Gizmos Freeware Reviews  

Go Back   Gizmo's Freeware Forum > Freeware Forum > General Computer Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 17. Aug 2010, 02:10 PM   #11 (permalink)
Full Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 50
Default

Quote:
I have downloaded Clean-up Utility/Tool but cannot install it when in Safe Mode.
Read the last post HERE
Pilgrim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17. Aug 2010, 03:44 PM   #12 (permalink)
Copy Editor
 
torres-no-tan-magnifico's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 1,118
Default

Thanks Pilgrim for the link; I am going to try the suggested registry hack to make Windows installer work under Safe Mode.

Will report back later!
__________________
(Mx16 + Cx1 + Lx2) + (Tx5 + Nx2 + Bx33)
torres-no-tan-magnifico is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17. Aug 2010, 10:14 PM   #13 (permalink)
Copy Editor
 
torres-no-tan-magnifico's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 1,118
Default

The registry hack worked like a dream and I was able to use Revo in advanced mode to uninstall Rapport.

However, in the BSOD log I attached earlier there is also ntknlpa.exe listed as being the other cause of my LT crashing. My concern is whether to delete this file or not?

It is listed under Windows/i386 (I think, as I am currently running Ubuntu on my DT and therefore, I can't check for sure!).

Assuming that ntknlpa.exe is something to do with .NET framework should i just uninstall the 4 versions i have?

1.1, 2.0 SP2, 3.0 SP2 and 3.5 SP1.

I tried to log on as normal after ditching Rapport but get error 21a er again!!
__________________
(Mx16 + Cx1 + Lx2) + (Tx5 + Nx2 + Bx33)
torres-no-tan-magnifico is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18. Aug 2010, 11:54 AM   #14 (permalink)
Full Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 50
Default

It seems to me that you have got one or more corrupted system files which is why I suggested in my first reply to you that you should run SFC if you can, if you do not have an XP-SP3 installation disk can you borrow one? (It must be SP3 to match your installation.)

ntkrnlpa.exe (note spelling) is a main system file, on my PC I have 12 copies of it and they are not all the same size as it has been updated several times. DO NOT DELETE IT!
Pilgrim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18. Aug 2010, 01:21 PM   #15 (permalink)
Copy Editor
 
torres-no-tan-magnifico's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 1,118
Default

Thanks for all your suggestions Pilgrim,

I only have the XP SP! installation disc; i tried running SFC from the command line but got the: ... could not initiate scan of protected system files. The specific error code is 0x0000061ha (The RPC server is unavailable).

Will try and track down XP SP3 installation disc from somewhere!
__________________
(Mx16 + Cx1 + Lx2) + (Tx5 + Nx2 + Bx33)
torres-no-tan-magnifico is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18. Aug 2010, 01:24 PM   #16 (permalink)
Super Moderator
 
Anupam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: India
Posts: 15,275
Default

The whole command is sfc /scannow. Try it, that should work.

Here are some links which should be of help :

http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/forums/topic43051.html

http://pcsupport.about.com/od/toolso...fc-scannow.htm

http://www.updatexp.com/scannow-sfc.html
__________________
Anupam
Anupam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18. Aug 2010, 01:37 PM   #17 (permalink)
Full Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 50
Default

If you have an SP1 disk you can download the SP3 file and create an SP3 disk by slipstreaming.
There are several programs that will do it, I used AutoStreamer, it is very quick and very easy.

Do NOT try to run SFC using your present disk, at best it will not work, at worst it will try to overwrite your system files with older versions.

Last edited by Pilgrim; 18. Aug 2010 at 01:45 PM.
Pilgrim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18. Aug 2010, 02:57 PM   #18 (permalink)
Copy Editor
 
torres-no-tan-magnifico's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 1,118
Default

[QUOTE=Anupam;34348]The whole command is sfc /scannow. Try it, that should work.

That was the exact command I used and thanks for the links.

@Pilgrim: I am currently downloading the XP SP3 files and will also download Autostreamer, thanks for the info.

Will post back the results later!
__________________
(Mx16 + Cx1 + Lx2) + (Tx5 + Nx2 + Bx33)
torres-no-tan-magnifico is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18. Aug 2010, 03:14 PM   #19 (permalink)
Super Moderator
 
Anupam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: India
Posts: 15,275
Default

Oh OK Torres... I thought that you just ran SFC alone .
__________________
Anupam
Anupam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18. Aug 2010, 04:42 PM   #20 (permalink)
Copy Editor
 
torres-no-tan-magnifico's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 1,118
Default

Have burned XP SP3 files to CD and downloaded Autostreamer to an external HD. Made copy of SP3 files to a folder on my desktop.

How can I get Autostreamer to install as I can only log on in Safe mode?
__________________
(Mx16 + Cx1 + Lx2) + (Tx5 + Nx2 + Bx33)
torres-no-tan-magnifico is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.