Gizmos Freeware Reviews  

Go Back   Gizmo's Freeware Forum > Freeware Forum > General Computer Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09. Sep 2010, 03:13 PM   #1 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 395
Default Help with Avast, please!

My friend has avast! Free Antivirus ver. 5.0.594 on a Win XP3 PC.

While connected to the internet, he frequently sees this:
Quote:
avast! Network Shield has blocked a threat.
No further action is required.

Object: 59.95.218.38:135/tcp
Infection: DCOM Exploit
Action: Blocked

The threat was detected and blocked just before the attack.
Please note that the Object referred to above is not constant. We just saw another from 59.95.169.123:135/tcp while typing this post.

Since avast! claims that it has blocked the threat and that no further action is required, should he worry, apart from the minor irritation of the avast! notification?
vasa1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09. Sep 2010, 05:30 PM   #2 (permalink)
Site Manager
 
MidnightCowboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: South American Banana Republic, third bunch from the left
Posts: 15,235
Default

These would all appear to be originating from the same Indian source.

NIB (National Internet Backbone)
descr: Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited
descr: Sanchar Bhawan,20, Ashoka Road, New Delhi-110001

Which firewall is he using and does it pass the standard GRC Shields Up! test?

If it is indeed an exploit attempt then this explains how it works

http://www.securitypronews.com/secur...PCExploit.html
__________________
Buy a Hoover and prove technology sucks.
MidnightCowboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09. Sep 2010, 06:06 PM   #3 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 395
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MidnightCowboy View Post
These would all appear to be originating from the same Indian source.

NIB (National Internet Backbone)
descr: Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited
descr: Sanchar Bhawan,20, Ashoka Road, New Delhi-110001

Which firewall is he using and does it pass the standard GRC Shields Up! test?

If it is indeed an exploit attempt then this explains how it works

http://www.securitypronews.com/secur...PCExploit.html
Thanks, MC! The source is his and my ISP!

Both of us use a D-Link ADSL router to get our so-called broadband internet connection over the phone line. The router is configured in our homes by surly employees.

I have PCTools FW as a software firewall which got GRC's all-green signal.

He is even less savvy than I and has no software firewall because he has been told by his broker that any non-connectivity of his trading terminal has its root in the software firewall. So I didn't force him. And so far, other than this avast! warning he doesn't seem to have any other noticeable problem.

Again, I guess it's a matter of, "if it ain't broke...".
vasa1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09. Sep 2010, 09:43 PM   #4 (permalink)
Site Manager
 
MidnightCowboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: South American Banana Republic, third bunch from the left
Posts: 15,235
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vasa1 View Post
Thanks, MC! The source is his and my ISP!

Both of us use a D-Link ADSL router to get our so-called broadband internet connection over the phone line. The router is configured in our homes by surly employees.
I had some of those in here too when I swapped from Claro wireless to cable
__________________
Buy a Hoover and prove technology sucks.
MidnightCowboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.