Gizmos Freeware Reviews  

Go Back   Gizmo's Freeware Forum > Debating Chamber > Internet, Web Apps and Networking

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 26. Jan 2015, 10:33 PM   #1 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 195
Default DD-WRT on Buffalo WHR-HP-G54 Help

Hi guys; i need help on how to config a secure wep on DD-WRT Software on Buffalo WHR-HP-G54 i was able to flash it with v24-sp2 build 13521 i was able to get the DD -WRT going by doing the Hard reset 30x30x30 and change password to name: admin and Password:root and changed to wireless setting and now it works on wireless but it doesn't work on wan cable,so i can't set it to a secure Wep,also when i changed to the wireless my user name pop up asking password with 11 ca raters long, which i don't know.pics attachment ,


http://postimg.org/image/msaprnnw1/573be680/
Ivtec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27. Jan 2015, 05:32 AM   #2 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 195
Default

Hi guys: i have Good news: I was able to figure out this DD-WRT configuration on the Buffalo WHR-HP-G54,and Updated the Firmware from build 13521 to build 21286, and i've set up a Secure WPA2 and you know what All my wireless machines work great and have a very good Wireless signal,i almost screwed everything if i went with Tomato that has no secure we-pa,besides i probably would brick the router.so i'm very stubborn never give up that's lots of work but that pays off.
Ivtec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27. Jan 2015, 11:00 PM   #3 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
garth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Here.
Posts: 1,522
Default

Top result, glad you got it sorted
__________________
Heavy Metal + Lego = . That is all. ^.^
garth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01. Feb 2015, 05:45 PM   #4 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 195
Default

Hi guys; update on DD-wrt , but now on my Sony Vaio Pentium M WinXP sp3,
the Wireless on DD-WRT is great,but i can't get the Wire LAN working! when i boot to Linux Mint 17.1 xfce it works great on both Wireless and Wire Lan,when i connect the wire cable, i can see the wire connectivity activation icon with good connect.i don't mind it just working on wireless, but as i'm geek perfectionist,i will not sleep till i have everything working 100% right.even if i have to re-install WinXp again.
Is there anything i can check, also when i restore to an early date it works,but i get all my browser set up all screwed,internet explorer 8 won't let me install Google chrome, so i have to revert to this restore point which is working great, thanks.
Ivtec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02. Feb 2015, 12:39 AM   #5 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 1,741
Default

Normally, you just connect the cable and it works as it did with Mint.

I'd check the device driver for the "Network adapter". Is it installed and the status says "This device is working properly"?

Then I'd check the Internet Settings from the Control Panel or Internet Explorer. The connection settings might have been set incompatibly. For example, the router may be using DHCP but XP isn't set to. Or the IP address may be set and it is outside the range the router expects.

You could try Microsoft help too and other guides.
__________________
Better to light a candle ... than to curse the darkness.
Remah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02. Feb 2015, 04:58 AM   #6 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 195
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Remah View Post
Normally, you just connect the cable and it works as it did with Mint.

I'd check the device driver for the "Network adapter". Is it installed and the status says "This device is working properly"?

Then I'd check the Internet Settings from the Control Panel or Internet Explorer. The connection settings might have been set incompatibly. For example, the router may be using DHCP but XP isn't set to. Or the IP address may be set and it is outside the range the router expects.

You could try Microsoft help too and other guides.
Thanks Remah: i just solved the issue by entering , Internet Protocol TCP-IP-Properties , and ticked box,

Changed to; Obtain an IP address Automatically, Obtain DNS Server address Automatically.

What happened was when i tried to flash DD-WRT with TFTP, i went in TCP-IP and changed IP address to run TFTP, and did not change it back.
Ivtec is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.