Gizmos Freeware Reviews  

Go Back   Gizmo's Freeware Forum > Freeware Forum > General Computer Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02. Apr 2011, 12:58 PM   #1 (permalink)
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 11
Default error code 80072efe.

Hello ..sorry to trouble you..got a problem with my pc..tried to use my
windows update and i get this error code 80072efe. i had viruses but
got rid of them all..well i think..think its got to be a network
problem as when im DL and surfin the net sometimes the DL will stop and all the
tabs i have open goes then back to the desktop..Any help would be
much appreciated..sorry if iv posted this in the wrong section...thanks..
fitzy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02. Apr 2011, 01:57 PM   #2 (permalink)
Copy Editor
 
torres-no-tan-magnifico's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 1,120
Default

Hi fitzy and welcome to the forum,

It could be you have a rootkit infection which your average anti-virus software cannot detect.

Try downloading and running (no need to install, just run the executable file) TDSSKiller:

http://support.kaspersky.com/viruses...?qid=208280684

Hope this helps!
__________________
(Mx16 + Cx1 + Lx2) + (Tx5 + Nx2 + Bx33)
torres-no-tan-magnifico is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02. Apr 2011, 02:16 PM   #3 (permalink)
Site Manager
 
MidnightCowboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: South American Banana Republic, third bunch from the left
Posts: 15,274
Default

Some alternative suggestions here which may or may not be applicable to your own situation.

http://forums.techarena.in/windows-update/247415.htm
http://techmowgli.com/viewSearchresult.aspx?sid=480
__________________
Buy a Hoover and prove technology sucks.
MidnightCowboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02. Apr 2011, 03:15 PM   #4 (permalink)
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by torres-no-tan-magnifico View Post
Hi fitzy and welcome to the forum,

It could be you have a rootkit infection which your average anti-virus software cannot detect.

Try downloading and running (no need to install, just run the executable file) TDSSKiller:

http://support.kaspersky.com/viruses...?qid=208280684

Hope this helps!
Thank you very much for that m8..it worked a treat'windows update
works like a charm....i said this..
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
\HardDisk0 (Rootkit.Win32.TDSS.tdl4) - will be cured after reboot
\HardDisk0 - ok
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Iv' down loaded malwarebytes a few times it works ok but it wont
update..thought it might have something to do with this..but it said
this before i got the virus...got malwarebytes from there site..

An error has occurred please report this error
code to our support team...program error
updating 12029'0'win http send request

it just wont update...
Once again m8 thanks for your help and the other replys
its much appreciated
fitzy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02. Apr 2011, 03:39 PM   #5 (permalink)
Copy Editor
 
torres-no-tan-magnifico's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 1,120
Default

Presuming you have the free version of MBAM I would post your updating problems on their forum:

http://forums.malwarebytes.org/

Also, you should check your firewall to see if MBAM is being blocked from connecting to the Internet.

Glad you got the rootkit sorted!
__________________
(Mx16 + Cx1 + Lx2) + (Tx5 + Nx2 + Bx33)
torres-no-tan-magnifico is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03. Apr 2011, 01:34 PM   #6 (permalink)
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 11
Default

Thanks m8 for the info firewall not blocking it'i done a report but
no reply as yet...Thinking il stay away from MBAM.. any suggestions
on something else like something thats easy to use for a beginner
like me and still protect my pc...thanks once again mait..

Ps running like a charm still..
fitzy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03. Apr 2011, 02:39 PM   #7 (permalink)
Copy Editor
 
torres-no-tan-magnifico's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 1,120
Default

The only 2 other things I can think of with regard to MBAM not updating are:

Are you running an admin account?

Do you have IE enabled as most security software use IE by default to update their databases?

Regarding other security software, you should have one that provides realtime protection and at least one that offers on-demand scanning. The following links should see you right:

http://www.techsupportalert.com/best...s-software.htm

http://www.techsupportalert.com/best...election_Guide

http://www.techsupportalert.com/best...an-remover.htm
__________________
(Mx16 + Cx1 + Lx2) + (Tx5 + Nx2 + Bx33)
torres-no-tan-magnifico is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03. Apr 2011, 03:12 PM   #8 (permalink)
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by torres-no-tan-magnifico View Post
The only 2 other things I can think of with regard to MBAM not updating are:

Are you running an admin account?

Do you have IE enabled as most security software use IE by default to update their databases?

Regarding other security software, you should have one that provides realtime protection and at least one that offers on-demand scanning. The following links should see you right:

http://www.techsupportalert.com/best...s-software.htm

http://www.techsupportalert.com/best...election_Guide

http://www.techsupportalert.com/best...an-remover.htm
Thanks for the reply m8..as you can see new to all of this not sure think it is running as Admin but 100% sure...dow the bottom of the page it says internet
protected mode off..if i log off and log back on as a dif..use'r it says
protected on'but its lilke starting from scratch..if you know what i mean..
Maybe running in Admin cause'n a lot of my problems...security software v got
is AVG it runs out in 2018 bought it from pc world it seem ok and easy to manage
its just spyware i get ll the im..thanks..
fitzy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03. Apr 2011, 03:51 PM   #9 (permalink)
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 11
Default

Tried this one m8 and found over 3 hundred Roaming or something
it clear' them all..i unistalled MBAM first..thanks..
this one worked ..
http://www.techsupportalert.com/best...an-remover.htm
fitzy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07. Apr 2011, 05:32 PM   #10 (permalink)
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 11
Default

Hello again m8..had a big problem i got this come up on my pc spyware fake defender
and it started scanning my pc wasn't able to use the pc at all..read up how to get
rid of it..it said turn pc on and hit F8 button and start in safe mod with net-working
and it said use a good spyware program to get rid of it..so used the one you told
me from above..http://www.techsupportalert.com/best...an-remover.htm
..didnt have the program on start when pc starts up..anyway used the program
and it got rid of it..all ack to normall again..in the past i had to format pc..
anyway m8 will i still stick to that program or do i need anothere one so i dont get
it in the future...thanks..
fitzy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.