Gizmos Freeware Reviews  

Go Back   Gizmo's Freeware Forum > Debating Chamber > Internet, Web Apps and Networking

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 18. Oct 2013, 10:14 PM   #11 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
bo.elam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1,714
Default

Hi Melita, read this:

http://www.neowin.net/news/adobe-fla...-in-firefox-27

For fun, I tried the beta that they are talking about a few days ago and "Shumway" is not ready yet but it will be soon. As of now, it works as it does now when you enable HTML5 in Youtube. Some videos play but others don't. If you like to try HTML in Youtube, go here, you dont need to install anything:

http://www.youtube.com/html5?hl=en

Hi Jim, if you are using Firefox, this is the way I handle Flash. I block it everywhere with NoScript and only allow it temporarily where I am required to use it. Like on Youtube for example. Its simple and works great.

Bo
bo.elam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18. Oct 2013, 10:26 PM   #12 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
bo.elam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1,714
Default

Jim, I just read this thread again and I think the HTML trial might be something you like to try. Its for Youtube only, personally, I don't like it but if you enable the trial, you ll be able to watch about half of the videos there and you can get rid of Flash.

Bo
bo.elam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18. Oct 2013, 10:43 PM   #13 (permalink)
jim
Editor
 
jim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: near Ashford Kent England
Posts: 466
Default

If I allow flash then I get the popup again as I said. It's when I want to watch videos that need flash that I have the problem.

I never get any problem with YouTube videos. They all work fine.
jim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18. Oct 2013, 10:59 PM   #14 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
bo.elam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1,714
Default

Could you post a picture of the popup. I have no idea what it could be or recall ever seeing one related to Flash. I dont know if it makes a difference or not but I have Flash set to "Always activate" in Tools>Addons>Plugins. And Flash only works when I temporarily allow it with NoScript.

Bo
bo.elam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29. Oct 2013, 10:22 PM   #15 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Melita-s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 636
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bo.elam View Post
Hi Melita, read this:

http://www.neowin.net/news/adobe-fla...-in-firefox-27

For fun, I tried the beta that they are talking about a few days ago and "Shumway" is not ready yet but it will be soon. As of now, it works as it does now when you enable HTML5 in Youtube. Some videos play but others don't. If you like to try HTML in Youtube, go here, you dont need to install anything:

http://www.youtube.com/html5?hl=en
Hello Bo'

Sorry for the delay in acknowledging this. Many thanks, all the same.

Regards,
__________________
Melita
Melita-s is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08. Nov 2013, 10:46 AM   #16 (permalink)
jim
Editor
 
jim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: near Ashford Kent England
Posts: 466
Default

Bo - I haven't posted a pic of the popup because it isn't always there. Also, it is the bog standard one that everyone must have seen at some time. It says Adobe Flash Player wants to store some info on your PC and has the usual allow or deny boxes plus (if I remember rightly) a slider for amount to allow. It is there on various videos from various websites (often ones on the Sky News page but never on Youtube). It sits right in the middle of the screen and, in most cases, it cannot be clicked. On the occasions when it CAN be clicked I have been advised to right click and change the global settings. I have done this but it has no effect. In the case of the non-clickable ones I can't believe that sites like Sky would have that appear on their videos but what do I know? I have looked in Addons etc. and the only Adobe I have installed is Acrobat. If I try to install Adobe Flash the "Install Now" link just takes me to adverts and the like and you just go round in circles. It doesn't appear to be my Avast AV that is maybe stopping it because that would give a warning popup. I thought if I installed it I may be able to change the settings. I haven't got a clue as this is something I see fairly regularly but cannot seem to do anything about.
jim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08. Nov 2013, 12:06 PM   #17 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 547
Default

Look in your Control Panel. There is a link to the options there.
Burn-IT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08. Nov 2013, 07:04 PM   #18 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
deya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 1,471
Default

Jim; As Burn-IT has mentioned, go to Control Panel and double click the Flash Player icon. The settings manager will open, in the storage tab there are three radio buttons - Allow, Ask, Block. Is yours set to the top one, Allow? ... if not, set it to that one and see if you still get the pop-up.
deya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08. Nov 2013, 08:45 PM   #19 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
bo.elam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1,714
Default

I set Flash settings, all three of them, to "Block". Never see a message or have problems watching videos.

Bo
bo.elam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08. Nov 2013, 08:48 PM   #20 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
bo.elam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1,714
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by deya View Post
JIs yours set to the top one, Allow? ... if not, set it to that one and see if you still get the pop-up.
I think, Allow as well as Block, stops the popup.

Bo
bo.elam is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.