Gizmos Freeware Reviews  

Go Back   Gizmo's Freeware Forum > Debating Chamber > Internet, Web Apps and Networking

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 23. Nov 2012, 02:45 PM   #21 (permalink)
Super Moderator
 
Anupam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: India
Posts: 15,329
Default

Strange of Firefox crashing after the internal update. As much as possible, I try to avoid update that way, and I download the setup, and update it... or sometimes, I install it fresh. I also like to keep the setup with me, so I have to download it anyways.
__________________
Anupam
Anupam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23. Nov 2012, 03:20 PM   #22 (permalink)
emmjay
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Yes I agree. Mozilla Maintenance Service downloads with FF now. I guess they did this to lessen the user's awareness of constant updates. Today I set the options to notify me and not to auto download. I will be downloading it fresh from now on.
  Reply With Quote
Old 23. Nov 2012, 05:52 PM   #23 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
deya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 1,518
Default

Had to do a clean install with FF this time. It updated via the program and re-started but straight away I was seeing high CPU and pages were taking an age to load. I only had two add-ons installed, WOT and AdBlock. Removed AdBlock, re-started the browser, still the same high CPU. Decided it best to do a clean install rather then mess about with it.

I opted out of the Maintenance Service during the install, I'm going to update it manually from now on. Re-installed WOT and AdBlock Edge this time. Disabled anything to do with auto updating, search engines etc, disabled hardware acceleration and set plug-ins to on demand.

Everything is good now, FF 17 is running well, CPU is not going crazy and sites are loading quickly. Never had that before though, maybe too many over the top installs in the past and so a fresh start was required. I don't use it much, but others here do so it needs to be installed. Seeing as how we use only the two add-ons mentioned it's not too time consuming to start afresh so that's my plan with it from now on.
deya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23. Nov 2012, 05:53 PM   #24 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Concerned User's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: இந்தியா, सिन्धु, India
Posts: 486
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Anupam View Post
Strange of Firefox crashing after the internal update. As much as possible, I try to avoid update that way, and I download the setup, and update it... or sometimes, I install it fresh. I also like to keep the setup with me, so I have to download it anyways.

@ Anupam: I used to do that (whenever there was an update, go to the site and download a fresh copy and do an over the top).

However, this time I updated through the built in updater, was prompted for a restart, a UAC popup (since I'm a standard user) and woosh! I was done..there were no issues. I think that they have improved a lot...I have enabled the maintenance service, but have chosen the option "check for updates, but let me choose whether to install them".
Concerned User is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23. Nov 2012, 06:03 PM   #25 (permalink)
Super Moderator
 
Anupam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: India
Posts: 15,329
Default

I do not choose to install the Maintenance service. But, I can see its advantages for people who are not so good with computers. That way, these people can always be updated to the latest version, and not be compromised in terms of security. And giving it as an option to turn it on or off is quite good IMO.

I don't know, but I do get the feeling that maybe a fresh install might be required sometimes, in case I do feel so after looking at the changelog. So, I just go with my guts and do the fresh install, otherwise I just update it over the top with the setup file.

Strange though, that different people are reporting differently... guess it also depends on the system, and the environment.
__________________
Anupam
Anupam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24. Nov 2012, 05:43 AM   #26 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
bo.elam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1,714
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by eyeb View Post
edit: by chance, any of you know of an addon to block html5 videos like flashblock does for flash?
NoScript does.

Updating: I usually update Firefox by running the updater. Clean installs are rare but I do them if I feel something is not completely right. I disabled automatic updating, " Never check for updates" checked.

Bo
bo.elam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25. Nov 2012, 01:59 AM   #27 (permalink)
Editor
 
George.J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1,940
Default

Maintainence service has always been a pain in the a** for me. I used to disable it when I had XP.

Anyways I'm waiting for a 17.0.1 release to update. When is it coming FF?
__________________
If you seek for attention, do common things in life in an uncommon way!
George.J is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25. Nov 2012, 05:20 PM   #28 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
bo.elam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1,714
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by George.J View Post
Maintainence service has always been a pain in the a** for me. I used to disable it when I had XP.
I uninstalled it when it came out a few months ago and saw it in Programs. Never seen it work. I prefer to do all updates manually.

Bo
bo.elam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26. Nov 2012, 02:16 AM   #29 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
eyeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Planet X
Posts: 886
Default

help lol, another dumb question for you guys

but how do I get the tab menu when I click the tabs bar? I use tab mix plus addon and I'd like to right click tab bar (anywhere) and be able to undo close tab. Right now I have to click directly over a tab to get the tab menu, if i click off a tab and on the tab bar space, i get the menu to hide/show toolbars.

this single thing made me go back to ff3 already :S yeah, my ff tolerance isnt very high considering the other things that have changed/moved/broke
eyeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26. Nov 2012, 09:11 AM   #30 (permalink)
Super Moderator
 
Anupam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: India
Posts: 15,329
Default

Seems like you are more dependent on the add-ons, and your habits, rather than Firefox. Clicking on the tabs bar, or anywhere else, isn't much of a difference to it, just a bit more work, that's it.

If you want to just undo closed tab, why not use the shortcut key, CTRL+Shift+TAB, which is even quicker.
__________________
Anupam
Anupam is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.