Gizmos Freeware Reviews  

Go Back   Gizmo's Freeware Forum > Debating Chamber > Internet, Web Apps and Networking

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 16. Jul 2009, 05:12 PM   #11 (permalink)
Super Moderator
 
Anupam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: India
Posts: 15,315
Default A fix is on its way :D

The latest news is that a fix is on its way from Mozilla later this week. It will also attempt to fix the bug which makes FF 3.5 startup slow. FF 3.5.2 will also be released later towards july end.

More here:
http://mozillalinks.org/wp/2009/07/f...-startup-bugs/
__________________
Anupam
Anupam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16. Jul 2009, 05:36 PM   #12 (permalink)
Super Moderator
 
Anupam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: India
Posts: 15,315
Default Firefox 3.5.1

Looks like Firefox 3.5.1 is already out.

Kaldata has the update... and it would soon appear on other download sites. I would still want to wait till it appears on the Mozilla Firefox site.
__________________
Anupam
Anupam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16. Jul 2009, 08:19 PM   #13 (permalink)
Site Manager
 
MidnightCowboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: South American Banana Republic, third bunch from the left
Posts: 15,243
Default

Does anyone know if Firefox 3.5 will update automatically to this updated version?
If so, presumably we will still need to reverse the temporary "fix"
__________________
Buy a Hoover and prove technology sucks.
MidnightCowboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16. Jul 2009, 08:49 PM   #14 (permalink)
Super Moderator
 
Anupam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: India
Posts: 15,315
Default

The same thought I had in mind MC. Normally, Firefox will let you know that there is an update available. Now, it depends on the settings, if you have set Firefox to just notify you of the update, or you have set it to automatically update it. I have set it to notify, and ask me what to do.

About the temporary fix, I don't know if we have to do it manually, or it will be reversed by itself. I think it will be fixed, as the binaries will be replaced? We will soon find out, when we do the update .
__________________
Anupam
Anupam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16. Jul 2009, 09:57 PM   #15 (permalink)
Site Manager
 
MidnightCowboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: South American Banana Republic, third bunch from the left
Posts: 15,243
Default

Thanks. Mine's set to auto update but I just checked the history and there's nothing in there yet so looks like Mozilla have still to feed it into their internal system.
__________________
Buy a Hoover and prove technology sucks.
MidnightCowboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16. Jul 2009, 10:03 PM   #16 (permalink)
rikmayell
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by Anupam View Post
About the temporary fix, I don't know if we have to do it manually, or it will be reversed by itself. I think it will be fixed, as the binaries will be replaced? We will soon find out, when we do the update .
The temporary fix will be stored in your Firefox profile, not anywhere in the actual program code. It would be nice to think that when the official update is made available it will detect and reverse this change...don't bet on it
  Reply With Quote
Old 16. Jul 2009, 10:10 PM   #17 (permalink)
Super Moderator
 
Anupam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: India
Posts: 15,315
Default

Thanks rikmayell, I was planning to check it anyways .

MC, generally, they release the updates first to the download sites... then they put it up on their site. It's done I think to ease the load on their servers?
__________________
Anupam
Anupam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16. Jul 2009, 11:08 PM   #18 (permalink)
Super Moderator
 
Anupam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: India
Posts: 15,315
Default

Just read on GHacks... the change has to be reversed back manually. So, the value which was set to false, has to be set true again.
__________________
Anupam
Anupam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17. Jul 2009, 01:18 AM   #19 (permalink)
Site Manager
 
MidnightCowboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: South American Banana Republic, third bunch from the left
Posts: 15,243
Default

Thanks Anupam and Rikmayell, as soon as I see the update applied I'll swap the temporary fix back. Do you think this applies to the Gecko part of Lunascape, Seamonkey and others too?
__________________
Buy a Hoover and prove technology sucks.
MidnightCowboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17. Jul 2009, 03:13 AM   #20 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Northern US
Posts: 134
Default

I just received my automatic update for the fix
prairie dog is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.