Gizmos Freeware Reviews  

Go Back   Gizmo's Freeware Forum > Debating Chamber > Internet, Web Apps and Networking

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 14. May 2015, 02:35 AM   #11 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
danielson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,156
Default

I understand your point of view Joe but... what do you think would happen if Adblock Plus would go through the same predicament? After all, it's just an addon.

DeepDark has been no.1 on dedicated complete theme for quite a while now.
We've lost most complete themes since Australis came into the scene.
Does Mozilla want to push them out altogether?

It's still early in the game and maybe DeepDark will get fixed soon.
It could also be a bug or incompatibility issue with some other extension i have.
So far, i've not seen any incompatibility complaints at the addon center so it could very well be just be me...

I just hope we don't through another bum ride like we did with Australis.
Dev for addon put so much work, it just seems to sad that they don't seem to get much appreciation and respect they deserve.

Firefox and Opera (until 12) were (are) the most flexible we can have, hate to see that drift away.
danielson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14. May 2015, 02:57 AM   #12 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
eyeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Planet X
Posts: 886
Default

hm 38 seems to be as smooth as 37, I don't notice any differences aside from the settings page, which is now a window/tab
eyeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14. May 2015, 01:32 PM   #13 (permalink)
Copy Editor
 
torres-no-tan-magnifico's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 1,120
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe A.TT View Post
y W8.1 x64.

Torres, why don't you disable all your addons then enable them one by one? You should be able to single out the incompatible addon then.
I haven't the time, inclination or patience to got through the tedious process of disabling and then enabling my addons, but thanks for the suggestion.

FF is still showing that it is up-to-date, even though it's version 37.0.2!
__________________
(Mx16 + Cx1 + Lx2) + (Tx5 + Nx2 + Bx33)
torres-no-tan-magnifico is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14. May 2015, 01:40 PM   #14 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
danielson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,156
Default

This is odd.

After deleting profile for a fresh start, set up new profile, updated via help in browser and it brings only to 37.0.2 Thought 38 was "official".

So, FT Dark still works!
danielson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14. May 2015, 01:58 PM   #15 (permalink)
Maestro di Search
 
Jojo Yee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 7,845
Default

When you go to this page in Firefox (version 37.0.2), it says "Looks like you’re using an older version of Firefox."

But if you go to Menu > Help > About Firefox, it says "37.0.2 Firefox is up to date".
Jojo Yee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14. May 2015, 02:26 PM   #16 (permalink)
Copy Editor
 
torres-no-tan-magnifico's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 1,120
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jojo Yee View Post
When you go to this page in Firefox (version 37.0.2), it says "Looks like you’re using an older version of Firefox."

But if you go to Menu > Help > About Firefox, it says "37.0.2 Firefox is up to date".
This is exactly what happens to me and as described in post #2.
__________________
(Mx16 + Cx1 + Lx2) + (Tx5 + Nx2 + Bx33)
torres-no-tan-magnifico is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14. May 2015, 06:40 PM   #17 (permalink)
Super Moderator
 
Anupam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: India
Posts: 15,329
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jojo Yee View Post
When you go to this page in Firefox (version 37.0.2), it says "Looks like you’re using an older version of Firefox."

But if you go to Menu > Help > About Firefox, it says "37.0.2 Firefox is up to date".
Firefox is pretty inconsistent with this.

Even when I do not have the latest version, it will show on the Firefox page, that I have the latest.

Since I always download the setup, and then install Firefox, I do not use the About part of Firefox to check for latest version, since, if a latest version is available, Firefox starts to download the update, when you click on About.

I get the information for download for the latest version from download sites, and if the latest version is available on the link that I shared, it's confirmed that the latest version is available indeed, and then I download it.
__________________
Anupam
Anupam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14. May 2015, 11:47 PM   #18 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
bo.elam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1,714
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Anupam View Post
...I do not use the About part of Firefox to check for latest version, since, if a latest version is available, Firefox starts to download the update, when you click on About.
It doesn't work like that anymore. For a few versions now, if you click Check for updates, it will tell you that a new version is available, it doesn't automatically downloads the upgrade anymore.

Version 38.0.1 is out now. You guys in 37.02 that couldn't update to 38 via About Firefox, should now be able to upgrade to 38.0.1 from there.

Bo
bo.elam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15. May 2015, 02:24 AM   #19 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
danielson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,156
Default

That is weird.
I can understand some recent browsers like Vivaldi having this kind of issue, but Firefox?!
https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb...latest-version

Funny thing though, i had recently re-installed Firefox via an Acronis backup file which was 36 or so. Deleted profile, clicked help file to update (this a.m. and 38.0.1 was already "official") but it only updated to 37.02

Go figure!

Last edited by danielson; 15. May 2015 at 02:25 AM. Reason: correction
danielson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15. May 2015, 10:34 AM   #20 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
danielson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,156
Default

All's well that ends well...

1. one recent comment for FT Dark theme suggested to remove "session restore" in TabMixPlus addon, which i did. Now the "x" spot to close Firefox works even with 38. Never had to do this before.
2. update to 38 via browser help worked this a.m.
danielson is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.