Gizmos Freeware Reviews  

Go Back   Gizmo's Freeware Forum > Freeware Forum > General Computer Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 21. Apr 2010, 07:45 AM   #1 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 395
Default How to fix a window's size and position?

Some programs such as Firefox "remember" their Window dimensions. Some (like OpenOffice.org 3.2 Calc) even remember their dimension and position on the screen and where a second window should open.

In some cases, I don't have to do anything. The last size and position seems to get remembered magically. In some cases, "save all" before exiting is required for remembering where the first and second windows open.

But there's one program window that always opens in the center of the screen. I can drag it around but, after closing and re-opening, back it is at the center. It is also not amenable to re-sizing.

This window belongs to my USB-run broadband*. I've tried asking on forums related to the company and elsewhere but no luck as yet....

Is there a generic way to do this? I've tried (to my limited capacity) to look in .ini files and some .xml files, without success.

*Reliance Netconnect Broadband+ (Huawei EC168C).
vasa1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21. Apr 2010, 12:18 PM   #2 (permalink)
Site Manager
 
MidnightCowboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: South American Banana Republic, third bunch from the left
Posts: 15,298
Default

I have the same problem and have never managed to find a fix. I use the Claro broadband service via a Sony Ericsson MD300 modem and the Wireless Manager window opens just like yours. Luckily I only need to use it for the initial connection of if the HSDPA strength drops and I need to swap to GPRS/EGDE.
__________________
Buy a Hoover and prove technology sucks.
MidnightCowboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21. Apr 2010, 12:25 PM   #3 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 395
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MidnightCowboy View Post
I have the same problem and have never managed to find a fix. I use the Claro broadband service via a Sony Ericsson MD300 modem and the Wireless Manager window opens just like yours. Luckily I only need to use it for the initial connection of if the HSDPA strength drops and I need to swap to GPRS/EGDE.
Well, a sorrow shared is a sorrow halved ! The reason I want to have my window in a particular place is that I'm on a limited plan. So I drag the window down where I can see that the usage and connectivity strength is visible in the approx. bottom 1.5 cm of my screen (in terms of height). I have to make do with the browser window correspondingly curtailed. That way, I can keep a watchful eye on whether activity is going on when it is not supposed to.
vasa1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.