Gizmos Freeware Reviews  

Go Back   Gizmo's Freeware Forum > Debating Chamber > Internet, Web Apps and Networking

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 14. Nov 2012, 08:18 AM   #1 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Concerned User's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: இந்தியா, सिन्धु, India
Posts: 486
Default One in four don't clean their stinky old browsers - especially Firefoxers

http://www.theregister.co.uk/2012/11...are_kaspersky/



1. If you're using firefox, better to use the latest version.

2. if you want to use the 3.6 series, you should use Firefox 3.6.28 since that was the last update to the 3.6 series (but you will miss out on the latest security updates).

3. if you hate the frequent updates, Firefox Extended support Release (ESR) is there.

4. If you're really desperate for some old addons that do not work, you could mess around and make them work.

5. Some clones like Palemoon are quite good (though they do provide updates a bit slower than Firefox).

More on that here:

http://www.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/organizations/faq/


Download link to Firefox ESR here:

http://www.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox...tions/all.html

Last edited by Concerned User; 14. Nov 2012 at 08:39 AM.
Concerned User is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14. Nov 2012, 08:32 AM   #2 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
eyeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Planet X
Posts: 886
Default

I'm one of them and proud of it? I'm on the old ff3, I have newest of them but it's still old. Aside from lacking html5 support I think, I'm not missing much myself. The security issues don't matter much for me, I know the type of sites I visit and I can compensate it with other software.

I'd upgrade if ff had kept the status bar for addons since the status bar addon doesn't do justice for lack of it for me.
eyeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14. Nov 2012, 08:40 AM   #3 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Concerned User's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: இந்தியா, सिन्धु, India
Posts: 486
Default

@ eyeb: I'm using status 4-evar and it seems to do a good job so far (at least for me). I'm assuming that you're using 3.6.28.
Concerned User is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14. Nov 2012, 09:33 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Moderator
 
Anupam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: India
Posts: 15,332
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by eyeb View Post
I'd upgrade if ff had kept the status bar for addons since the status bar addon doesn't do justice for lack of it for me.
If you mean status bar in Firefox 16.0.2, which is latest... then the option has always been there, since long time, maybe since beginning. You can choose to display add-on status bar, or not. I keep it displayed.
__________________
Anupam
Anupam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14. Nov 2012, 09:35 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Moderator
 
Anupam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: India
Posts: 15,332
Default

While I choose to update the browser manually myself.. but for friends and family, who are not so computer savvy, I choose the option to update automatically. This keeps them safe.
__________________
Anupam
Anupam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14. Nov 2012, 11:06 AM   #6 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Concerned User's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: இந்தியா, सिन्धु, India
Posts: 486
Default

@ Anupam: Same here, only thing is whenever there is a firefox update, I need to run the app as admin so that it can update itself.

@ eyeb: status 4 evar does a wonderful job regarding the status bar.

https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/fir...status-4-evar/
Concerned User is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14. Nov 2012, 11:32 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Moderator
 
Anupam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: India
Posts: 15,332
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Concerned User View Post
@ Anupam: Same here, only thing is whenever there is a firefox update, I need to run the app as admin so that it can update itself.
Well, I operate from an admin account.. so...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Concerned User View Post
@ eyeb: status 4 evar does a wonderful job regarding the status bar.

https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/fir...status-4-evar/
Why is an add-on needed, when the option to show the status bar is already there in Firefox? Does the add-on has any extra features?
__________________
Anupam
Anupam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14. Nov 2012, 12:11 PM   #8 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Northeast US
Posts: 476
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Concerned User View Post
5. Some clones like Palemoon are quite good (though they do provide updates a bit slower than Firefox).
I've switched over to Pale Moon on my Win7 x64 laptop and am quite pleased with it.
__________________
T
Taurus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14. Nov 2012, 03:00 PM   #9 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
eyeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Planet X
Posts: 886
Default

it might be i havent checked out the new firefoxes... i thought it was still at ff6 :S lol and not ff16
eyeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14. Nov 2012, 03:19 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Moderator
 
Anupam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: India
Posts: 15,332
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by eyeb View Post
it might be i havent checked out the new firefoxes... i thought it was still at ff6 :S lol and not ff16
In which age are you living man .. come out of the shell, and explore the new FF :P
__________________
Anupam
Anupam is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.