Gizmos Freeware Reviews  

Go Back   Gizmo's Freeware Forum > Debating Chamber > Internet, Web Apps and Networking

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 14. Jan 2015, 05:14 AM   #1 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Concerned User's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: இந்தியா, सिन्धु, India
Posts: 486
Default Firefox 35

Firefox 35 was released a short while ago, updated easily via the in built updater. Release notes:

https://www.mozilla.org/en-US/firefo.../releasenotes/

Finally, I can see the Firefox Hello Icon. Should test it out later....There also appears to be a new "share this page" button which allows you to share links via facebook, gmail, google + etc.

Last edited by Concerned User; 14. Jan 2015 at 05:22 AM.
Concerned User is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14. Jan 2015, 08:47 AM   #2 (permalink)
Maestro di Search
 
Jojo Yee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 7,843
Default

Installed Firefox 35 in Linux Mint 17.1, then tried to install the app "CutTheRope" from the Firefox Marketplace, played a few rounds in the Firefox browser, and found that there's no "uninstall" button to remove the app.

But there's a hard way to uninstall it according to this post in the Support Forum: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/questions/1023242, deleting both files works for me too.

Last edited by Jojo Yee; 14. Jan 2015 at 09:01 AM.
Jojo Yee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14. Jan 2015, 01:39 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Moderator
 
Anupam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: India
Posts: 15,323
Default

Grrrrr.. CU beat me to it again .

Did a fresh install of Firefox, like I always do .

Good thing now that the search engines you don't want can be removed. But, the search functionality remains the same, which does not make me happy.

Hello button is visible for me too.
__________________
Anupam
Anupam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14. Jan 2015, 03:00 PM   #4 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Perth, AU
Posts: 192
Default

" the search engine that you don't want can be removed".

so- which one(s) do you suggest & why?.
Pierre2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14. Jan 2015, 07:32 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Moderator
 
Anupam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: India
Posts: 15,323
Default

I didn't mean to "suggest" a search engine. I simply meant that I do not search with other search engines in Firefox, like Yahoo, Twitter, Wikipedia, and others. So, why keep these in the list?
__________________
Anupam
Anupam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14. Jan 2015, 07:47 PM   #6 (permalink)
Copy Editor
 
torres-no-tan-magnifico's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 1,120
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Anupam View Post
I didn't mean to "suggest" a search engine. I simply meant that I do not search with other search engines in Firefox, like Yahoo, Twitter, Wikipedia, and others. So, why keep these in the list?
I find having Amazon, Wikipedia, alternative search engines eg DuckDuckGo and online dictionaries, all very useful when researching on the Internet.
__________________
(Mx16 + Cx1 + Lx2) + (Tx5 + Nx2 + Bx33)
torres-no-tan-magnifico is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14. Jan 2015, 08:01 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Moderator
 
Anupam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: India
Posts: 15,323
Default

I guess it all depends on habits of everyone. I for one have no use of those search engines. I have kept Google, Bing, and DuckDuckGo.
__________________
Anupam
Anupam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16. Jan 2015, 02:09 PM   #8 (permalink)
Senior Edtor
 
v.laurie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,380
Default

This article reports some problems that common add-ons like Adblock Plus are having with FF 35.
__________________
Vic
v.laurie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16. Jan 2015, 02:14 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Moderator
 
Anupam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: India
Posts: 15,323
Default

Adblock Plus has been working fine for me in Firefox 35. The icon was also showing as usual, and the add-on seems to be working fine too.

I always perform a fresh install for every version. Maybe that's why?
__________________
Anupam
Anupam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16. Jan 2015, 03:18 PM   #10 (permalink)
Senior Edtor
 
v.laurie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,380
Default

Adblock Plus seems to be working for me also. Like Anupam, I did a fresh install.
__________________
Vic
v.laurie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.