Gizmos Freeware Reviews  

Go Back   Gizmo's Freeware Forum > Freeware Forum > General Computer Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 27. Apr 2010, 08:48 PM   #1 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Concerned User's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: இந்தியா, सिन्धु, India
Posts: 486
Default Why does Microsoft Baseline Security say that I need .net??

Hello,

I'm trying out Microsoft's Baseline Security program to see if I have any missing updates or patches. To my surprise, it says that I need to install "Microsoft .net framework Service pack...etc...". Why?

I do have enough disk space....That's not an issue...However, I would like to know why the tool thinks I need .net. That's my question. Thanks in advance! Any help here would be much appreciated.

BTW, I use Windows XP Pro SP3 and Microsoft's baseline security analyzer is quite a nice tool (so far that's my experience)



PS: Apologies if I've posted this in the wrong section!
Concerned User is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27. Apr 2010, 08:59 PM   #2 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Ritho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 1,379
Default

I think that means you already have some of the .NET framework installed. If you do it should show up under Add / Remove Programs. If you don't have any of the framework already installed, then I can see no reason why you would need the framework service pack and update. Some .net programs automatically install the framework now without you downloading and installing it manually. Perhaps this is what happened?
__________________
The smallest good deed is better than the greatest intention.
Ritho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27. Apr 2010, 09:20 PM   #3 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Concerned User's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: இந்தியா, सिन्धु, India
Posts: 486
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ritho View Post
I think that means you already have some of the .NET framework installed. If you do it should show up under Add / Remove Programs. If you don't have any of the framework already installed, then I can see no reason why you would need the framework service pack and update. Some .net programs automatically install the framework now without you downloading and installing it manually. Perhaps this is what happened?
@ Ritho: I already double checked and no, I don't have any .net framework installed in my system. Thanks for your reply. Guess I don't need it then....
Concerned User is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.