Gizmos Freeware Reviews  

Go Back   Gizmo's Freeware Forum > Freeware Forum > General Computer Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 20. Dec 2011, 06:56 AM   #1 (permalink)
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 7
Default cannot download files via wifi

Hi.. this is a weird one..

I just did a complete fresh win7 ultimate install for a friend. I used a hardwire ethernet connection to the router. downloading patches, fixes, etc.. etc..
I installed a D-Link wireless N pci card.
drivers installed, application installed, connected to my AT&T U-Verse router no problem, got an IP Address, everything's kosher.
I can surf the web with no issues with Firefox 8 AND IE 9.

When I attempted to download the MS Office file converter program from microsoft.com the download stalled. In Firefox I got the download window and says Starting. Well it doesn't start.
after a minute it says can't start download.

I tried using IE9, same problem.

I disabled the d-link wifi connection and plugged in the ethernet hardwire, got the SAME IP address and was able to download the file as fast as it could.
Swapped the cable for the wifi and nothing.

I've been on Technet and found a post that resembles what I'm going through, and the solution was a router firmware update. Well I can't exactly do that, as the router is updated by U-Verse when they deem it necessary.
And no other wifi device I attach to this has an issue.


the laptop and my Android phone have no problems with the wireless at all.
I've been through the router settings for this particular IP address and nothing seems out of the ordinary.
I've been through event logs, services, and firewall settings. Nothing seems out of the ordinary.

However, windows update seems to download the patches just fine.

Any help and tips are greatly appreciated!

Thank You!
Ericfi1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21. Dec 2011, 09:35 AM   #2 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
crank's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Central Texas aka Hell
Posts: 160
Default

I'm not sure if you are saying that now you get nothing with the wifi? My first [and only] idea is to check the DNS settings for the wireless adapter settings under IP4, Ive seen such numerous times, you have an internet connection, but you can only connect with IP addresses, not standard URL/domain name.
__________________
you must be joking, oh man you must be joking
crank is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26. Dec 2011, 11:59 PM   #3 (permalink)
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 7
Default

I'm able to browse with wifi. I am NOT able to download files with wifi, but I can with cable connection.
DNS is set to use the ISP's default. I also tried OpenDNS as well.
Ericfi1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27. Dec 2011, 03:55 AM   #4 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
crank's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Central Texas aka Hell
Posts: 160
Default

Well now, that is a strange one, now I have only one suggestion, some setting in the cable modem/router or the NIC, but most likely the router, what that would be I have no idea, when I had TWC cable-modem/router, it was a brand normal folk didn't purchase, and the manual wasn't available online either. Plus, I got the admin password to it from the install tech, but he wasn't supposed to do that. I was always calling them to figure out why certain things wouldn't work the way they should, and there were firmware settings that could not be changed that were great for 'typical' installs, well, I ain't typical. Oh well, I wish I could help you more, but if you can access the settings in the router, you may find something, maybe some kind of security setting, that is, eh, fouling stuff up. Oh, make sure there are no strange port-forwarding settings, maybe a MAC filter on the wifi, it's one of those things you'll have to just get in their and noodle around, good luck, may the FSM be with you, noodly appendages to the rescue.
__________________
you must be joking, oh man you must be joking
crank is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03. Jan 2012, 03:18 PM   #5 (permalink)
Member
 
ghiebert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Red Deer, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 10
Default

From a repairman's point of view, it is quickest to just substitute the wireless router for another to see if the problem goes away. Or just go to another location with WIFI. There could be an IP address conflict, could be a bad card, could be a neighbour's system interfering. About that, did you kow that there is actually WIFI blocking paint you can buy for your walls?
__________________
He who finds wisdom finds a good thing.
ghiebert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03. Jan 2012, 05:13 PM   #6 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
crank's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Central Texas aka Hell
Posts: 160
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ghiebert View Post
From a repairman's point of view, it is quickest to just substitute the wireless router for another to see if the problem goes away. Or just go to another location with WIFI. There could be an IP address conflict, could be a bad card, could be a neighbour's system interfering. About that, did you kow that there is actually WIFI blocking paint you can buy for your walls?
Wow, that's kinda cool[paranoid]. Do you think I could use it to replace the tin foil for my head? It gets so noisy, and it always just falls off after a few days, leaving me so exposed. Actually, i was wondering what the intended use of this, is it security or EMI protection either for you or your neighbors?
__________________
you must be joking, oh man you must be joking
crank is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22. Jan 2012, 01:00 AM   #7 (permalink)
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 7
Default

well I couldn't replace the router because it's a U-Verse 2-Wire router. If I change it, I get no internet.
But it's not the router because 2 Android phones and another laptop and a color laser printer are all functioning.

I ended up removing the wifi card and running a long cat5 cable and everything is perfect.
It's a mystery that will go unsolved.
Ericfi1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23. Jan 2012, 10:44 AM   #8 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 1,741
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ericfi1 View Post
But it's not the router because 2 Android phones and another laptop and a color laser printer are all functioning.
It is unlikely to not be the router but do you have access to the router admin interface to confirm that there's nothing suspicious in the router configuration? Settings can be different by interface, IP address, MAC address, port, and protocol.

Do the successful Windows updates include the Win 7 SP1 download you had success with or did you download that separately? I found that on your thread at Windows Secrets.

It is possible that simply reloading the router firmware could fix the problem but that's more difficult involving the ISP.
__________________
Better to light a candle ... than to curse the darkness.
Remah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01. Feb 2012, 03:12 AM   #9 (permalink)
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 7
Default

Well.. I can't reload the router firmware because AT&T controls that. the U-Verse system is designed around this router. by having several wifi computer working, and 1 not working, I pretty much am taking a guess that the router is fine.
no settings were ever changed, nothing was modified. There really isn't much to change or modify with a U-Verse router.

I thought it was the pci wifi card and used a usb stick instead and got the same result.
So in the end.. just hardwiring with a long cable took away my stress, and yeah, I would love another crack at trying to figure it out.. but it isn't worth the effort.. maybe if it happens again I'll be more dilligent..
Ericfi1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01. Feb 2012, 07:03 AM   #10 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 1,741
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ericfi1 View Post
Well.. I can't reload the router firmware because AT&T controls that. the U-Verse system is designed around this router. by having several wifi computer working, and 1 not working, I pretty much am taking a guess that the router is fine.
no settings were ever changed, nothing was modified. There really isn't much to change or modify with a U-Verse router.

I thought it was the pci wifi card and used a usb stick instead and got the same result.
So in the end.. just hardwiring with a long cable took away my stress, and yeah, I would love another crack at trying to figure it out.. but it isn't worth the effort.. maybe if it happens again I'll be more dilligent..
Wise man. It is good to cut your losses. I'm usually too frustrated to stop.
__________________
Better to light a candle ... than to curse the darkness.
Remah is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.