Gizmos Freeware Reviews  

Go Back   Gizmo's Freeware Forum > Debating Chamber > Internet, Web Apps and Networking

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 15. Jan 2013, 07:58 PM   #11 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Melita-s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 636
Default

Regarding the VIDEO expose: Tested while connected alternately to CyberGhost and Tor Browser (scripts enabled). Results are identical in both cases.

Windows Media Player: reading the real IP.

VLC player : refuses to play the video. It does not even tell you that it cannot read the file, as it usually does when it is not able play a file - just stays dumb.

Windows Media Center: plays the file but does not show the IP. The appearance of the screen here is different to WMP. The white colored bar at the bottom, where the IP is shown in WMP is missing here. Nothing is shown, not even the false IP.

*I have checked with a dozen IP showing websites and my real IP is secure. Only where a player is involved, that it is leaked. Is this not significant?

IPv6 Leak

Connected to CyberGhost:
http://www.test-ipv6.com/ is reading IPv6 correctly. I De-selected IPv6 in Wireless Connection Status>Properties, but IPv6 is still exposed.

Connected to Tor Browser:
http://www.test-ipv6.com/ is unable to read IPv6.

I hope this is of some help.

mr6n8, Kindly note, Sope says above, that he does not have IPv6

Regards,
__________________
Melita

Last edited by Melita-s; 15. Jan 2013 at 08:13 PM. Reason: add content
Melita-s is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17. Jan 2013, 10:52 AM   #12 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 424
Default

Now when I go to the video it is showing my VPN IP, so I am not sure what happened there, but that issue is closed for me.

As to the IPv6 issue with VPNDirect, they inform me that my true IPv6 is visible, but that they are working on it. I did try disabling Ipv6 (though I am not sure I did it correctly), but it still showed up.

Not sure how or why the video changed. I did nothing different.
mr6n8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19. Jan 2013, 06:06 AM   #13 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Melita-s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 636
Default

This has got quite complicated hasn't it? Mostly by happenstance, we have discovered serious vulnerabilities in VPNs'

Unless these two matters (the video IPv4 leak, and the IPv6 leak at http://www.test-ipv6.com/), can be resolved, there doesn't seem to be much sense in using VPN services. CyberGhost, on which my tests were done, as explained above, is rated highest in our forum!
__________________
Melita

Last edited by Melita-s; 19. Jan 2013 at 06:09 AM. Reason: Add content
Melita-s is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19. Jan 2013, 03:05 PM   #14 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 424
Default

I am not certain why that particular site shows the true IPv6 (even when IPv6) is disabled), while most others do not. I am waiting to hear back from DirectVPN to see if they have a workaround.

In any event, I would not write these off because of those two exceptions. They still provide protection in most instances. All the rest of the sites I checked at showed the VPN IP and did not show the IPv6. I still get the VPN IP address when testing torrents and Vuze has an option to disable IPv6 support, which would leave one safe there.

Also, the VPNs are effective in getting around ISP blocks.

I am still not sure why the video changed to showing my VPN IP, though I did reboot between the times it showed my real IP and my VPN IP.
mr6n8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19. Jan 2013, 05:18 PM   #15 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Melita-s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 636
Default

I agree that they are useful and hope you will be able to find a solution to this particular problem.
Did you check the link I posted to the "Torrent Freak" article, in my other question thread, "Web security with IPv6 enabled"? That is where I started this IPv6 question. Here is that link again:
http://torrentfreak.com/huge-securit...orrent-100617/

The article also has a link to a web search page that lead you on to a Microsoft page, with all the information about disabling IPv6. You can either do it yourself or use their "Fix it" tool to do it. Please check this out. Could this not be the solution until the VPNs sort it out? Here are the two links:
http://www.google.com/search?&q=disable+ipv6
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/929852

Regards,
__________________
Melita

Last edited by Melita-s; 19. Jan 2013 at 05:23 PM.
Melita-s is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19. Jan 2013, 05:31 PM   #16 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 424
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Melita-s View Post
I agree that they are useful and hope you will be able to find a solution to this particular problem.
Did you check the link I posted to the "Torrent Freak" article, in my other question thread, "Web security with IPv6 enabled"? That is where I started this IPv6 question. Here is that link again:
http://torrentfreak.com/huge-securit...orrent-100617/

The article also has a link to a web search page that lead you on to a Microsoft page, with all the information about disabling IPv6. You can either do it yourself or use their "Fix it" tool to do it. Please check this out. Could this not be the solution until the VPNs sort it out? Here are the two links:
http://www.google.com/search?&q=disable+ipv6
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/929852

Regards,
Yes I did see that info. What is strange is that the TF article is talking about PPTP-based VPN services and supposedly Open VPN (like DirectVPN) is not subject to the flaw.

I did try to disable IPv6 as set forth in the Microsoft article. Unfortunately, my true IPv6 still showed up on that one site.

Then I found this article that says that if you disable as at the MS site, the binding for IPv6 will be removed from all network interfaces on your system, including LAN, WAN and VPN interfaces. But the underlying components of IPv6 won’t be removed from your system, which is easy to see by opening a command prompt and pinging the IPv6 loopback address ::1 from a command prompt window on the system.
http://www.biztechmagazine.com/artic...6-windows-7-pc

I am guessing that is where the issue lies (though I really have no idea) and have seen no answer to that.
mr6n8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19. Jan 2013, 08:02 PM   #17 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Melita-s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 636
Default

Let us hope we'll find an answer soon. I the mean time,

1. Please give me a few good links that you find useful, for IP check (in addition to those in this forum)
2. What should I type in the command prompt window to Ping my IPv6 loopback address?
3. Regarding your quote "Vuze has an option to disable IPv6 support, which would leave one safe there", where can I get this information?

Regards,
__________________
Melita
Melita-s is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19. Jan 2013, 08:24 PM   #18 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 424
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Melita-s View Post
Let us hope we'll find an answer soon. I the mean time,

1. Please give me a few good links that you find useful, for IP check (in addition to those in this forum)
2. What should I type in the command prompt window to Ping my IPv6 loopback address?
3. Regarding your quote "Vuze has an option to disable IPv6 support, which would leave one safe there", where can I get this information?

Regards,
1. I just typed IPv6 in Google and tested at a number of sites besides the one (http://www.test-ipv6.com/) that showed true IPv6. the only one I still have a bookmark on is http://ipv6-test.com/ They all did not show IPv6 when my VPN was active.

2. At the command line type ping localhost and it most likely will return ::1: (which I guess is the IPv6). If you type ping localhost -6 it will return the IPv6 - ::1:. If you type ping localhost -4 it should return 127.0.0.1 (IPv4)

3. Set Tools>Options>Mode in Vuze to Advanced and Save.
Go to Tools>Options>Connection>Advanced Network Settings and at the bottom of the page is an option to enable IPv6 support. If it is checked, then uncheck and press Save.
http://wiki.vuze.com/w/UG_Options#Connection_options

Vuze happens to work very well with VPNs. If you have the latest version of Vuze it should recognize that you are using a VPN and will ask you if you want to change settings to use only the VPN for Vuze (so if the VPN connection drops the transfer will stop or if there is a leak it will not run through)
mr6n8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19. Jan 2013, 09:34 PM   #19 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Melita-s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 636
Default

1.The pings for both ping localhost and ping localhost -6 returns 4 packets for ::1. Does it mean that IPv6 is available to connect to, or it is just in the system?

2. Please see the two screen shots. This is what I have done in Connections and Advanced Network Settings of Vuze. The instructions in the link are not very clear. So I unchecked everything.

3 "If you have the latest version of Vuze it should recognize that you are using a VPN and will ask you if you want to change settings to use only the VPN for Vuze (so if the VPN connection drops the transfer will stop or if there is a leak it will not run through)"
Re. the quote above, I upgraded to Vuze 4.8.1.2 a few weeks ago, but so far no message asking if I want to change settings to use the VPN for VUZE. Can I force this message to come up by doing something?

4. Can you please clarify the statement in the last part of the quote "if there is a leak it will not run through"

Thank you
__________________
Melita
Melita-s is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19. Jan 2013, 10:03 PM   #20 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 424
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Melita-s View Post
1.The pings for both ping localhost and ping localhost -6 returns 4 packets for ::1. Does it mean that IPv6 is available to connect to, or it is just in the system?

2. Please see the two screen shots. This is what I have done in Connections and Advanced Network Settings of Vuze. The instructions in the link are not very clear. So I unchecked everything.

3 "If you have the latest version of Vuze it should recognize that you are using a VPN and will ask you if you want to change settings to use only the VPN for Vuze (so if the VPN connection drops the transfer will stop or if there is a leak it will not run through)"
Re. the quote above, I upgraded to Vuze 4.8.1.2 a few weeks ago, but so far no message asking if I want to change settings to use the VPN for VUZE. Can I force this message to come up by doing something?

4. Can you please clarify the statement in the last part of the quote "if there is a leak it will not run through"

Thank you
1. I am not sure.
2. I do not see the screenshot attachments?? The link was only to show the location of the settings. That page is not an instruction. Just disable anything IPv6. The enforce IP bindings is part of the setup to ensure only VPN use, so enable that.
3. I do not think you can force it up. I would have to go through the settings manually with you. No time today, maybe tomorrow.
This page on VPN may help you get it set up:
http://wiki.vuze.com/w/Proxies_And_V..._Configuration
4. According to the people at Vuze, once the settings are in place all communications will run through the VPN, so if the VPN goes down or is not working properly Vuze will not send or receive.
mr6n8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.