Gizmos Freeware Reviews  

Go Back   Gizmo's Freeware Forum > Freeware Forum > General Computer Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 20. Aug 2010, 02:56 PM   #31 (permalink)
Copy Editor
 
torres-no-tan-magnifico's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 1,118
Default

Hi Pilgrim,

Just to be absolutely clear, is it OK to click on the skull and crossbones which will kill all the listed programs? Can I easily undo this action after using SFC?

These may sound stupid questions but after getting my LT to stop crashing I am a tad reticent to use such a powerful software, especially one I know nothing about.

Thanks for your earlier encouraging comments by the way.
__________________
(Mx16 + Cx1 + Lx2) + (Tx5 + Nx2 + Bx33)
torres-no-tan-magnifico is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20. Aug 2010, 03:06 PM   #32 (permalink)
Full Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 50
Default

As soon as you reboot everything will be back to the way it was before you used EndItAll.
To be honest it is not essential but the less that is running when you use SFC the quicker it is as there is less to slow it down.
I run SFC every month or so, I always use the method that I have suggested to you and never had a problem.
Think of EndItAll as a Task Manager on steroids, instead of ending one process at a time it ends everything that is not essential to keep the system running in one go.
If I had any doubts I would not suggest it and as I say as soon as you reboot its effects are gone.

By the way, they are not stupid questions but show that you are aware that things can go wrong which is a good thing.
If you are unsure about anything - ask.
Pilgrim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20. Aug 2010, 03:42 PM   #33 (permalink)
Copy Editor
 
torres-no-tan-magnifico's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 1,118
Default

I took the plunge and used Enditall but I still got the message about inserting a CD from SFC even though the slipstreamed CD was already inserted prior to running SFC. After clicking on retry it stated that it was the wrong CD as before.

After rebooting, the LT crashed but I was able to stay logged on after a further reboot.

Not sure what to do next!
__________________
(Mx16 + Cx1 + Lx2) + (Tx5 + Nx2 + Bx33)
torres-no-tan-magnifico is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20. Aug 2010, 05:06 PM   #34 (permalink)
Full Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 50
Default

If the slipstreaming of the CD went as it should I can only see 2 options:
1. Your system is so badly corrupted that it is preventing SFC from running.
2. There is something wrong with your SP3 installation.

Forgive me for asking obvious questions but:
Are you sure that it is the new CD (the slipstreamed one) that you are using?
If you insert it when the computer is running shut any window that opens and go to My Computer and double click on the CD drive it should show the following:

DOCS
DOTNETFX
I386
SUPPORT
VALUEADD
AUTORUN.INF
README.HTM
SETUP.EXE
SETUPXP.HTM
WIN51
WIN51IC
WIN51IC.SP2
WIN51IC.SP3

(If it is the SP1 CD it will not have the last 2 files.)

On mine it is showing as 589MB.

If that is what it shows on yours then we are left with the 2 options I mentioned before, reinstalling SP3 (just the service pack) or a Repair Install, the first being the easiest.

If you look back to post 27 on this thread follow the instructions I gave you about the SP3 file you downloaded, even though you can now keep the computer running in Normal Mode I would suggest trying the installation in Safe Mode first, only try it in Normal Mode if that fails.

I would strongly suggest that before you do anything you create a backup image of the system.
If you do not already have an imaging program (with a bootable CD) have a look HERE, the Paragon program he recommends is the best bet as it has a bootable CD which you would need in the event the computer becomes unbootable, and I would copy the image to your external drive.

This is just an afterthought but I am puzzled about the error messages you got about the CD?
You said that the first message said the installed version of SP3 was newer than the one on the CD, but there is only one version of SP3.
You would get that message if you inserted your SP1 CD though.
Double check the CD again to be absolutely certain you are using the right one.
When you are absolutely certain try SFC one more time and if it fails again try to install the service pack.

I cannot suggest anything more today but I will be back tomorrow.
Pilgrim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21. Aug 2010, 10:38 AM   #35 (permalink)
Full Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 50
Default

In the list of folders on the slipstreamed CD is one labelled 'I386', if you right click on it and then click properties what size is it showing?
Pilgrim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21. Aug 2010, 12:55 PM   #36 (permalink)
Copy Editor
 
torres-no-tan-magnifico's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 1,118
Default

I386 is 472MB (size on disc:478MB) and both the following are missing from the sliptreamed CD:

WIN51IC.SP2
WIN51IC.SP3

The ISO file is 537.1MB and the sliptreamed CD is 524MB.

I decided to use Autostreamer again in case I had made an error but I got green ticks every step of the way and the ISO file size was identical. ie 537.1MB

All very puzzling!
__________________
(Mx16 + Cx1 + Lx2) + (Tx5 + Nx2 + Bx33)
torres-no-tan-magnifico is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21. Aug 2010, 01:46 PM   #37 (permalink)
Full Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 50
Default

That explains a great deal.
For some reason the CD has not slipstreamed properly, which explains why SFC will not work.

In theory SP3 contains all previous updates but when I built my present PC, XP was already at SP2 so I only slipstreamed up by one version.

Try this, go to HERE and download SP2.
Slipstream that with your SP1 CD and create an ISO do not burn it to CD.
Then slipstream the new ISO with the SP3 file you downloaded the other day.
Make sure you clearly mark each ISO.

If the new ISO which results from that is in the region of the size I quoted, 589MB or above, burn it to CD and check that the other two items are included.

If so, run SFC again.

Sorry for the extra work but at least we know what happened.
Pilgrim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21. Aug 2010, 02:32 PM   #38 (permalink)
Full Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 50
Default

Just to be sure, THIS is the SP3 file you should have, check the size.
Pilgrim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21. Aug 2010, 05:10 PM   #39 (permalink)
Copy Editor
 
torres-no-tan-magnifico's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 1,118
Default

SP3 files are 314MB.

Have downloaded SP2 files and am making a slipstreamed ISO file from the aforementioned with the SP1 installation CD.

Will post back re SP3 slipstreaming later.
__________________
(Mx16 + Cx1 + Lx2) + (Tx5 + Nx2 + Bx33)
torres-no-tan-magnifico is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21. Aug 2010, 05:28 PM   #40 (permalink)
Copy Editor
 
torres-no-tan-magnifico's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 1,118
Default

As Autostreamer will only recognise .exe files for selecting when attempting to add files it will not open an ISO file.

As the first part in Autostreamer asks to add a CD I put the SP3 CD in first and then attempted to add the aforementioned ISO* file to it but this cannot be done.

* This is the new SP1 and SP2 ISO file.
__________________
(Mx16 + Cx1 + Lx2) + (Tx5 + Nx2 + Bx33)
torres-no-tan-magnifico is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.