

Go Back   Gizmo's Freeware Forum > Debating Chamber > Internet, Web Apps and Networking

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08. Apr 2010, 03:12 AM   #1 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
danjmilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Steeler Nation Capitol
Posts: 127
Default Opera bug?

I filed a bug report about this, and was wondering if any one else has had a problem with 10.51.

I recently updated from 10.10 and Opera has a problem finding its entry point. An error message pops up click it away and it pops up again and then Opera loads like nothing is wrong. The first time I thought it was a bad download or something so I uninstalled .51 reinstalled .10 and tried updating again some problem. So now I'm using 10.10 which has never given me a lick or trouble and keep clicking away any update notices. The only thing I haven't tried is a separate install which may be coming just to use 10.51 and figure out the changes that took place.

Today my brother tells me his Opera updated and now doesn't work at all. It has a title bar and tab bar and nothing else, no way to access and try to install more tool bars and make it usable. He use Vista and I use XP which may be the reasons for our different problems.

Dan
danjmilos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08. Apr 2010, 06:35 AM   #2 (permalink)
sa1
Full Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 69
Default

10.51 is a major change over 10.10 so installing it afresh is recommended. Many people with custom setups had problems updating and that is why 10.50 was not pushed out via auto-update till update issues were resolved. However 10.51 was a security release so it had to be. It is recommended that you update by downloading and installing it in a fresh location. You should be able to export all your Opera 10.10 mail and settings and re-import them in 10.51 without any problems.(like I did)
I didn't understand your first issue at all. However I take it that Opera was failing to start. Please mention if installing it afresh works.
About the second issue, Opera has now disabled the menu bar by default and settings are accessed via the O-menu. You can re-enable the menu bar from that menu. Hopefully there's no confusion about that.
sa1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08. Apr 2010, 05:30 PM   #3 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Wales, UK
Posts: 1,174
Default

I manually updated 10.10 to 10.50 to 10.51 (including a couple of beta builds in between). I experienced no major problems like the ones you describe. I did need to re-configure a few of my customizations along the way but nothing much.

As sa1 says, maybe your brother is confused by the new O-menu and default settings. Also, if he was using a custom skin, that may not be working properly under the new build?
Sope is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.