Gizmos Freeware Reviews  

Go Back   Gizmo's Freeware Forum > Debating Chamber > Internet, Web Apps and Networking

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 29. Apr 2019, 05:36 AM   #51 (permalink)
Super Moderator
 
Anupam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: India
Posts: 15,254
Default

It must have been pinned, because it was there for 2-3 days .

I pinned it again from the desktop icon yesterday, after I posted here. I checked via Start Menu as you said and now it shows as pinned to taskbar. I did it yesterday only, so cannot check what you posted. Maybe next time, when I reinstall it for some reason
__________________
Anupam
Anupam is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 29. Apr 2019, 06:08 PM   #52 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
deya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 1,450
Default

Yes, it did come into my mind after I posted that it must've been pinned to stay a couple of days

Only time I've ever had the Opera icon vanish was when I had it set as a tile in the start menu, but that was the portable version - not a full install, so I can't think why it's happening.

To get the tile to stay pinned when using the portable I opened the Opera folder and clicked the icon in there and set it to pin. Might be worth a try if happens again.
deya is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 30. Apr 2019, 10:01 PM   #53 (permalink)
Super Moderator
 
Anupam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: India
Posts: 15,254
Default

It disappeared again

This time I have pinned Opera from its folder as you suggested. Let's see now.
__________________
Anupam
Anupam is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01. May 2019, 05:50 PM   #54 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
deya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 1,450
Default

I had a look at their forum and there is mention of it, here;

https://forums.opera.com/topic/25623...ar-icon-issues

The last comment (post #4) seems to describe the issue you're having, Anupam. Sadly, no one has added anything after that but at least you can see it's not just you it's happening to.
deya is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02. May 2019, 12:06 PM   #55 (permalink)
Super Moderator
 
Anupam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: India
Posts: 15,254
Default

Thanks deya.

That post is from Dec 2018. So, the problem has been there for a long time, and nothing is being done about it. Maybe because it isn't happening with many people.
__________________
Anupam
Anupam is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02. May 2019, 11:10 PM   #56 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
deya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 1,450
Default

Maybe so. If it's not been reported or isn't happening during their testing then it won't be addressed by the developers. I'm not sure how effective it is posting on their forum. Not very, I suspect
deya is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08. May 2019, 02:39 PM   #57 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
deya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 1,450
Default

Opera 60.0.3255.83 Stable update;

https://blogs.opera.com/desktop/2019...stable-update/

"... contains some fixes for the UI, bookmark list and the Crypto Wallet. We also made the colours in the dark theme more contrast and readable"
deya is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08. May 2019, 03:24 PM   #58 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
danielson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,039
Default

A bit late in the game, but i'm glad to see the option to add search engines.
Have added Startpage but can't make it default.
In the meantime, DDG is better than none.
danielson is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08. May 2019, 11:22 PM   #59 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
deya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 1,450
Default

You can add search engines but you can't set them as default. Only the bundled search engines can be set as default, and none of those can be removed from the list.

Once you've created a new search engine, and you search from the address bar, you can click the icon of your added search engine in the drop down and get results from your desired search engine that way.

Alternatively, if you search from the address bar and type the letter s followed by your search query you'll get your results from Startpage, or q for Qwant - ya for Yandex etc. Obviously after you've created them.

It's not ideal, but it works.
deya is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09. May 2019, 02:37 AM   #60 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
danielson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,039
Default

Not ideal, but okay.
At least we can add more search engines now!

After Mozilla's latest Firefox extension blunder, i've turned over to Opera for more intensive test drive and it's starting to grow on me.
danielson is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.