Gizmos Freeware Reviews  

Go Back   Gizmo's Freeware Forum > Debating Chamber > Internet, Web Apps and Networking

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 29. Dec 2009, 12:34 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 3
Exclamation Help with Vuze (Formerly Azureus)

Hi,
Recently I changed my ISP to one that was more reliable. When I had the old ISP I used http://www.techsupportalert.com/cont...vuze-speed.htm to optimize Vuze, and it worked amazingly. Now, with the new ISP, things are a bit different. I have to use static IPs on things that connect to my ethernet switch (which connects directly to the 'Radio' that provides me with the world wide web.)

The 'radio' connects to the switch, which connects to my Airport Express (and xbox 360, bluray, DVR if that makes any difference) My laptop then connects to the Airport.
Radio --> Switch --> Airport Express --> Macbook Pro

I can't seem to get the NAT-PMP to work correctly, when I go to canyouseeme and connect on port 49777 I get the error that no route could be found. I do know that port 49777 works, because I used it before I started trying to optimize my new internet, and it was fine.

Any help would be appreciated, thanks!
BrocknessMonsta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29. Dec 2009, 02:42 PM   #2 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 424
Default

Just to make sure, Is NAT-PMP enabled in Vuze?

I am fairly certain that the switch does not have firewall capability, but I do not know much about the radio.
What is the make and model of the radio?
Did you get the radio from your ISP?

I am also confused by the static IP situation. Did you make a static IP for the Airport? your computer?

Who is your ISP?

49777 is fine for the port number.

Steve
mr6n8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01. Jan 2010, 12:19 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 3
Default

Wow. I feel like such an *****. I enabled UPnP but not NAT-PMP. Amazing how one checkbox can kill the whole operation. I now have an open connection on port 49777 and Vuze is downloading at over 210 kB/s (which is good because usually my internet connection is about 200 on average).

In case you're still curious:
I have no idea what the make or model of the radio is, it's up on the roof and other than that there's no components to it (there is a little tiny box that has power in, ethernet in, ethernet out right inside where the cable comes in, but that's just it's means of getting a power supply).
The radio was provided by my ISP, Pocket iNet.
As for the static IP situation, anything connected to the radio has to have a static IP starting at xxx.xxx.xxx.70. My Airport is xxx.xxx.xxx.70, my xbox is xxx.xxx.xxx.71, and so forth for each thing that connects directly to the radio via the ethernet switch.
My computer's IP address is assigned using DHCP.

Thank you for your help!
BrocknessMonsta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01. Jan 2010, 04:21 PM   #4 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 424
Default

That is good to hear. I'll take an easy solution any day.

Since you are clear, the radio is not an issue. Thanks for the info though, in case I run into it again. Sounds similar to satellite.

Since the time is before your reply here, I assume this other thread of yours is not a new issue
http://www.techsupportalert.com/free...g-azureus.html
mr6n8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.