Gizmos Freeware Reviews  

Go Back   Gizmo's Freeware Forum > Debating Chamber > Internet, Web Apps and Networking

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04. Feb 2014, 07:23 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Moderator
 
Anupam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: India
Posts: 15,315
Default Firefox 27

Mozilla Firefox 27 is released and available for download on the Mozilla site. Offline version can be downloaded from here:

http://www.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/all/

Changelog here:

http://www.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/27.0/releasenotes/
__________________
Anupam
Anupam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04. Feb 2014, 09:06 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Moderator
 
Anupam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: India
Posts: 15,315
Default

Noticed one thing with this release. The add-on icons like Adblock Plus, Flashgot media capture icon, that used to appear in the add-on bar below, now appear in the toolbar besides the address bar. I guess this might be a move by Mozilla to do away with the add-on bar altogether :/. That would suck. They are becoming more and more like Chrome.
__________________
Anupam
Anupam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05. Feb 2014, 11:39 AM   #3 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
sicknero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: England
Posts: 657
Default

I've done a clean install of FF27 on both my PCs and then just copied my profile folder across from the last version.

All my add-ons passed the compatibilty check no problem and all the toolbar/add-on bar buttons are still where I put them although I don't use Flashgot or Adblock.

I really like the add-on bar, I'd be p'd off if Mozilla do kill it entirely. Aside from it being a very useful repository for the many extensions that I use, I also just like having something at the bottom of my browser. It distresses me to have nothing there at all : )

I don't see why Mozilla can't listen to their users on this issue ... those who don't like the add-on bar can just switch it off while those who do like it seem to really like it.

On top of this there are third-party devs who have put a lot of time into keeping up with Mozilla's changes to make their extensions still work with the add-on bar.

Just lately we've had updated versions of Download Statusbar (the S3 version) and Organise Statusbar (Revived) to overcome the newest incompatibilities and the annoyingly unmovable statusbar buttons which have been a feature for quite some time now.
sicknero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05. Feb 2014, 12:54 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Moderator
 
Anupam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: India
Posts: 15,315
Default

I too did a fresh install of Firefox 27, like I usually do with all Firefox releases, except for a bugfix update.

Funny thing, I didn't notice any compatibility check for add-ons this time. I found it quite strange, as new Firefox installation always did that check. I wonder why it didn't this time.

I don't remember exactly, but in previous versions, the add-on bar had to be enabled manually, or is it only in this version that I had to do it?

Well, when I installed my add-ons from FEBE backup, I had not enabled the add-on bar, which is why I am guessing that the add-ons icons must have been showing in the toolbar? I am not sure though.

I too like the add-on bar, and would like to see it there in future versions. I don't mind enabling it manually, but the option should be there for those who like it. If the add-ons icons start to show themselves on the toolbar, then I don't like that, as I think it cramps up the toolbar a lot, and I like to see it clean. I had to disable the Adblock Plus icon from the toolbar because of that reason. I was bothered with it up there. Thankfully, AdBlock Plus does have the option to disable that.

Add-on bar makes a nice space for the add-ons icons to take up. FEBE and XMarks still show their icon there.

But maybe Mozilla is indeed planning to do away with the add-on bar as evident from the Australis design, which is another debated one.. and maybe that's why developers are now starting to show icons on the toolbar?

I will have to investigate this with Firefox 27 installation on my laptop.

But, I really do not like the changes that Mozilla team is doing to Firefox, making it more and more like Chrome.
__________________
Anupam
Anupam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05. Feb 2014, 01:32 PM   #5 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 1,028
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sicknero View Post
...and then just copied my profile folder across from the last version.
I find this interesting. Can you specify the exact name and location of that folder? Do you mean to say that once you copy that folder across to the new FF installation all your settings and bookmarks are restored?
Joe A.TT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05. Feb 2014, 02:26 PM   #6 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
sicknero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: England
Posts: 657
Default

Of course Joe ... the relevant location is C:\Users\Your Username\AppData\Roaming\Mozilla\Firefox\

You might need to change Folder Options to make the AppData directory visible and what you need to copy is profiles.ini and the folder Profiles with all of its contents.

How I do it is, once I've got Firefox set up just how I want it - options, add-ons, themes, layout etc - then I make a copy of profiles.ini and the Profiles folder and keep it somewhere as a backup of my FF profile.

Once that's done then you can just copy those into the AppData\Roaming\Mozilla\Firefox location any time you install FF onto a clean O/S. Bear in mind that the location won't actually exist until FF has been run at least once, after which you can delete the profile it has made and replace it with your previously created one.

Hope all that makes sense, let me know if it doesn't. I've been doing it this way for ages now with no problems ... sometimes I've had to re arrange toolbar icons back the way I wanted them after migrating my profile to a different PC but that's all.
I prefer it to using FEBE as doing it this way copies everything including options, add-on settings, toolbar/add-on bar positions, bookmarks etc. It's useful as well so that you can experiment and try out different add-ons etc and if anything messes up you can just delete the profile and restore your previous one. It's a handy measure as well against the dreaded "corrupted profile" problems that FF occasionally suffers from.

I would presume it works just as well if you have multiple Firefox profiles (as they would all exist in the Profiles folder and be listed in profiles.ini) but I've not tried. I might do that later just out of interest.

Bear in mind also that if you have multiple user accounts on your PC then each of those will have its own AppData location.


@Anupam, yes I've noticed it too in the last few versions that the add-on bar is hidden by default. Some add-ons give you an option of where to show their icons but even those that don't can be moved around usually in the Toolbar Customise dialogue. Some add-ons are a bit selfishly coded and refuse to have their icons moved but they seem to be in a minority on the whole.

It's one of the things that I dislike about Chrome, that the extensions just squeeze into the address bar and on the whole won't let you move them around. It's annoyingly untidy and garish-looking. In FF I like to have mine organised by function; Security/privacy top right, bookmarking and navigation top left, downloaders etc bottom left and everything else bottom right.

It's the customisability that is one of FF's strongest features imo, indeed it's pretty much the one thing that keeps me using FF when there are much quicker browsers around. If that goes there possibly won't be much motivation for me to stick with it.
sicknero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05. Feb 2014, 06:23 PM   #7 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
bo.elam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1,714
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Anupam View Post
Noticed one thing with this release. The add-on icons like Adblock Plus, Flashgot media capture icon, that used to appear in the add-on bar below, now appear in the toolbar besides the address bar.
I updated my XP using the internal updater and did an over the top install in W7. In neither case, the upgrade messed with the location of my addons. I only use three addons and only two are visible in my browser/Firefox. Perhaps if you use many addons, the upgrade changes the location and not if you only use a few (like me).

I place NoScript in the addon bar and Adblock plus to the right of the address bar. In my personal case, nothing that's visible was changed by this upgrade.

Bo
bo.elam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05. Feb 2014, 06:52 PM   #8 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
sicknero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: England
Posts: 657
Default

I don't think the quantity of add-ons is a factor. For instance I have 63 at the moment and can migrate between different versions of FF and on different machines without any change in the toolbar layouts that I've created or any disruption of my profile.

I think it has more to do with the way that specific add-ons are coded and my current set up is one where I've weeded out or found alternatives for add-ons that are prone to that kind of misbehaviour.

LastPass for example can lose its toolbar position and tag itself as incompatible (and thus disable itself) when a profile is migrated, even if LastPass is the only add-on in that profile.

It's interesting that you've not found the same behaviour with AdBlock. I don't use that myself (I have Ghostery) but I have observed that certain combinations of add-ons can lead to erratic behaviour sometimes.
sicknero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05. Feb 2014, 07:40 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Moderator
 
Anupam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: India
Posts: 15,315
Default

I don't think the number of add-ons has anything to do with their positioning. It's more with the coding of the add-ons, and the way Firefox handles them.

I only have a few add-ons, only six, and I had them before Firefox 27 too, and I installed the same on Firefox 27.
__________________
Anupam
Anupam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05. Feb 2014, 10:04 PM   #10 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
bo.elam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1,714
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sicknero View Post
It's interesting that you've not found the same behaviour with AdBlock. I don't use that myself (I have Ghostery) but I have observed that certain combinations of add-ons can lead to erratic behaviour sometimes.
I cant remember Firefox ever changing any of the things that I do to the browser when I have updated using the internal updater or doing an over the top installation. The only time that things look totally different in Firefox after an update is when I have done a clean install (uninstall Firefox, delete folders in AppData or D & S and Program files, reboot, reinstall) or when they eliminate something like when they got rid of the status bar (now I use the addon bar).

Bo
bo.elam is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.