Gizmos Freeware Reviews  

Go Back   Gizmo's Freeware Forum > Freeware Forum > General Computer Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09. Sep 2010, 01:16 AM   #1 (permalink)
SKY
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 81
Default Installing a new Monitor

Forgive my novice question:

I'm replacing my old HP 17" monitor with a new HP 22" model (which I pickup on Friday.)

Apart from matching the cabling, is there anything I should know before taking this on? I've never done this myself before and want to make sure I don't have any unexpected surprises.

Thanks in advance
SKY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09. Sep 2010, 05:26 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Moderator
 
Anupam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: India
Posts: 15,321
Default

Installing the new monitor is not difficult, its very easy. Here are some links which will be helpful though.

http://www.ehow.com/how_2057350_inst...r-monitor.html

http://reviews.cnet.com/4520-3175_7-5020804-1.html
__________________
Anupam
Anupam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09. Sep 2010, 09:40 AM   #3 (permalink)
Site Manager
 
MidnightCowboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: South American Banana Republic, third bunch from the left
Posts: 15,272
Default

When purchasing a new monitor it's a good idea to check that the default resolution it has is commonly supported. I have a new Samsung which won't run on my test machine although this is only three years old. This applies to two versions of Linux we tried in it as well. We "sort of" got Fedora to boot with it but my tech was scratching his head about a proper fix. In the end we didn't bother because I do have an older Samsung which works fine with it.
__________________
Buy a Hoover and prove technology sucks.
MidnightCowboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09. Sep 2010, 10:20 PM   #4 (permalink)
SKY
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 81
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MidnightCowboy View Post
When purchasing a new monitor it's a good idea to check that the default resolution it has is commonly supported. I have a new Samsung which won't run on my test machine although this is only three years old. This applies to two versions of Linux we tried in it as well. We "sort of" got Fedora to boot with it but my tech was scratching his head about a proper fix. In the end we didn't bother because I do have an older Samsung which works fine with it.
Hi MC,

To quality my post: I didn't "purchase" the monitor per se - but redeemed reward points. On the up-side, I have the option of returning if not satisfied/or doesn't meet my needs.
SKY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09. Sep 2010, 10:25 PM   #5 (permalink)
SKY
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 81
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Anupam View Post
Installing the new monitor is not difficult, its very easy. Here are some links which will be helpful though.

http://www.ehow.com/how_2057350_inst...r-monitor.html

http://reviews.cnet.com/4520-3175_7-5020804-1.html
I'll check these sites out....

Thanks again Anupam
SKY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09. Sep 2010, 11:17 PM   #6 (permalink)
Site Manager
 
MidnightCowboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: South American Banana Republic, third bunch from the left
Posts: 15,272
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SKY View Post
Hi MC,

To quality my post: I didn't "purchase" the monitor per se - but redeemed reward points. On the up-side, I have the option of returning if not satisfied/or doesn't meet my needs.
Well, this is even better when you don't have to pay

Usually it's a simple matter of plug and pray (sorry play ). I sincerely hope you don't encounter any problems and we look forward to being viewed on it from Friday on. Cables are pretty much standard these days so there shouldn't be any connecting issues either.
__________________
Buy a Hoover and prove technology sucks.
MidnightCowboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17. Sep 2010, 12:21 AM   #7 (permalink)
SKY
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 81
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MidnightCowboy View Post
Well, this is even better when you don't have to pay

Usually it's a simple matter of plug and pray (sorry play ). I sincerely hope you don't encounter any problems and we look forward to being viewed on it from Friday on. Cables are pretty much standard these days so there shouldn't be any connecting issues either.
I don't know why I was sweating it -- everything went well! ~~ literally plug & play

Now everyone looks so much Bigger (no offense )
SKY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17. Sep 2010, 05:39 AM   #8 (permalink)
Super Moderator
 
Anupam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: India
Posts: 15,321
Default

Glad to know it went well for you SKY .
__________________
Anupam
Anupam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17. Sep 2010, 08:52 AM   #9 (permalink)
Site Manager
 
MidnightCowboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: South American Banana Republic, third bunch from the left
Posts: 15,272
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Anupam View Post
Glad to know it went well for you SKY .
Yes, welcome back!
__________________
Buy a Hoover and prove technology sucks.
MidnightCowboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.