Gizmos Freeware Reviews  

Go Back   Gizmo's Freeware Forum > Debating Chamber > Internet, Web Apps and Networking

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 24. Jan 2015, 12:38 AM   #1 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 195
Default Router Error

Hi guys I need help on doing a secure wep in Toshiba WRC 1000, i can't get wireless secure wep at all,i already had it but i did a factory default setting, cause i couldn't get wireless on secure wep on one of my Laptops with linux ,and tried another wep settings and #'s, but now i have this error see attachement
i do a router factory default and then i add the secure #'s and apply i get this error
Ivtec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24. Jan 2015, 01:53 AM   #2 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 1,741
Default

I couldn't read your screenshots without them being a higher resolution or the images cropped to focus on the area you want us to read.

You've probably been told this before: If you really want secure wireless then you should upgrade your router as WEP can be broken very easily - that means in less than an hour. WEP has been a retired/obsolete standard for at least ten years. Where I live better second hand routers are available for $10 and new ones for $30.
__________________
Better to light a candle ... than to curse the darkness.
Remah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24. Jan 2015, 03:00 AM   #3 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 195
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Remah View Post
I couldn't read your screenshots without them being a higher resolution or the images cropped to focus on the area you want us to read.

You've probably been told this before: If you really want secure wireless then you should upgrade your router as WEP can be broken very easily - that means in less than an hour. WEP has been a retired/obsolete standard for at least ten years. Where I live better second hand routers are available for $10 and new ones for $30.
see the pic here

http://postimg.org/image/wf98anneh/7eb05044/

Last edited by Ivtec; 24. Jan 2015 at 03:35 AM.
Ivtec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24. Jan 2015, 05:34 AM   #4 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 1,741
Default

Thanks.

I'd first check that the latest firmware is installed. The Toshiba site says version V1.07.25-C049 for the WRC-1000.

If it is up to date then post your settings or the other screenshots you had.

As you are probably aware, the error is from an invalid configuration setting that the validator software was not prepared for. It is possible that the data has been discarded when it fails to validate.
  • Sometimes it is an unexpected character. This is a common problem in many situations and users may not be able to tell. For example, there are characters that will display as if they were a space in a block of text but they are either outside of the range of text characters codes.
  • Sometimes it is data in the wrong format. The program should ensure that the correct format is used for data entry but sometimes it isn't done.
  • The configuration data is likely stored in an XML document and sometimes the configuration file is corrupted.
__________________
Better to light a candle ... than to curse the darkness.

Last edited by Remah; 24. Jan 2015 at 05:35 AM. Reason: Grammar
Remah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24. Jan 2015, 11:15 PM   #5 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 195
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Remah View Post
Thanks.

I'd first check that the latest firmware is installed. The Toshiba site says version V1.07.25-C049 for the WRC-1000.

If it is up to date then post your settings or the other screenshots you had.

As you are probably aware, the error is from an invalid configuration setting that the validator software was not prepared for. It is possible that the data has been discarded when it fails to validate.
  • Sometimes it is an unexpected character. This is a common problem in many situations and users may not be able to tell. For example, there are characters that will display as if they were a space in a block of text but they are either outside of the range of text characters codes.
  • Sometimes it is data in the wrong format. The program should ensure that the correct format is used for data entry but sometimes it isn't done.
  • The configuration data is likely stored in an XML document and sometimes the configuration file is corrupted.
Thanks Remah: i have v1.07.03a.c024, installed,i tried the one you said but it wont change, maybe the software i have is the latest, i don't know
Ivtec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24. Jan 2015, 11:58 PM   #6 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 1,741
Default

Sorry, I put the wrong version number. It should be v1.07.31-C057 which is newer than v1.07.03a.c024 that you have.

Try to install it as it enhances your WEP security.
__________________
Better to light a candle ... than to curse the darkness.
Remah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25. Jan 2015, 12:26 AM   #7 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 195
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Remah View Post
Sorry, I put the wrong version number. It should be v1.07.31-C057 which is newer than v1.07.03a.c024 that you have.

Try to install it as it enhances your WEP security.
Thanks Remah: i did downloaded and then entered the router WRC1000 and clicked the update and chose the file but during upgrade i get this error;
-----------------------------------------------------------------------


Submitting Settings ...

Undefined Error(-1)

Please wait for 31 Seconds.
---------------------------------------------------------------


in the end always shows the same old firmware v1.07.03a.c024


and no matter how many Wep configurations i do , i never get it to secure wep ,i had it before but i did factory restore and tried another secure settings and from there on no matter what i change i never get a secure wep,what i get is disabled wireless network ,now if i do factory restore i get wireless on all computers but open wireless.something got into this router,or corrupted the wireless firmware,i believe the firmware that you suggest is also corrupted, thanks anyway.

Last edited by Ivtec; 25. Jan 2015 at 12:36 AM.
Ivtec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25. Jan 2015, 02:25 AM   #8 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 1,741
Default

If you didn't change the default password immediately after the factory restore then someone might have hacked your router. It happens quite frequently e.g. this guy turned off his firewall.

Did you do the factory restore before trying the firmware upgrade? It should work. If it does not then it is a possibility that you are getting both problems for the same reason. The age of your router could mean that the flash memory which stores the firmware is failing.
__________________
Better to light a candle ... than to curse the darkness.
Remah is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.