Gizmos Freeware Reviews  

Go Back   Gizmo's Freeware Forum > Debating Chamber > Internet, Web Apps and Networking

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09. Jun 2014, 05:22 AM   #1 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 195
Default web browser hiden link?

Hi guys;i'm not getting the browser link search in this E-machines intel celeron D in xubuntu 14.04 the same way i get in another pc intel P4.
see pic there is a black bar in place of the link http/www.compared to the good working browser link
never seen this!
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screenshot - 06072014 - 04:23:05 PM.jpg (16.8 KB, 4 views)
File Type: jpg Screenshot - 06092014 - 12:09:09 AM.jpg (19.2 KB, 4 views)
Ivtec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09. Jun 2014, 05:42 AM   #2 (permalink)
Site Manager
 
MidnightCowboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: South American Banana Republic, third bunch from the left
Posts: 15,272
Default

Not sure if this is related but I have experienced code.jquery.com issues with Xubuntu 14.04, other distros based on it and also Mint 17. Some sites open fine but others, including the main site here, do not. It's something to do with the implementation of JavaScript. I did find a few forum topics about it that look exceedingly complicated but that is as far as I've got so far.
__________________
Buy a Hoover and prove technology sucks.
MidnightCowboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10. Jun 2014, 09:29 PM   #3 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 195
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MidnightCowboy View Post
Not sure if this is related but I have experienced code.jquery.com issues with Xubuntu 14.04, other distros based on it and also Mint 17. Some sites open fine but others, including the main site here, do not. It's something to do with the implementation of JavaScript. I did find a few forum topics about it that look exceedingly complicated but that is as far as I've got so far.
Thanks MidnightCowboy; well i was able to fix this issue, and for someone here that come across this issue here goes the fix.


Click Edit,Preferences,go to enter about:config in the url bar and find the gfx.xrander.enabled and change the value to false
Ivtec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11. Jun 2014, 06:36 AM   #4 (permalink)
Site Manager
 
MidnightCowboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: South American Banana Republic, third bunch from the left
Posts: 15,272
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ivtec View Post
Thanks MidnightCowboy; well i was able to fix this issue, and for someone here that come across this issue here goes the fix.


Click Edit,Preferences,go to enter about:config in the url bar and find the gfx.xrander.enabled and change the value to false
Thanks for sharing this. I'm sure it will save some others a lot of time.
__________________
Buy a Hoover and prove technology sucks.
MidnightCowboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.