Gizmos Freeware Reviews  

Go Back   Gizmo's Freeware Forum > Debating Chamber > Internet, Web Apps and Networking

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 15. Apr 2010, 07:49 PM   #11 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Wales, UK
Posts: 1,174
Default

Ok, on this occasion update using the Java Control panel applet worked properly for me!

Incidently, Java's own update now includes removal of the currently installed version.
Sope is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15. Apr 2010, 08:05 PM   #12 (permalink)
Super Moderator
 
Anupam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: India
Posts: 15,277
Default

Thanks for this information Sope. That was something new to me. Anyways, I always download the setup from the Java site. I uninstall the previous version, and install the latest version... never had any problem.

Today I tried JavaRa too. I first tried it when I had not uninstalled the previous version. But, I found that it does not perform a proper uninstall of JRE. Instead, it removes the registry files I think. So, after seeing the log file of JavaRa, I decided to install the previous version again, just to be sure it did not gave any problems because of the missing registry entries. I then uninstalled from Add/Remove... and then ran JavaRa, which did not catch any remains from the previous version. So, the uninstall of JRE does its job well.

I tried JavaRa on my brother's laptop, and it found some previous versions of JRE that it removed. So, its a program worth keeping. Also, I did not know that you could update JRE with JavaRa. Some people may find that useful, like wdhpr does .
__________________
Anupam
Anupam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18. Apr 2010, 01:09 AM   #13 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Av_Crazy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 484
Default

Java Runtime 6 Update 20 is Also Out sum days ago
Av_Crazy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18. Apr 2010, 08:15 AM   #14 (permalink)
Super Moderator
 
Anupam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: India
Posts: 15,277
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Av_Crazy View Post
Java Runtime 6 Update 20 is Also Out sum days ago
Please look at the previous page of this thread :

http://www.techsupportalert.com/free...html#post26982
__________________
Anupam
Anupam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22. Apr 2010, 03:25 AM   #15 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 395
Default

Is this update (from 19 to 20), which I haven't yet done, related to a message Firefox has been flashing me? It's to the effect that Java Deployment Toolkit 6.0.190.4 can cause stability or security problems. It then prompts me to uninstall it from the "addons" where I don't remember adding it in the first place.

This is so confusing!
vasa1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22. Apr 2010, 04:07 AM   #16 (permalink)
J_L
Co-Author, Best Free Security List
 
J_L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 2,003
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vasa1 View Post
Is this update (from 19 to 20), which I haven't yet done, related to a message Firefox has been flashing me? It's to the effect that Java Deployment Toolkit 6.0.190.4 can cause stability or security problems. It then prompts me to uninstall it from the "addons" where I don't remember adding it in the first place.

This is so confusing!
Same thing happened to me when I updated Java.

I've deleted the file shown on about:plugins
An easy (and very fast) way to find it is by using Everything.
J_L is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22. Apr 2010, 07:54 AM   #17 (permalink)
Super Moderator
 
Anupam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: India
Posts: 15,277
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vasa1 View Post
Is this update (from 19 to 20), which I haven't yet done, related to a message Firefox has been flashing me? It's to the effect that Java Deployment Toolkit 6.0.190.4 can cause stability or security problems. It then prompts me to uninstall it from the "addons" where I don't remember adding it in the first place.
Yes, the message from Firefox might be because you have not updated JRE from version 19 to 20. When JRE is installed on the computer, it installs two plugins on Firefox : Java Deployment Toolkit, and Java Platform SE. You might not have noticed it before, but these are installed everytime. I don't bother removing them, because they might be essential for Java to perform.

Also, Firefox have incorporated "Plugin Check" feature, by which they can warn of outdated plug-ins, which are the cause of infection most of times. The latest release of JRE (6 update 20) is a security release, and therefore you should update. That's why Firefox must be showing you the message.

You can also check with Secunia PSI, whether there's some vulnerability in the previous version of JRE (6 update 19).
__________________
Anupam
Anupam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22. Apr 2010, 08:01 AM   #18 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 395
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Anupam View Post
Yes, the message from Firefox might be because you have not updated JRE from version 19 to 20. When JRE is installed on the computer, it installs two plugins on Firefox : Java Deployment Toolkit, and Java Platform SE. You might not have noticed it before, but these are installed everytime. I don't bother removing them, because they might be essential for Java to perform.

Also, Firefox have incorporated "Plugin Check" feature, by which they can warn of outdated plug-ins, which are the cause of infection most of times. The latest release of JRE (6 update 20) is a security release, and therefore you should update. That's why Firefox must be showing you the message.

You can also check with Secunia PSI, whether there's some vulnerability in the previous version of JRE (6 update 19).
Thanks, I will update this evening .

I asked because I didn't realise that they're packing the "Toolkit". I thought that that was something for developers and not for ordinary folks just using Firefox to browse.
vasa1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22. Apr 2010, 08:10 AM   #19 (permalink)
Super Moderator
 
Anupam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: India
Posts: 15,277
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vasa1 View Post
I asked because I didn't realise that they're packing the "Toolkit". I thought that that was something for developers and not for ordinary folks just using Firefox to browse.
Honestly, I don't know what the toolkit is for. But, it might be required for JRE to run, and I don't want to go to the trouble of removing it. If you want to remove it, you can search on Google, and you may find ways to remove it... or if you are confident enough like J.L., then you can remove it from about:config too.
__________________
Anupam
Anupam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22. Apr 2010, 08:24 AM   #20 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 395
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Anupam View Post
Honestly, I don't know what the toolkit is for. But, it might be required for JRE to run, and I don't want to go to the trouble of removing it. If you want to remove it, you can search on Google, and you may find ways to remove it... or if you are confident enough like J.L., then you can remove it from about:config too.
No! No! I will let it stay since that seems to be the "default".
vasa1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.