Gizmos Freeware Reviews  

Go Back   Gizmo's Freeware Forum > Debating Chamber > Internet, Web Apps and Networking

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 26. Feb 2013, 03:41 PM   #1 (permalink)
Senior Edtor
 
v.laurie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,380
Default IE 10 available for Windows 7

If anyone cares, Microsoft has made Internet Explorer 10 available for Windows 7 at this link
__________________
Vic
v.laurie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27. Feb 2013, 02:29 AM   #2 (permalink)
J_L
Co-Author, Best Free Security List
 
J_L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 2,003
Default

Installed it with some other Windows Updates. It's bloody fast, faster than Chrome on SunSpider. Oh, and it's supposed to be more secure as well.

Now the start menu shortcut links to the 64-bit version by default, and there's no link to the 32-bit version. Even opening the executable from Program File (x86) shows up as 64-bit in the Task Manager.
__________________
http://www.t7j7l.blogspot.com/

Last edited by J_L; 27. Feb 2013 at 02:42 AM.
J_L is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27. Feb 2013, 07:58 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Moderator
 
Anupam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: India
Posts: 15,275
Default

I read somewhere, that 32-bit version will work on 32-bit systems only, and not on 64-bit systems.
__________________
Anupam
Anupam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27. Feb 2013, 09:00 AM   #4 (permalink)
Editor
 
George.J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1,927
Default

42MB download? It's quite heavy. Probably the heaviest.
__________________
If you seek for attention, do common things in life in an uncommon way!
George.J is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27. Feb 2013, 09:03 AM   #5 (permalink)
J_L
Co-Author, Best Free Security List
 
J_L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 2,003
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Anupam View Post
I read somewhere, that 32-bit version will work on 32-bit systems only, and not on 64-bit systems.
I'm talking about the iexplore.exe process. Previously, there was a 32-bit version that shows up with *32 on Task Manager.
__________________
http://www.t7j7l.blogspot.com/
J_L is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27. Feb 2013, 09:54 AM   #6 (permalink)
J_L
Co-Author, Best Free Security List
 
J_L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 2,003
Default

Actually, the version in Program Files (x86) is 32-bit, but no shortcut to it. Also it won't work with Enhanced Protected Mode.
__________________
http://www.t7j7l.blogspot.com/
J_L is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27. Feb 2013, 08:58 PM   #7 (permalink)
Senior Edtor
 
v.laurie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,380
Default

I have used IE 10 for a short while now on a 64-bit Windows 7 laptop. It installed over IE 9 with no problems except that it seemed to take longer than I might expect. It seems quite fast but it had some funny glitches with mouse actions at first. Then they went away. I have no idea why.
__________________
Vic
v.laurie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.