Gizmos Freeware Reviews  

Go Back   Gizmo's Freeware Forum > Debating Chamber > Internet, Web Apps and Networking

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 17. Mar 2010, 07:02 PM   #1 (permalink)
J_L
Co-Author, Best Free Security List
 
J_L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 2,003
Default Bing Cache bookmarklet?

Is there such a thing. If not, can someone please create one?

I sincerely hope there is (or will be) one, because my Google cache and Wayback Machine bookmarklets are extremely useful for me.
J_L is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03. Apr 2010, 01:12 AM   #2 (permalink)
J_L
Co-Author, Best Free Security List
 
J_L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 2,003
Default

It seems no one has an answer.

How do you access the Bing Cached version of a website in the first place?
J_L is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03. Apr 2010, 05:59 PM   #3 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 395
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by J.L. View Post
It seems no one has an answer.

How do you access the Bing Cached version of a website in the first place?
In the case of Google, the link to the cached version is present in the search results.

Haven't used Bing. Never will
vasa1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03. Apr 2010, 09:18 PM   #4 (permalink)
sa1
Full Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 69
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vasa1 View Post
In the case of Google, the link to the cached version is present in the search results.
Same with bing. But the url of the cached page doesn't suggest any easy way how such an bookmarklet can be created.
sa1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03. Apr 2010, 10:29 PM   #5 (permalink)
J_L
Co-Author, Best Free Security List
 
J_L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 2,003
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sa1 View Post
Same with bing. But the url of the cached page doesn't suggest any easy way how such an bookmarklet can be created.
Never knew about that.. Whenever I try to get the google cached version, I always use my bookmarklet or search cache:site url.
I never search using Bing anyhow, only interested in using its cache.
J_L is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03. Apr 2010, 10:52 PM   #6 (permalink)
sa1
Full Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 69
Default

Bing doesn't have a cache: operator or similar.
It only has : (from the bing site)

Quote:
contains:
filetype:
inanchor:
inbody:
intitle:
ip:
language
loc
location
prefer:
site:
feed:
hasfeed:
url:
So no help there.
sa1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.