Gizmos Freeware Reviews  

Go Back   Gizmo's Freeware Forum > Debating Chamber > Internet, Web Apps and Networking

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 14. Mar 2017, 06:38 AM   #1 (permalink)
L.M
Senior Member
 
L.M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Melbourne Australia
Posts: 168
Default Waterfox installled with all Firefox settings

Looking for an alternative to Cyberfox I downloaded and installed Waterfox.
It installed with all the settings tweaks, Addons, Themes, Bookmarks toolbar of Firefox.
If Firefox is open Waterfox wont warning me that Waterfox is already running, to close the old process.
And viceversa if Waterfox is open Firefox wont with the same warning.

Is this normal?

Edit: Whatever tweaks, Settings changes, adding addons etc. in one of the two browser seems to be automatically added to the other.

Last edited by L.M; 14. Mar 2017 at 06:51 AM.
L.M is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14. Mar 2017, 12:34 PM   #2 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Wales, UK
Posts: 1,174
Default

Yes it is normal.

When installed, if Waterfox detects an existing Firefox profile it will use this one and thereby all your compatible settings and addons will be used and any changes made to settings etc. will persist across both browsers.
Sope is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14. Mar 2017, 06:27 PM   #3 (permalink)
L.M
Senior Member
 
L.M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Melbourne Australia
Posts: 168
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sope View Post
Yes it is normal..
@Sope

Thank you very much
L.M is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15. Mar 2017, 02:25 AM   #4 (permalink)
L.M
Senior Member
 
L.M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Melbourne Australia
Posts: 168
Default

Waterfox start with two windows, its homepage and my chosen one.
Search engine reset to default, Ecosia, and search bar to Google, with every start up.
Messing up Firefox settings too.

It look like I will give Waterfox a miss.
L.M is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15. Mar 2017, 07:31 AM   #5 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 1,741
Default

Are you certain that you didn't select more than one home page in the Options? The button says "Select pages" whereas a lot of people assume it is "Select page".

Waterfox is usually (at least five years) rock solid in the settings because it basically shares the same code from Firefox.

It sounds like the settings have got corrupted which can occur for all sorts of reasons outside of Waterfox e.g. crash, bad cleaning program, memory fault.
__________________
Better to light a candle ... than to curse the darkness.
Remah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15. Mar 2017, 09:30 AM   #6 (permalink)
L.M
Senior Member
 
L.M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Melbourne Australia
Posts: 168
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Remah View Post
Are you certain that you didn't select more than one home page in the Options? The button says "Select pages" whereas a lot of people assume it is "Select page".

Waterfox is usually (at least five years) rock solid in the settings because it basically shares the same code from Firefox.

It sounds like the settings have got corrupted which can occur for all sorts of reasons outside of Waterfox e.g. crash, bad cleaning program, memory fault.
Remah hi.

I'm familiar with Firefox and its derivatives. Search settings and homepage tweaked correctly.
I did a clean uninstall of Waterfox, re downloaded the exe file, reinstalled same problem persisted.
Firefox corrupted settings etc as you said, or corrupted Waterfox exe?
L.M is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15. Mar 2017, 10:08 AM   #7 (permalink)
L.M
Senior Member
 
L.M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Melbourne Australia
Posts: 168
Default

I tried once more.
This time Waterfox start with my chosen homepage and search engine.

But it changed Firefox search engine to google. And when I change Firefox back to my chosen search engine, that change Waterfox search engine back to its default, Ecosia.

Still cannot open Firefox when Waterfox is open and vice versa, with similar message diplay.

Out of luck.
Attached Images
File Type: png Capture.PNG (8.1 KB, 5 views)
L.M is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15. Mar 2017, 10:34 AM   #8 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 1,741
Default

I used to run Waterfox (64-bit) and Firefox (32-bit) together without a problem. I don't remember how so it can't have been difficult. Maybe I did it this way:
http://kb.mozillazine.org/Opening_a_...nother_profile
__________________
Better to light a candle ... than to curse the darkness.
Remah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15. Mar 2017, 06:36 PM   #9 (permalink)
L.M
Senior Member
 
L.M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Melbourne Australia
Posts: 168
Default

OK I see. Both FF and WF are x64 in my computer. I could switch FF to 32, that may work.
I'll check the link you sent too.
Thank you
L.M is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16. Mar 2017, 01:08 AM   #10 (permalink)
L.M
Senior Member
 
L.M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Melbourne Australia
Posts: 168
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Remah View Post
I used to run Waterfox (64-bit) and Firefox (32-bit) together without a problem. I don't remember how so it can't have been difficult. Maybe I did it this way:
http://kb.mozillazine.org/Opening_a_...nother_profile
Tried switching to FF x32, didn't work.
The method on the link you suggested is complicated to me.

Thanks anyway
L.M is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.