Gizmos Freeware Reviews  

Go Back   Gizmo's Freeware Forum > Debating Chamber > Internet, Web Apps and Networking

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 22. Jun 2015, 05:06 PM   #51 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
deya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 1,480
Default

Only reference to the version number you posted, 15.4.2272.3716, are on Russian or Turkish sites. They show the old style tabs on top UI, and were added to download on May 21st.

Have to say though, looking round one or two well know download sites, the latest version numbers do differ. Best thing, if you want this new style version, is to download it from the link in the first post of this thread to be sure.
deya is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 23. Jun 2015, 11:52 AM   #52 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
danielson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,087
Default

Got it!

Do notice that beta (maybe stable too) doesn't keep created search engines like Google Chrome does.
Just installed Yandex beta, synced and that's when i noticed this difference.
danielson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28. Nov 2015, 07:57 PM   #53 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
deya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 1,480
Default

Decided to revisit this browser and install it on Win10. Downloaded it from their site and got the latest version, 15.12.2490.3614 Beta. So not Final yet.

I do like this browser though, and it runs very well. You can now easily switch between tabs to show at the top or bottom to suit your preference. Still a sizeable download and install, all the preinstalled extensions are there, including WOT. Turn them on and off as you see fit, or you can add whichever other ones you want from the extensions page - which is basically Opera.

Still a good browser.
deya is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 28. Nov 2015, 10:32 PM   #54 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
danielson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,087
Default

A good browser, yes.

Have one issue with the extension icons though.
Clicking through the ... section (top right corner) down to the list of extension icons,
many appear only after hovering over them.
danielson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29. Nov 2015, 12:28 AM   #55 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
deya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 1,480
Default

Looks like four's the maximum then you get the ... so you have to view them via that. I've got four enabled but one of them is Magic Actions For Youtube and the icon for that shows in the address bar. Not ideal, but I've had no trouble seeing the icons for the ones I've tried so far.

Really like the way it translates though, and remembers which languages you set it to auto translate.
deya is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 29. Nov 2015, 02:54 AM   #56 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
danielson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,087
Default

Thought i'd drop a short video clip of what's going on.

Update: Think i found my problem!

Yandex comes with Adguard by default if I'm not mistaken.
Anyway, had two of them, removed one and everything's fine now.

Last edited by danielson; 29. Nov 2015 at 03:03 AM. Reason: update
danielson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29. Nov 2015, 11:56 AM   #57 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
deya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 1,480
Default

Looking at your video I see what you mean now. You also look to have two WOT icons, one in the toolbar and one in the ... section? I haven't enabled the pre-installed Adguard extension, I've installed ÁBlocko instead.

I did enable a few more extensions, although not as many as you have, and had no trouble seeing them in the ... section - I didn't have to hover over them for the icons to show.

There is quite a bit of empty space in the icon toolbar and it does seem weird that it's not put to use by allowing more than four icons to show before they go to the ... section. You can rearrange the icons by dragging them around though, I don't necessarily have to have them all on view, just as long as they're enabled and working.

Do that many icons show in the toolbar on other browsers? I've never had that many installed in any browser so wouldn't know. Maybe the delay in showing until you hover is because there are so many, or perhaps it will be fixed in future versions.

I noticed that, while enabling some of the pre-installed extensions, the Screenshots one doesn't work. This was the same in the previous versions of the browser I tried. Not that I need it, just thought to add that here.

Anyway, you got the problem sorted so that's ok. Good idea - using the video clip
deya is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 29. Nov 2015, 01:23 PM   #58 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
danielson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,087
Default

I spoke to fast Deya!

After fresh start this a.m., the hovering issue came back.
Did notice having more than one duplicate issue (now fixed).
Did remove quite a few extensions i didn't really use.

Also noticed that Yandex has some extensions now installed by default that you can't remove.
So, is it a server sync issue? a conflict between existing extensions?

Have recently noticed conflict between "dark skin for youtube" and "magic for youtube" but what else could still conflicting is a good one.
Only have 13 active extensions enabled.

Spacing on toolbar is an issue but they'll get that i'm sure (in 6 months?).
danielson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29. Nov 2015, 02:13 PM   #59 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
deya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 1,480
Default

What OS are you running this on, danielson? I ask because this could be OS specific. I've updated Yandex on my old Vista machine and enabled the same extensions as I have enabled in Win10.

Now, in Vista, only one icon shows in the toolbar, which is Adguard Stealth Mode. WOT and ÁBlocko only show in the ... section, and they cannot be dragged and moved. If I hide the Stealth Mode button then both WOT and ÁBlocko show in the toolbar. Re-enabling the SM button results in only that icon showing in the toolbar again.

Magic Actions For YouTube icon shows in the address bar in Vista, same as it does in Win10.

Scratching my head a bit, but I think this issue is caused by which Operating System you have installed Yandex on. If that's the case then it won't really matter however many extensions you have installed - and I can't figure out a way to change it yet, or if it can be done at all.
deya is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 29. Nov 2015, 04:09 PM   #60 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
danielson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,087
Default

Working on Windows 7 32bit.

Have noticed Magic Actions conflict with Dark for Youtube only recently.
It happens on Opera, Chrome and Slimjet too.
So, Yandex issue could be something of the sort as well.
danielson is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.